logo


no avatar

Monroeville's Hedrick leads eight area All-Ohio selections

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Nov 5, 2019 at 8:00 AM

Eight area volleyball standouts were selected to the Ohio High School Coaches Association All-Ohio teams, which were released Sunday night.

In Division IV, Monroeville standout setter Camryn Hedrick was a first team selection. She has helped the Eagles (26-1) reach the state semifinals for the second straight year, where they will face New Bremen at 4 p.m. Friday at the Nutter Center at Wright State University.

So far this season, Hedrick has 944 assists and 202 digs. Her teammate, junior hitter Kylee Brooks (269 kills), was a second team selection.

For No. 7-ranked St. Paul (22-3) — which shared the Firelands Conference title with the Eagles and finished district runners-up — senior hitter Megan Hammersmith (281 kills) was second team. Earning third team was senior libero Kennedy Stang (428 digs/205 points).

Monroeville coach Kendra Snook was recognized with a Coaches Achievement award.

Norwalk senior setter Olivia Ward (712 assists/228 digs) earned an honorable mention selection in Div. II. She helped Norwalk to a 17-10 season, including an SBC Lake Division co-title and an appearance in a regional semifinal.

Bellevue senior Molly Bullion (773 assists/320 digs) and junior Taylor Baxter (437 kills) were both third team selections. The Lady Red (19-6) shared the Lake title with Norwalk and finished district runners-up this season.

In Div. III, Willard senior hitter Cassidy Crawford (339 kills, 256 digs), who helped the Crimson Flashes to an SBC Bay co-title, was honorable mention.

 

 

All-Ohio volleyball teams

Division I

First team: Logan Case, S/DS, Sr., Ursuline Academy; Bella D’amica, S, Sr., St. Francis DeSales; London. Davis, Jr., Olentangy Orange; Carly Hendrickson, OH, So. Mount Notre Dame; Scott Johnson, S, Sr., Centerville; Ella Mihacevich, S, Sr., Padua Franciscan; Samantha Ott, OH, Sr., Padua Franciscan; Mary Shaffer, OH/MB, Sr., St. Ursula Academy.

Second team: Hannah Best, OH, Sr., St. Ursual Academy; Claranne Fechter, OH/DS, Sr., Olentangy Liberty; Hailey Green, MH, Jr., Ursuline Academy; Emma Grome, S/OPH, Jr., St. Ursula Academy; Caroline Kucia, OH, Sr., Magnificat; Alex Labor, DS, Sr., Avon; Kat Manly, OH, Sr., Perrysburg; Sydney Taylor, L, Jr., Bishop Watterson.

Third team: Taylor Baldwin, OH, Sr., Springfield; Sadie Brown, OH/MB, Sr., Dublin Coffman; Brooke Ciriglian, MB/MH, Jr., Padua Franciscan; Jules Fink, MH, Jr., Kings; Emma Gielas, OPP/OPH, Sr., Ursuline Academy; Lindsey Lapinta, L, Jr., Olmsted Falls; Julie Marr, OH, Jr., Seton; Laken Voss, OH/S, So., Steele.

Honorable mention: Emma Brown, OH, Sr., St. Francis DeSales; Madyson Chitty, L, Sr., Olentangy; Caitlin Churney, MH, Sr., Mentor; Hannah Frame, OH, Sr., Northview; Emily Gardner, OH/DS, Jr., Avon; Anna Henry, MH, Sr., St. Ursula Academy; Allie Holland, MH, Sr., Hilliard Bradley; Margo Huff, MH/RS, Jr., South; Lizzie Malcolm, MH, Sr., New Philadelphia; Megan Merril, OH/DS, Sr., Walsh Jesuit; Anne-Marie Monaco, OH, Sr., New Philadelphia; Jennifer Ngo, MH, Sr., Notre Dame Academy; Josie Pry, OH, Sr., New Philadelphia; Daisy Sampson, L, Sr., Northmont; Jillia Seitz, OH, Sr., St. Ursula Academy; Hannah Simmons, S/OH, Sr., Mason; Megan Wielonski, S, Jr., Mount Notre Dame.

