logo


no avatar

Eleven from area earn first team District 6 honors

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Nov 4, 2019 at 8:08 PM

A total of 11 area players were selected to the first team in their respective division on the Ohio High School Volleyball Coaches Association District 6 teams, which were released on Monday.

In Division II, after sharing the Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division championship — then later meeting in a district championship tournament match, both Norwalk and Bellevue dominated the first team.

Norwalk seniors Carly Bilton and Olivia Ward, and Bellevue senior Molly Bullion along with junior Taylor Baxter were all first team selections. Bilton finished with 202 kills, while Ward set 712 assists and added 228 digs.

At setter, Bullion finished with 773 assists and 320 digs, while Baxter had 437 kills.

Earning second team was Norwalk senior hitter Claire Kelley (204 kills/284 digs) and Bellevue junior Kami Hay (450 digs). Senior Delaney Thomas (150 kills/48 blocks) was third team for Norwalk, as was Bellevue freshman Kailee Felder (236 kills/237 digs).

Earning honorable mention honors in Div. II was Norwalk junior Mya Neuberger.

Bullion was the Player of the Year in the division, while both Sarah Kipp (Norwalk) and Karen Irons (Bellevue) shared Coach of the Year honors. Norwalk finished 17-10 with a regional semifinal appearance, while the Lady Red were 19-6 and district runners-up.

 

Division III

Crawford, Tubbs on first team

Senior hitters Cassidy Crawford (Willard) and Avery Tubbs (Western Reserve) earned spots on the first team in Div. III.

Crawford finished with 339 digs and 256 digs for the SBC Bay co-champion Crimson Flashes, while Tubbs finished with 327 kills and 212 digs for the Roughriders (15-9).

The second team included Edison junior Lilli Schuster (236 kills/274 digs) and sophomore Kira Appeman (261 kills/292 digs), along with Willard senior Haylie Hamons (405 digs).

Landing spots on the third team were Willard senior Chloe Weaver (742 assists) and junior McKenna Stephens (247 kills), along with Western senior Morgan Spettle (132 digs/92 kills).

Honorable mention selections included Edison’s Olivia Vitaz and Natalie Lambert, Willard’s Alyse Cok and Western’s Jessa Riley.

Huron coach Don Wood, a 1986 Norwalk graduate, was Co-Coach of the Year with Galion’s Jaime Valentine.

 

Division IV

Five from area earn first team

After both finishing among the top seven in the state coaches poll and meeting once again for a district title, both Monroeville and St. Paul were well-represented in Div. IV.

The No. 4 Eagles (26-1) — who play in a state semifinal on Friday — had two on the first and second teams, and one on the third team.

The No. 7 Lady Flyers (22-3) — who shared the Firelands Conference title with the Eagles — had two on the first team and one on the second.

For Monroeville, senior setter Camryn Hedrick (944 assists/202 digs) and junior hitter Kylee Brooks (269 kills) were first team selections. Senior hitter Kelsie Palmer (277 kills/190 points) and senior libero Adrian Barman (496 digs/208 points) were second team, while sophomore hitter Graisyn Yoder (205 kills/294 digs) was on the third team.

For St. Paul, senior libero Kennedy Stang (428 digs/205 points), senior hitter Megan Hammersmith (281 kills) and sophomore setter Dylian Knoll (733 assists) were first team selections.

Senior hitter Holly Powers (211 kills) was second team for the Lady Flyers, while sophomores Josie Skinn (236 digs) and Brooke Houck (195 kills) were third team.

Also earning second team was South Central sophomore Lorin Walcher (358 digs).

Honorable mention selections included New London’s Natalie Ferguson and South Central’s Taylor Sexton. Monroeville’s Kendra Snook shared Coach of the Year honors with Tiffin Calvert’s Lori Rombach.

The District 6 All-Star match will be held at 7 p.m. on Nov. 13 at Norwalk High School. Admission will cost $5 for adults and $3 for students and seniors. A family admission will cost $10 for immediate family members of players participating in the match.

 

All-District 6 volleyball teams

Division I

FIRST TEAM

Karli Shepherd, Ashland, Jr.; Jyllian Lewis, Ashland, Sr.; Hannah Walsh, Ashland, Jr.; Kelsey Weickert, Fremont Ross, So.; Gianna Colatruglio, Sandusky, Sr.; Sloan Kiser, Madison, Sr.; Caroline Cahill, Fremont Ross, So.

SECOND TEAM

Mya Bowles, Ashland, Jr.; Madison Gallagher, Fremont Ross, So.; Morgan Sexton, Ashland, Sr.; Sydney Downing, Sandusky, So.; Mackenzie Nikolaus, Madison, Sr.

Player of the Year: Karli Shepherd, Ashland.

Coach of the Year: Jenise Vaughn, Ashland.

 

Division II

FIRST TEAM

Molly Bullion, Bellevue, Sr.; Taylor Baxter, Bellevue, Jr.; Carly Bilton, Norwalk, Sr.; Mary Carosella, Vermilion, Sr.; Rylie Roggow, Columbian, Jr.; Mollie McVeigh, Perkins, Jr.; Olivia Ward, Norwalk, Sr.; Natalie Beer, Lexington, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Kami Hay, Bellevue, Jr.; Jenna Peters, Vermilion, So.; Claire Kelley, Norwalk, Sr.; Kelley Baker, Perkins, So.; Addison Conti, Columbian, Jr.; Grace Wolf, Oak Harbor, So.; Audra Kocher, Lexington, Sr.; Halle Ciroli, Ontario, Jr.

