logo


no avatar

Three area teams near Week 11 home games

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 22, 2019 at 4:42 PM

COLUMBUS — The state playoff picture for several area teams has taken further shape with two weeks left in the regular season following Tuesday’s official release of the OHSAA computer ratings.

The biggest area movement came in Division VI Region 22 where Western Reserve (7-1) nailed down a playoff spot with no uncertainty following a 41-35 overtime win against St. Paul on Saturday in Norwalk. The Roughriders moved from third to atop the region with the win.

Western likely assured itself of a top four finish and a home game as well, though this week’s huge game with the region’s No. 9 team, Crestview (6-2), would lock that up with a win. The Cougars are 4-1 in the FC, and looking to force a potential three-way tie atop the standings with a win over the ‘Riders (5-0 FC).

With another dominant win last week, 45-6 at Perkins, Norwalk maintained its spot atop the Div. III Region 10 ratings.

The Truckers (7-1) — ranked No. 10 in the Associated Press state poll — are nearly three full points ahead of Mansfield Senior (7-1) for the No. 1 spot after the Tygers were upset in a loss at Wooster. 

Norwalk visits Clyde (5-3) on Friday. Though the Truckers are all but certain to host a second straight first-round game in Week 11 at Whitney Field, they can also earn a share of the SBC Lake Division title with a win.

Sandusky (6-2) is third, while Columbian (7-1) is sixth to give the SBC Lake three teams among the top eight this week in Region 10.

In Div. IV Region 14, Edison (5-3) and Bellevue (5-3) have both remained in playoff contention despite road losses last week.

The Redmen fell from sixth to the eighth and final spot following a 16-14 loss at Columbian, while Edison slipped from eighth to No. 10 with a 33-14 loss at unbeaten Oak Harbor.

Meanwhile, with Edison’s blowout win over Willard, the Chargers held down the No. 8 spot in the region for a second straight week.

Edison is behind both the Redmen and Clyde for the final spot. However, those two teams will play each other in Week 10, ensuring a loss to both. The Redmen and Fliers also have tough home games this week with Sandusky and Norwalk.

Meanwhile, the Chargers will be heavy favorites this Friday against winless Vermilion, and with a win, have the potential for a ‘play-in’ game in Week 10 against rival Huron (6-2).

In Div. VII Region 26, the Flyers (7-1) — ranked No. 8 in the AP poll — fell one spot from second to third with Saturday’s loss to the Roughriders.

However, much of Region 26 was shuffled with multiple losses among the top eight teams. Defending state champion McComb (8-0) is first with 12.35 points, while Patrick Henry (6-2) is close behind at 11.95 and the Flyers are third at 11.67 points.

Leipsic (7-1) is fourth with 11.5 points, but the Vikings travel to McComb on Friday, guaranteeing a loss for one of the two teams. Patrick Henry also has a tough trip to Liberty Center (7-1) on Friday, while McComb also plays Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1) in Week 10.

Meanwhile, St. Paul will be favorites over New London (1-7) and Monroeville (1-7) to end the season, and remain in strong contention to finish first or second in the region.

In the same region, Plymouth (6-2) moved up one spot this week to 11th, though the odds remain long. The Big Red host South Central (4-4) and visit Crestview (6-2) to end the season, but will still need some help from other teams falling in the region to move into the top eight — even if they win both games.

Olmsted Falls (7-1) — coached by 1999 Norwalk graduate Tom DeLuca, currently sits second in Div. II Region 6.

The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Nov. 3, when 224 schools (top 8 in each region) will officially qualify for the playoffs.

The top four teams in each region will host a first-round game the weekend of Nov. 8-9.

