logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Trey Leroux, Evan Stumpf earn OPSWA district Player of the Year awards

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Nov 20, 2019 at 9:43 PM

FINDLAY — Norwalk seniors Trey Leroux and Evan Stumpf earned specialty awards on the Ohio Prep Sports Writers Association Northwest District team in Division III, it was announced Wednesday night.

A panel of media members throughout the district selected the teams on Monday in Findlay. The teams were selected based on regular season results and statistics.

Leroux repeated as Lineman of the Year for the division. The 6-foot-8, 330-pound senior helped the Truckers (9-3) earn a state ranking (No. 12, Associated Press poll), a share of the SBC Lake Division title and a first-round home game this season.

An Ohio State University commit, where he will early enroll in January, Leroux had 37 pancake blocks and was the team's left tackle for an offense that averaged 397 yards and 37 points per game. He shared the award with St. Marys Memorial defensive tackle Blake Kanorr.

Meanwhile, Stumpf, a 5-foot-11, 180-pound senior running back, totaled 1,994 yards and 23 touchdowns this season on 218 attempts to share Offensive Player of the Year honors with Sandusky running back Terion Stewart (1,633 yards, 25 TDs).

Also earning first team honors for the Truckers included junior kicker Garrison Smith (5-10, 170), senior defensive lineman Gabe Phillips (6-1, 195) and senior linebacker Alec Maloney (6-2, 226).

Smith finished 50-of-50 on extra points and 11-of-12 on field goals this season for 83 points scored. He added 30 touchbacks in a season he kicked nine field goals beyond 40 yards, and three beyond 50 yards — including a program record 53 yards. Phillips finished with 39 tackles and 10 sacks, while Maloney led the team with 116 tackles, along with four sacks and three interceptions — including one returned for a TD.

Senior center Kaleb Bauman (6-1, 230) was second team for Norwalk, as was senior linebacker Josh Neuberger (5-10, 190) and senior defensive back Ryan Sowders (6-1, 180). Junior quarterback Garrett Chapin was honorable mention.

Neuberger finished the regular season with 90 tackles, three sacks and two interceptions, while Sowders had 50 tackles and three interceptions. Chapin threw for 1,444 yards and 8 TDs.

 

DIVISION IV

Edison's Brewer is first team

After helping lead his team to a fourth state playoff appearance in a five-year span, Edison senior fullback Jacob Brewer (6-0, 215) was a first team selection in Div. IV.

The senior had 142 attempts for 1,098 yards and 22 TDs for the Chargers (7-4) in the regular season. He was a unanimous selection on both offense and defense in the SBC Bay Division this season.

Also for the Chargers, senior offensive lineman Justin Daniel (5-11, 195, Sr.), senior defensive lineman Jaden Timbs (6-0, 215) and senior linebacker Joe Stoll (6-2, 205) were second team selections.

Daniel helped block for an offense that totaled 3,658 yards and 45 TDs in 10 games. Timbs added 27 tackles and three sacks, while Stoll had 74 tackles, six sacks and an interception. Senior offensive lineman Tim Straka was honorable mention for Edison.

Earning first team honors for Bellevue (6-5) was senior receiver Caleb Marshall (6-6, 205) and senior linebacker Jack Howey (6-1, 200). Marshall caught 35 passes for 754 yards and 13 TDs, while Howey made 82 tackles with an interception.

Second team choices for the Redmen included junior defensive lineman Collin Corapi (5-8, 182) and defensive back Jack Fitzgerald (5-11, 160), while junior quarterback Keegan Ray was honorable mention.

Corapi finished the 10-game slate with 51 tackles and three sacks, while Fitzgerald had 48 tackles.

In Div. V, Willard’s Hayden Meisner and Jon Rothhaar were honorable mention selections for the Crimson Flashes. Meisner finished with 39 catches for 589 yards and 4 TDs at receiver, while Rothhaar had 116 tackles and three sacks as a linebacker.

 

OPSWA Northwest District teams

Divisions III-V

FINDLAY — The 2019 All-Northwest District football teams, as selected by an Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association media panel from the district.

DIVISION III

First team

Offense

Ends- Nick Koerper, Tiffin Columbian, 5-10, 152, Sr.; Alex Green, Lexington, 5-11, 170, Sr.; Cade McQuate, Ashland, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Linemen- Trey Leroux, Norwalk, 6-8, 330, Sr.; Ty’lheir Grose, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, 280, Sr.; Jacob Dennison, 6-6, 295, Sr.; Tyler Shroyer, Wapakoneta, 6-0, 240, Sr.; Bryan Ward, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 285, Jr.

Running backs- Evan Stumpf, Norwalk, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Terion Stewart, Sandusky, 5-8, 205, Sr.