THIRD TEAM

Delaney Thomas, Norwalk, Sr.; Emma Lybarger, Shelby, Sr.; Olivia Rahm, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Ruby Schabel, Clyde, Sr.; Kailee Felder, Bellevue, Fr.; Kali Weikle, Clear Fork, Sr.; Nikayla Metz, Ontario, Sr.; Alyssa Wentworth, Perkins, So.

HONORABLE MENTION

Brianna Landers, Columbian, So.; Maddie Stout, Vermilion, Fr.; Olivia Jacobs, Columbian, Jr.; Reagan Schultz, Oak Harbor, So.; Mya Neuberger, Norwalk, Jr.; Izzie Graaf, Ontario, Jr.; Shalom Ewing, Mansfield Sr., Sr.; Cassie Stine, Shelby, Jr.

Player of the Year: Molly Bullion, Bellevue.

Coaches of the Year: Karen Irons, Bellevue; Sarah Kipp, Norwalk.

 

Division III

FIRST TEAM

MaKenna Schafer, Huron, Jr.; Taylor Keeran, Galion, Sr.; Kayla Hardy, Galion, Jr.; Georgi Moody, Huron, Jr.; Kenedi Goon, Crestview, Jr.; Cassidy Crawford, Willard, Sr.; Samantha Comer, Galion, Jr.; Avery Tubbs Western Reserve, Sr.; Devyne Eisenhauer, Margaretta, So.; McKenzie Row, Carey, Sr.

SECOND TEAM

Sophie Lee, Huron, Jr.; Alyssa Sallee, Colonel Crawford, Jr.; Jaden Ivy, Galion, Jr.; Haylie Hamons, Willard, Sr.; Lilli Schuster, Edison, Jr.; Kira Appeman, Edison, So.; Averi McMillan, Wynford, So.; Jayden Moore, Margaretta, Sr.; Nicole Thomas, Galion, Sr.; Peyton Hoover, Hopewell-Loudon, Sr.

THIRD TEAM

McKenna Stephens, Willard, Jr.; Jadyn Smalley, Upper Sandusky, Sr.; Zoe Metzger, Crestview, Jr.; Morgan Spettle, Western Reserve, Sr.; Claire Solberg, Huron, Jr.; Jordann Whitmore, Bucyrus, Sr.; Indira Stefano, Huron, Sr.; Elly Motter, Crestview, Sr.; Alizia Lagando, Huron, Jr.; Chloe Weaver, Willard, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Alyse Cok, Willard, Sr.; Kerrigan Myers, Galion, Sr.; Emma Wagner, Carey, Sr.; Allison Teglovic, Colonel Crawford, Jr.; Olivia Vitaz, Edison, So.; Natalie Lambert, Edison, Jr.; Lainey Holman, Wynford, Sr.; Jessa Riley, Western Reserve, Jr.; Zoe Rice, Fostoria, Jr.; Abbi Roerdink, Hopewell-Loudon, Sr.

Player of the Year: MaKenna Schafer, Huron.

Coaches of the Year: Don Wood, Huron; Jaime Valentine, Galion.

 

Division IV

FIRST TEAM

Zoe Meyer, Calvert, Sr.; Lexi Evak, Buckeye Central, Sr.; Camryn Hedrick, Monroeville, Sr.; Kennedy Stang, St. Paul, Sr.; Kylee Brooks, Monroeville, Jr.; Kaitlyn Kirian, New Riegel, Sr.; Alexa Konkle, Mohawk, Sr.; Emma White, Calvert, So.; Megan Hammersmith, St. Paul, Sr.; Dylan Knoll, St. Paul, So.; Ashlyn Jones, Calvert, Jr.; Jessica Bowerman, Seneca East, Jr.

SECOND TEAM

Kelsie Palmer, Monroeville, Sr.; Paityn Clouse, Mohawk, Jr.; Jordan Hohman, New Riegel, Jr.; Kendra Ackerman, Buckeye Central, Jr.; Adrian Barman, Monroeville, Sr.; Kate Rombach, Calvert, So.; Jessica Grover, Lucas, Sr.; Holly Powers, St. Paul, Sr.; Parker Phenicie, Buckeye Central, So.; Lorin Walcher, South Central, So.; Lauren Bogner, Seneca East, Jr.; Hannah Miller, Calvert, Fr.

THIRD TEAM

Brooklyn Gillig, New Riegel, Sr.; Josie Skinn, St. Paul, So.; Catherine Klopp, Mohawk, Jr.; Graisyn Yoder, Monroeville, So.; Adalia Pasch, St. Joe, Jr.; Savannah McCoy, Old Fort, Sr.; Aubrey Bouillon, New Riegel, So.; Jamie Grover, Lucas, Jr.; Abby Pena, St. Joe, Jr.; Avery VanSickle, St. Mary CC, Sr.; Lydia Ackerman, Buckeye Central, Jr.; Brooke Houck, St. Paul, So.; Logan Mowry, Mansfield Christian, Sr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Tori Fritz, Seneca East, Jr.; AJ Hemminger, Calvert, So.; Alexis Hicks, Seneca East, Jr.; Grace Wasserman, Old Fort, So.; Natlaie Ferguson, New London, Sr.; Maddie Wise, Danbury, So.; Taylor Sexton, South Central, Sr.; Lauryn Tadda, Crestline, Sr.; Hannah Myers, Calvert, Sr.; Alivia Niese, Buckeye Central, Sr.; Morgan Grahl, St. Joe, Jr.; Shelby Grover, Lucas, Fr.; Jordan Thomas, Lucas, Jr.

Player of the Year: Zoe Meyer, Tiffin Calvert.

Coaches of the Year: Kendra Snook, Monroeville; Lori Rombach, Tiffin Calvert.

Norwalk Reflector Videos