Below are the top 12 schools in each region by division and region with record and average points:

 

Division I

Region 1: 1. Mentor (8-0) 26.675, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (7-1) 25.4, 3. Euclid (7-1) 24.4899, 4. Canton McKinley (7-1) 21.0125, 5. Solon (6-2) 20.85, 6. Massillon Jackson (6-2) 17.5625, 7. Medina (5-3) 16.4875, 8. Cleveland Heights (7-1) 16.2125, 9. Cle. St. Ignatius (4-4) 15.9028, 10. Stow-Munroe Falls (5-3) 15.4875, 11. Brunswick (5-3) 14.5375, 12. Strongsville (5-3) 13.6375.

Region 2: 1. Tol. Whitmer (7-1) 22.15, 2. Dublin Coffman (6-2) 20.0125, 3. Springfield (7-1) 19.6375, 4. Dublin Jerome (6-2) 19.3, 5. Springboro (7-1) 16.4875, 6. Perrysburg (6-2) 14.5, 7. Marysville (5-3) 11.5375, 8. Clayton Northmont (4-4) 9.7, 9. Centerville (4-4) 8.875, 10. Findlay (3-5) 8.4625, 11. Huber Hts. Wayne (3-5) 6.7375, 12. Delaware Hayes (3-5) 6.7125

Region 3: 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (8-0) 30.55, 2. Pickerington Central (7-1) 24.9684, 3. Groveport-Madison (7-1) 18.875, 4. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (7-1) 17.2, 5. Reynoldsburg (6-2) 16.8625, 6. Pickerington North (4-4) 15.8, 7. Hilliard Davidson (5-3) 14.8125, 8. Westerville Central (6-2) 14.55, 9. Upper Arlington (5-3) 13.786, 10. Hilliard Darby (5-3) 11.6143, 11. New Albany (5-3) 10.475, 12. Gahanna Lincoln (2-6) 6.625.

Region 4: 1. Fairfield (8-0) 28.95, 2. Cin. Elder (7-1) 23.3693, 3. Cin. St. Xavier (6-2) 22.8875, 4. Cin. Colerain (7-1) 18.4875, 5. West Chester Lakota West (6-2) 16.975, 6. Cin. Princeton (5-3) 10.8, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-4) 10.075, 8. Hamilton (4-4) 8.8375, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (4-4) 8.2625, 10. Mason (3-5) 7.4875, 11. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-4) 7.15, 12. Cincinnati West Clermont (3-5) 6.5625.

Division II

Region 5: 1. Massillon Washington (8-0) 26.1375, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (7-1) 21.9457, 3. Mayfield (8-0) 21.75, 4. Massillon Perry (7-1) 20.4, 5. Hudson (5-3) 12.75, 6. Willoughby South (4-4) 12.375, 7. North Canton Hoover (5-3) 12.35, 8. Warren G. Harding (5-3) 11.25, 9. Alliance (5-3) 11.2375, 10. Kent Roosevelt (5-3) 9.6375, 11. Akron Ellet (4-4) 9.0, 12. Uniontown Lake (4-4) 8.5125.

Region 6: 1. Avon (8-0) 19.825, 2. Olmsted Falls (7-1) 17.3625, 3. Avon Lake (7-1) 17.2375, 4. Wadsworth (6-2) 16.7625, 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (6-2) 15.8625, 6. Maple Hts. (6-2) 15.625, 7. Cle. Benedictine (7-1) 15.5125, 8. Wooster (5-3) 13.0, 9. Amherst Steele (6-2) 11.8875, 10. Barberton (5-3) 11.3125, 11. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-4) 10.9375, 12. Grafton Midview (4-4) 9.1625.

Region 7: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (8-0) 24.6989, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (8-0) 24.0875, 3. Troy (7-1) 16.7, 4. Tol. St. John's (5-3) 14.6, 5. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (6-2) 14.1375, 6. Westerville South (5-3) 13.4, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-4) 12.275, 8. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (5-3) 12.025, 9. Piqua (4-4) 9.575, 10. Dublin Scioto (4-4) 9.325, 11. Holland Springfield (4-4) 9.1, 12. Lima Senior (3-5) 8.0.