Quarterbacks- Chase Frankhauser, Tiffin Columbian, 5-11, 166, Sr.; Cameron Todd, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 210, Sr.

Kicker- Garrison Smith, Norwalk, 5-10, 170, Jr.

Defense

Linemen- Gabe Phillips, Norwalk, 6-1, 195, Sr.; Drake Devore, Tiffin Columbian, 6-1, 264, Sr.; Anthony Hawkins, Mansfield Senior, 6-0, 270, Sr.; Isaac Meeks, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 190, Sr.; Blake Kanorr, St. Marys Memorial, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Linebackers- Alec Maloney, Norwalk, 6-2, 226, Sr.; Vinny D’Amico, Sandusky, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Lucas Walter, St. Marys Memorial, Terrance Flickinger, Mansfield Senior, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Backs- Noah Caston, Sandusky, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Devin Huelskamp, Wapakoneta, 5-10, 170, Sr.; Ty Howell, St. Marys Memorial, 5-10, 170, Sr.

Punter- Kaydan Berry, Lexington, 5-10, 200, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Terion Stewart, Sandusky; Evan Stumpf, Norwalk.

Defensive Player of the Year: Angelo Grose, Mansfield Senior.

Co-Linemen of the Year: Trey Leroux, Norwalk; Blake Kanorr, St. Marys Memorial.

Coach of the Year: Chioke Bradley, Mansfield Senior.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Kavon Harper, Toledo Woodward, 6-3, 170, Sr.; Kevin McCoy, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Linemen- Kaleb Bauman, Norwalk, 6-1, 230, Sr.; Jordan Speller, Elida, 6-5, 315, Sr.; Riley Sweigart, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 235, Sr.

Running backs- Evan Kaeck, Wapakoneta, 6-1, 225, Sr.; Preston Reasonover, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 185, Sr.

Quarterback- Mitch Heilman, Ashland, 6-0, 185, Sr.; Reed Merricle, Wapakoneta, 6-4, 200, Sr.

Kicker- Payne Harshbarger, Wapakoneta, 5-11, 160, Jr.

Defense

Linemen- Clay Caudill, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, 235, Sr.; Hayden Hoskins, Lexington, 5-10, 225, Sr.; Dylan Gonterman, Wapakoneta, 6-3, 320, Sr.; Max Fausnaugh, Bowling Green, 6-2, 230, Sr.; Trey Fisher, St. Marys Memorial, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Linebackers- Josh Neuberger, Norwalk, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Jakob Beverly, Ashland, 6-1, 205, Jr.; Antwon Hunt, Toledo Woodward, 5-11, 235, Sr.; Kenny Jones, Toledo Rogers, 5-10, 190, Sr.

Backs- Ryan Sowders, Norwalk, 6-1, 180, Sr.; Aveon Grose, Mansfield Senior, 5-11, 170, Soph.; Clarence Brown, Toledo Woodward, 5-9, 165, Soph.

Honorable mention: Cory Fortkamp, Celina; Garrett Chapin, Norwalk; Rashon Redding, Sandusky; London Havens, Sandusky; Dazeion Wright, Sandusky; Michael Franklin, Sandusky; Johnny Ceballos, Defiance; Caden Kline, Defiance; Zach Parrish, Defiance; Brody Conley, Tiffin Columbian; Robert Daniel, Tiffin Columbian; Jamaal Coleman, Mansfield Madison; Nate Barrett, Mansfield Madison; Isaac Brooks, Mansfield Madison; Corbin Green, Lexington; Shawn Prendergast, Lexington; Parker Henkel, Ashland; Cole Garrison, Ashland; Alijah Grose, Mansfield Senior; Myles Bradley, Mansfield Senior; Donovan Haney, Mansfield Senior; Cyrus Ellerbe, Mansfield Senior; Jawaun Irving, Mansfield Senior; Benny Miller, Mansfield Senior; Dylan Kroggel, Bowling Green; Michael Henry, Maumee; Jaelin McCoy, Maumee; Orlando Middleton, Toledo Rogers; Javonte Hayward, Toledo Rogers; Jay Gaines, Toledo Woodward; Xavier Allen, Toledo Woodward; Peyton Reasonover, Toledo Woodward.

 

DIVISION IV

First team

Offense

Ends- Caleb Marshall, Bellevue, 6-6, 205, Sr.; Connar Penrod, Wauseon, 6-2, 177, Sr.; Isaiah Alsip, Galion, 6-1, 175, Sr.; Jayden Cornell, Kenton, 5-10, 170, Jr.;

Lineman- Sam McNulty, Sandusky Perkins, 6-4, 225, Sr.; Frank Fultz, Clyde, 6-1, 211, Sr., John Abouhassan, Galion, 6-1, 270, Sr.; Zack Hartz, Shelby, 6-0, 250, Sr.; Aaron Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-3, 226, Sr.