Coach of the Year: James BeHary, Padua Franciscan.

Coaches Achievement Award: Jeni Case, Ursuline Academy; Chris Lovett, Mount Notre Dame; Brendan Pence, St. Francis DeSales.

Division II

First team: Ava Francis, OH, Jr., Jonathan Alder; Julie Gardon, OH/MH, Sr., Bishop Fenwick; Emily London, OH/RS. Sr., Utica; Grace Maziar, S, Sr., Bishop Fenwick; Sarah Morbitzer, S/OH, Sr., Hamilton Twp.; Raina Terry, OH/DS, Sr., Highland; Rachel Wildermuith, MH/S, Jr., Tippecanoe; Katy Yopko, S, Sr., Lake Catholic.

Second team: Rylee Barr, S, Sr., Fairfield Union; Samantha Blair, OH, Sr., Dover; Grace Conrad, S, Jr. Sheridan; Hunter Fry, MH, Sr., Indian Hill; Ines From, S, Sr., Wyoming; Peri Martin, S, Sr., Gallia Academy; Karly Niesen, S, Sr., Roger Bacon; Abigail Walker, MH; Jr. John Glenn.

Third team: Taylor Baxter, OH/MH, Jr., Bellevue; Kelly Brenner, MB, Sr., Roger Bacon; Molly Bullion, S, Sr., Bellevue; Cora Cunningham, MH, Sr., Archbishop Alter; Elizabeth Hoerlein, MB, Sr., Bishop Fenwick; Ainslie McLaughlin, MH, Sr., Lake Catholic; Natalie Pauline, OH, Sr., Girard; Shaylen Perry, MH, Sr., Eaton; Corinn Siefring, OH/RS, Jr., Tippecanoe.

Honorable mention: Shay Alwood, OH, Sr., Bloom-Carroll; Rachel Apshago, OH, Sr., Kenston; Abby Bednar, MB/RS, Sr., Kenston; Brynn Brown, S, Jr., Maumee; Janell Bryant, OH/DS, Sr. Defiance; Amber Cottrill, Sr., Unioto; Maggie Fellers, MH/OH, Sr., Marlington; Anna Freeman, OH, So., Revere; Morgan Hartman, OH, Sr., Fairfield Union; Emma Ludwig, MH, Sr., East Liverpool; Alexis Mettille, MH, Sr. Canfield; Cammy Niesen, DS, So., Roger Bacon; Marcie Oglesbee, S, Sr., Kenston; Bailey Ruth, MH, Sr., River Valley; Emma Shepherd, OH, Jr., Jonathan Alder; Olivia Ward, S/DS, Sr., Norwalk.

Coach of the Year: Tyler Conley, Bishop Fenwick

Coaches Achievement Award: Carole Morbitzer, Hamilton Two.; Beat Mathews, Dover, Robert Terrill III, Highland.

Division III

First team: Taylor Alt, OH, Sr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Maddy Bilinovic, L, Sr., Independence; Samantha Canner, MH, Sr., Buckeye Trail; Lauren Gilliland, MH/OH, Sr., Coldwater; All Mcquay, MH/OPP, Sr., Wheelersburg; Kim Miller, S/RS, Sr., Hiland; MaKenna Schafer, MH/RS, Jr., Huron; Hannah Warrington, OH, Sr., Liberty-Benton.

Second team: Bfrenna Auer, OH, Sr., Crestview; Isabelle Granger, OH, So., Liberty-Benton; Katelyn Grimes, OH, Jr., Cincinnati Hills Christian Academy; Kayla Hardy, S, Jr., Galion; Taylor Keeran, MH/OH, Sr., Galion; JayLynn Mcclarren, MH/OH, Sr., Cambridge; Lindsey Winner, MH, Sr., Versailles; Madison Yoder, MH/MB, Sr., Hiland.

