logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Daniels is SBC Lake's top player

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Oct 22, 2019 at 5:55 PM

Norwalk sophomore standout Nyah Daniels was announced as the Most Outstanding Performer for the 2019 season in the Lake Division of the Sandusky Bay Conference on Tuesday.

Daniels scored 40 goals in 17 matches this season for the Truckers, who won their third straight Lake Division championship. She is a two-time first team selection in the league in her first two years of high school, and unofficially became one of 43 players in Ohio history to score 40-plus goals in a single-season.

Norwalk, which finished 12-3-2 this season, went 7-0-1 this season in league play. The Truckers have not lost a league match in SBC Lake play (23-0-1) since joining prior to the fall of 2017.

Also earning first team honors from Norwalk included sophomore defender Lana Oglesby, midfielders Quinn Jaworski (senior) and Avery Dumbeck (junior) and junior attacker Gwen Olcott. Oglesby and Jaworski were unanimous selections.

Earning second team for the Truckers were junior defender Elena Barber and junior goalkeeper Makaila White.

 

All-SBC Lake Division teams

First team

Keeper: Sydney Hohman, Clyde, Jr.

Defender: Lexie Wiedenheft, Perkins, Sr.*; Lana Oglesby, Norwalk, So.*; Sydney Ralofsky, Sandusky, Jr.

Midfielder: Paige Ackerman, Perkins, Sr.*; Quinn Jaworski, Sr.*; Avery Dumbeck, Norwalk, Jr.

Attacker: Olivia Howard, Perkins, Sr.*; Nyah Daniels, Norwalk, So.; Gwen Olcott, Norwalk, Jr.

Most Outstanding Performer: Nyah Daniels, Norwalk, So.

Second team

Keeper: Makaila White, Norwalk, Jr.

Defender: Elena Barber, Norwalk, Jr.; Annessa Wagner, Columbian, Jr.; Hailey Salazar, Clyde, Jr.

Midfielder: Anne Rannigan, Columbian, Sr.; Taylor Krzyzak, Columbian, Jr.; Yali Campos, Sandusky, So.

Attacker: Lizzie Newland, Columbian, Jr.; Kaley Dick, Perkins, Sr.; Samorah McCroskey, Sandusky, Sr.

Honorable mention

Keeper: Faith Fultz, Perkins, So.

Defender: Brenna Jenkins, Perkins, Jr.; Kamia Pou, Sandusky, Sr.

Midfielder: Calista Morrison, Columbian, Jr.; Peyton Kelin, Perkins, So.

 

Edison’s Sexton is first team Bay

Senior Mikaylee Sexton landed a spot on the All-SBC Bay Division first team as one of seven Charger players recognized.

Second team honors included senior defender Katie Nealey, along with junior midfielder Autumn Canterbury and junior attacker Aliyah Caporini.

Honorable mention honors for Edison included senior goalkeeper Elizabeth Pruitt, senior attacker Piper Nickoli and freshman midfielder Livia Lowery.

Edison finished with a record of 5-9-2 this season.

Oak Harbor sophomore Hannah Schultz was the Most Outstanding Performer for the Bay Division.

 

All-SBC Bay Division teams

First team

Keeper: Ripley St. Clair, Oak Harbor, So.

Defender: Erica Winters, Oak Harbor, Sr.*; Emily Franks, Huron, So.*; Julia Peters, Vermilion, Jr.

Midfielder: Remi Gregory, Oak Harbor, So.*; Ava Winnestaffer, Huron, So.*; Mikaylee Sexton, Edison, Sr.

Attacker: Faith Diffenbacher, Huron, Jr.*; Hannah Schulte, Oak Harbor, So.*; Mikayla Lindo, Vermilion, Jr.*

Most Outstanding Performer: Hannah Schulte, Oak Harbor, So.

Second team

Keeper: Cora Mamere, Huron, Sr.

Defender: Katie Nealey, Edison, Sr.; Sierra Robinette, Port Clinton, So.; Kori Helle, Oak Harbor, So.

Midfielder: Hannah Moore, Port Clinton, Sr.; Blair Petee, Huron, Jr.; Autumn Canterbury, Edison, Jr.

Attacker: Aliyah Caporini, Edison, Jr.; Alexis Spear, Prot Clinton, So.; Riley Allen, Vermilion, Sr.

Honorable mention

Keeper: Elizabeth Pruitt, Edison, Sr.

Defender: Victoria Eytchison, Huron, Jr.; Rebekah Nehls, Port Clinton, So.

Midfielder: Kelsey Schling, Oak Harbor, Jr.; Livia Lowery, Edison, Fr.

Attacker: Piper Nickoli, Edison, Sr.; Elayna Krupp, Oak Harbor, Jr.

Norwalk Reflector Videos