Region 8: 1. Cin. Turpin (8-0) 23.825, 2. Cin. La Salle (7-1) 23.6849, 3. Harrison (7-1) 23.1625, 4. Canal Winchester (7-1) 19.9, 5. Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-0) 19.8875, 6. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (7-1) 19.275, 7. Xenia (7-1) 17.5375, 8. Cin. Anderson (5-3) 15.6875, 9. Oxford Talawanda (6-2) 15.1, 10. Cin. Winton Woods (5-3) 14.875, 11. Morrow Little Miami (6-2) 14.5, 12. Kings Mills Kings (5-3) 12.325.

Division III

Region 9: 1. New Philadelphia (8-0) 22.4554, 2. Streetsboro (8-0) 21.7375, 3. Aurora (8-0) 19.3625, 4. Steubenville (5-2) 18.6847, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (7-1) 17.75, 6. Chardon (6-2) 17.5125, 7. Ravenna (6-2) 15.9875, 8. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (6-2) 15.7625, 9. Dover (5-3) 15.3651, 10. Alliance Marlington (6-2) 13.7375, 11. Louisville (5-3) 13.1501, 12. Niles McKinley (5-3) 12.15.

Region 10: 1. Norwalk (7-1) 20.5875, 2. Mansfield Senior (7-1) 17.9875, 3. Sandusky (6-2) 17.6, 4. Bay Village Bay (6-2) 15.9875, 5. Medina Buckeye (6-2) 15.3, 6. Tiffin Columbian (7-1) 14.975, 7. Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-2) 14.4875, 8. Caledonia River Valley (6-2) 10.8875, 9. Richfield Revere (4-4) 9.5625, 10. Norton (4-4) 8.625, 11. Cle. Glenville (5-3) 8.225, 12. Lodi Cloverleaf (4-4) 7.275.

Region 11: 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (7-1) 21.9898, 2. Jackson (8-0) 19.7375, 3. Plain City Jonathan Alder (8-0) 19.5, 4. Granville (8-0) 16.1, 5. Bellbrook (6-2) 15.4375, 6. Thornville Sheridan (6-2) 15.2125, 7. Zanesville (6-2) 15.1976, 8. Cols. Centennial (7-1) 13.3375, 9. London (6-1) 13.1746, 10. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-3) 11.875, 11. Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-3) 10.4337, 12. Bellefontaine (5-3) 9.6375.

Region 12: 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (7-1) 19.3625, 2. Franklin (7-1) 16.85, 3. Wapakoneta (7-1) 16.525, 4. Trotwood-Madison (7-1) 15.2083, 5. St. Marys Memorial (6-2) 13.5875, 6. Hamilton Badin (5-3) 12.9625, 7. Hamilton Ross (6-2) 11.2875, 8. Cin. Hughes (6-2) 10.9125, 9. Greenville (5-3) 9.7125, 10. Cin. Mount Healthy (4-4) 8.625, 11. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (4-4) 8.4875, 12. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-4) 8.041.

Division IV

Region 13: 1. Perry (8-0) 18.7, 2. Wintersville Indian Creek (7-1) 16.5347, 3. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (6-2) 16.2375, 4. Poland Seminary (6-2) 15.2, 5. Hubbard (6-2) 13.875, 6. Struthers (6-2) 11.4375, 7. Girard (5-3) 9.575, 8. Salem (6-2) 9.5625, 9. Chagrin Falls (5-3) 7.875, 10. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-4) 7.7115, 11. Mogadore Field (3-5) 5.7375, 12. Navarre Fairless (3-5) 5.6.

Region 14: 1. Wauseon (7-1) 16.65, 2. Galion (7-1) 16.2125, 3. LaGrange Keystone (7-1) 15.9, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (7-1) 15.075, 5. Rossford (6-2) 12.45, 6. Bellville Clear Fork (5-3) 11.7125, 7. Clyde (5-3) 11.4375, 8. Bellevue (5-3) 11.3875, 9. Milan Edison (5-3) 10.575, 10. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-3) 10.5375, 11. Rocky River Lutheran West (6-2) 10.2375, 12. Shelby (5-3) 9.5625.