Running back- Owen Fisher, Shelby, 5-7, 170, Jr.; Jacob Brewer, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Quarterback- Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 165, Sr.; Wilson Frankhouse, Galion, 5-9, 165, Jr.; Blaine Houston, Kenton, 6-0, 179, Jr.; Nate Miller, Bryan, 6-1, 195, Sr.

Kicker- Dominic Pittman, Galion, 6-1, 210, Jr.;

Defense

Linemen- Remington Norman, Clyde, 5-9, 201, Soph.; Sean Brock, Wauseon, 6-3, 211, Sr.; Marek Albert, Shelby, 6-3, 225, Jr.; Logan Schmits, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Keagon Hammons, Van Wert, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Linebackers- Jack Howey, Bellevue, 6-1, 200, Sr.; Isaac Wilson, Wauseon, 6-2, 210, Sr.; Austin Gray, Shelby, 5-10, 190, Sr.; Logan Miller, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-7, 170, Sr.; Luke Fackler, Kenton, 6-2, 205, Sr.

Backs- Jimmy Harkelroad, Huron, 6-0, 155, Sr.; Nick Webb, Clyde, 6-2, 183, Sr.; Connor Arthur, Bryan, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Ashton Lyon, Bellville Clear Fork, 5-11, 170, Sr.

Punter- Ethan Alt, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-4, 190, Sr.

Co-Offensive Players of the Year: Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork, Nate Miller, Bryan

Co-Defensive Players of the Year: Luke Fackler, Kenton; Marek Albert, Shelby

Co-Lineman of the Year: Andy Rieman, Ottawa-Glandorf; John Abouhassan, Galion.

Co-Coaches of the Year: Ken Schriner, Ottawa-Glandorf; Todd Drusback, Rossford.

Second team

Offense

Ends- Carson Rieman, Clyde, 6-4, 193, Sr.; Jamari Croom, Rossford, 6-3, 175, Jr.; Landon Rush, Kenton, 6-3, 175, Sr.; Jarrod Beach, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, 175, Sr.

Linemen- Justin Daniel, Milan Edison, 5-11, 195, Sr.; Collin Ohm, Huron, 5-10, 220, Sr.; Jaden Banister, Wauseon, 6-0, 230, Jr.; John Sanders, Rossford, 6-2, 265, sr,; Colin Place, Van Wert, 6-2, 250, Sr.

Running backs- Jarrett Gerdeman, Napoleon, 5-19, 190, Jr.; Cooper Stine, Port Clinton, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Jake Hilleary, Van Wert, 6-2, 200 sr,

Quarterback- Cody Figy, Wauseon, 6-0, 200, Sr.; McGwire Albert, Shelby, 6-5, 215, Sr.; Kyle Kromenacker, Rossford, 6-0, 180, Sr.; Dominique Settles, Fostoria, 5-9, 170, Jr.

Kicker- Luke Wood, Huron, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Collin Corapi, Bellevue, 5-8, 182, Jr.; Jaden Timbs, Milan Edison, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Sammy Sosa, Wauseon, 5-9, 295, Sr.; Justin Aldrich, Napoleon, 5-11, 181, Jr.; Noah Eikenbary, Kenton, 6-0, 230, Jr.

Linebackers- Derick Coleman, Clyde, 5-11, 183, Sr.; Joe Stoll, Milan Edison, 6-2, 205, Sr.; Wesley Jeffries-Babcock, Napoleon, 5-11, 218, Sr.; Brayden Eckels, Galion, 6-2, 200, Jr.; Keyshawn Carter Stokes, Fostoria, 6-1, 215, Sr.

Backs- Jack Ftzgerald, Bellevue, 5-11, 160, Sr.; Noah Tester, Wauseon, 6-0, 167, Sr.; Grant Gossom, Shelby, 6-0, 185, Sr. Lukas Klotz, Rossford, 6-1, 180, Sr.

Punter- Josh Mack, Napoleon, 6-4, 188, Soph.

Honorable mention: Tacoma Orr, Bellville Clear Fork, Devin Mauricio, Fostoria; Diago Cazares, Upper Sandusky; Tim Straka, Milan Edison; Ben Bostelman, Napoleon; Cullen Dunn, Van Wert; Owen Treece, Van Wert; Joey Brown, Huron; Hunter Mominee, Port Clinton; Jacob Williams, Galion; Levi Karcher, Fostoria; Jacob Lamb, Huron; Zach Rosenbrook, Napoleon; Eric Heebsh, Ottawa-Glandorf; Keegan Ray, Bellevue; Tai Carter, Sandusky Perkins; Jack Morrison, Clyde; Ryan Lozier, Clyde; Gunner Golden, Clyde; Jonas Tester, Wauseon; Tate Rubinstein, Napoleon; Jackson Myer, Clear Fork; Collin Crider, Bellville Clear Fork; Hanif Donaldson, Galion; Owen Hatfield, Ontario; Logan Hissong, Ontario; Blaine Bowman, Shelby; Nathan Zehner, Shelby; Marshall Shepherd, Shelby; K'Shaun Gilmer, Toledo Scott; Gavin Linkous, Rossford; Jackson Murtha, Rossford; Jacob Shiffert, Rossford; Brennan Blevins, Ottawa-Glandorf; Will Kaufman, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jacob Balbaugh, Ottawa-Glandorf; Zach Chavana, Fostoria.