Third team: Kyleigh Bonnette, S, Jr., Cardington-Lincoln; Samantha Comer, OH/MH, Jr., Galion; Kennedy Goon, OH, Jr., Crestview; Skylar Nice, OH, Sr., Southeastern; Kelly Hoffman, S, Sr., Crestwood; Arora Levengood, DS/OH, Jr., Tuscarawas Valley; Georgi Moody, S/OH, Jr., Huron; Hannah Wickline, MH.RS, Sr., Cardington-Lincoln.

Honorable mention: Katie Alig, MB, Sr., Coldwater; Mckenzie Andrix, S, Sr., Johnstown-Monroe; Kylee Barney, MH, Jr., Wheelersburg; Mallory Bergan, OH/MH, Sr., Wheelersburg; Journeuy Blevins, MH.MB, Jr., North Union; Kelsey Boeshart, MH, Sr., Fredericktown; Alex Burton, OH/DS, Sr.,. West Liberty-Salem; Cassidy Crawford, MH/OH, Sr., Willard; Claire Eiden, L, Sr., Ottawa-Glandorf; Sydney Green, OH, Sr., Minor; Sara Ice, MH, Jr., Waynedale; Kristin Phillips, MB/OH, Jr., Westfall; Madison Rowe, OH.DS, Sr., Waynedale; Alexis Sarvo, MS/S, Sr., Swanton; Lauren Sheehan, OH, Sr., Brookside; Grace Slader, OH/DS, Sr., Johnstown-Monroe; Khloe Taylor, OH.MH, Sr., Cambridge.

Coach of the Year: Allen Perry, Wheelersburg.

Coaches Achievement Award: Amber Gerdeman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Julie Todd, Liberty-Benton; Jaime Valentine, Galion.

Division IV

First team: Hannah Bruns, OH, Sr., St. Henry; Paige Fortkamp, OH/OPP, Jr., Fort Recovery; Camryn Hedrick, S, Sr., Monroeville; Mckenzie Hoelscher, MH, Jr., Fort Loramie; Zoe Meyer, MH, Tiffin Calvert; Claire Piper, RS/MH, Jr., New Bremen; Macy Puthoff, MH/OH, Sr., New Bremen; Addy Vaughn, S, Sr., St. Henry.

Second team: Kylee Brooks, RS/MB, Jr., Monroeville; Lexi Evak, MH, Sr., Buckeye Central; Lexi Gregory, OH, Sr., Crestview; Megan Hammersmith, RS/MH, Sr., St. Paul; Alexa Konkle, S, Sr., Mohawk; Olivia Lucia, MH, Sr., Lehman Catholic; Alana Pohlman, MH, Jr., Marion Local; Lyssi Snouffer, OH, Sr., Delaware Christian.

Third team: Corina Conley, MH, Sr., Frankling Monroe; Carly Fledderjohann, S, Sr., New Knoxville; Kaitlyn Kirian, MH, Sr., New Riegel; Taylor Paul, OH/RS, Sr., New Bremen; Whitley Rammel, MH, So., Fort Recovery; Kelsey Shoup, L, Sr., Dalton; Kennedy Stang, DS, Sr., St. Paul; Emma White, S, So., Tiffin Calvert.

Honorable mention: Brennan Arnold, MH, Jr., Dalton; Emily Baker, OH, So., Troy Christian; Belle Cable, L, Sr., Franklin Monroe; Bailey Gregory, L, Jr., Crestivew; Carigan Haggy, Sr., Leipsic; Maya Maurer, S, Jr., Fort Loramie; Lauren McFarland, OH/S, Sr., Lehman Catholic; Marissa Meiring, OH, Sr., Fort Loramie; Lea Pessell, MH, Sr., Arcadia; Liz Scheckelhoff, MH, Jr., Leipsic; Ashley Scott, OH.MH, Jr., Russia; Kinsey Thobe, OH, Jr., Marion Local; Nora Vaughn, MH, Sr., St. Henry; Jaelyn Warnock, OH/DS, Sr., Clay; Deja Wells, MB, Jr., Jackson Center.

Coach of the Year: Tricia Rosenbeck, St. Henry.

Coaches Achievement Award: Diana Kramer, New Bremen; Kendra Snook, Monroeville; Lori Rombach, Tiffin Calvert.

Norwalk Reflector Videos