 

DIVISION V

First team

Offense

Ends- Tyler May, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 155, Sr.; Ben Gray, Tontogany Otsego, 5-9, 155, Sr.

Athletes- Marshall Rose, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, 160, Sr.; Austin Cole, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.

Linemen- Erik Marazon, Northwood, 5-10, 205, Sr.; Gabe Dowling, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 265, Sr.; Max Buchman, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 218, Jr.; Brendan Zink, Millbury Lake, 5-7, 215, Sr.; Will Dowling, Oak Harbor, 6-3, 270, Sr.;

Running backs- Anthony Williams, Northwood, 6-0, 200, Sr.; Trevor Franks, Kansas Lakota, 5-9, 175, Sr.; Justin Pickerel, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 172, Sr.

Quarterbacks- Michael Erdeljac, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 183, Sr.; Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Kicker- Cason Doolittle, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 141, Fr.; Sam Witt, Genoa, 5-11, 195, Sr..

Defense

Linemen- Dalton Dempsey, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Steven Kintner, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 184, Jr.; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Blake Landis, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-2, 201, Jr.; Jordan Arnold, Oak Harbor, 6-2, 185, Sr.

Linebackers- Tyler Hughes, Northwood, 5-11, 205, Sr.; Cody Taylor, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-9, 155, Jr.; Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor, 5-11, 180, Sr.; Zach Kwiatkowski, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-6, 162, Jr.

Backs- Seth Benedict, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-10, 160, Sr.; Hayden Rodgers, Millbury Lake, 5-9, 170, Jr.; Griffin Coffield, Pemberville Eastwood, 5-11, 161, Sr.

Offensive Player of the Year: Jac Alexander, Oak Harbor.

Defensive Player of the Year: Clay Schulte, Oak Harbor.

Co-Linemen of the Year: Blake Landis, Pemberville Eastwood; Gavin Leffler, Bucyrus Wynford.

Coach of the Year: Tim Nichols, Liberty-Benton.

 

Second team

Offense

Linemen- Austen Nissen, Pemberville Eastwood, 6-0, 227, Sr.; Sam Bullimore, Northwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.; Devin Montalbine, Liberty-Benton, 6-0, 220, Fr.

Running backs- Jacob Deisler, Paulding, 5-8, 185, Sr.; Sanford Fraley, Bloomdale Elmwood, 5-10, 200, Sr.; Scott Mackiewicz, Millbury Lake, 5-10, 185, Sr.

Quarterback- Jay Moten, Northwood, 6-1, 165, Jr.; Dustin Brady, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-3, 195, Jr.

Kicker- Trent Greene, Bucyrus Wynford, 5-8, 155, Soph.; Riley Hensley, Swanton, 6-0, 160, Sr.

Defense

Linemen- Carson Heinlein, Bucyrus Wynford, 6-2, 260, Sr.; Brendan Keith, Swanton, 6-0, 192, Sr.; Gabe Garcia, Millbury Lake, 6-2, 200, Sr.; Cade Limes, Tontogany Otsego, 5-11, 230, Jr.

Linebackers- Nick Perry, Millbury Lake, 6-1, 190, Sr.; Jesse Wright, Tontogany Otsego, 5-10, 165, Sr.; Will Bechstein, Bloomdale Elmwood, 6-2, 235, Sr.

Backs- Demond Marks, Northwood, 5-9, 160, Jr.; Marcellus Eckford, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, 155, Sr.

Honorable mention: A.J. Rable, Northwood; Cayden Schober, Northwood; Cam Noel, Northwood; Cole Busch, Liberty-Benton; Gunner Endicott, Bloomdale Elmwood, Collin Fauver, Oak Harbor; Parker Smith, Oak Harbor; Ryan Ridener, Oak Harbor; Gage Might, Eastwood; Mason Glaze, Pemberville Eastwood; Jaden Rayford, Pemberville Eastwood; Austen Nissen, Pemberville Eastwood; Josh Condon, Bloomdale Elmwood; Konner Logston, Elmwood; Tyrese Thrash, Bloomdale Elmwood; Tyler Saffran, Lake, Hayden Meisner, Willard; Jon Rothhaar, Willard.

Norwalk Reflector Videos