Region 15: 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (7-1) 19.875, 2. Newark Licking Valley (8-0) 18.7625, 3. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (8-0) 14.2126, 4. Waverly (6-2) 14.0875, 5. New Concord John Glenn (6-2) 13.8375, 6. St. Clairsville (6-2) 12.8914, 7. Heath (7-1) 9.925, 8. Duncan Falls Philo (5-3) 9.5375, 9. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (6-2) 8.5, 10. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-3) 8.3875, 11. Cambridge (5-3) 7.8375, 12. Zanesville Maysville (4-4) 6.8.

Region 16: 1. Cin. Wyoming (8-0) 23.0125, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (7-1) 19.05, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (7-1) 17.15, 4. Waynesville (7-1) 15.9375, 5. Kenton (6-2) 14.9375, 6. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (7-1) 14.025, 7. West Milton Milton-Union (6-2) 13.5625, 8. Bethel-Tate (5-3) 12.975, 9. Germantown Valley View (6-2) 12.4375, 10. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-5) 8.775, 11. Washington C.H. Washington (5-3) 8.5875, 12. Day. Northridge (6-2) 8.0.

Division V

Region 17: 1. Kirtland (8-0) 20.1926, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (7-1) 15.7847, 3. Bellaire (6-2) 14.6496, 4. Rootstown (6-2) 13.775, 5. Akron Manchester (5-3) 11.2875, 6. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-2) 11.2625, 7. Conneaut (7-1) 10.7875, 8. Warren Champion (7-1) 10.5082, 9. Burton Berkshire (6-2) 9.375, 10. Canfield South Range (5-3) 9.3375, 11. Magnolia Sandy Valley (7-1) 9.3, 12. Mantua Crestwood (6-2) 9.225.

Region 18: 1. Orrville (8-0) 19.025, 2. Oak Harbor (8-0) 19.0125, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (8-0) 16.9125, 4. Marion Pleasant (6-2) 15.8378, 5. Findlay Liberty-Benton (7-1) 13.8125, 6. Elyria Cath. (5-3) 12.825, 7. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (6-2) 12.2375, 8. Richwood North Union (5-3) 12.2064, 9. Northwood (8-0) 11.5344, 10. Beachwood (6-2) 10.7125, 11. Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (5-3) 7.525, 12. Bucyrus Wynford (5-3) 7.2475.

Region 19: 1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (8-0) 17.4125, 2. Wheelersburg (5-3) 16.025, 3. Ironton (7-1) 14.5375, 4. Amanda-Clearcreek (7-1) 13.45, 5. Portsmouth (7-1) 12.0625, 6. Minford (6-2) 11.375, 7. Wellston (6-2) 9.775, 8. Oak Hill (4-4) 9.7375, 9. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (5-3) 9.4646, 10. Chesapeake (4-4) 7.5125, 11. Johnstown-Monroe (4-4) 7.225, 12. Proctorville Fairland (4-4) 6.3794.

Region 20: 1. Cin. Taft (7-1) 16.2875, 2. Springfield Shawnee (7-1) 15.8491, 3. West Jefferson (7-1) 14.95, 4. West Liberty-Salem (7-1) 14.2125, 5. Cin. Summit Country Day (7-0) 12.6977, 6. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-2) 11.975, 7. Cin. Madeira (6-2) 9.75, 8. Springfield Greenon (6-2) 9.3375, 9. Middletown Madison (5-3) 9.0625, 10. Blanchester (4-4) 8.725, 11. Cin. Mariemont (6-2) 8.075, 12. Lewistown Indian Lake (4-4) 7.5625.

Division VI

Region 21: 1. Beverly Fort Frye (8-0) 16.8668, 2. New Middletown Springfield (8-0) 16.7375, tie-3. Mogadore (7-1) 16.1, tie-3. Glouster Trimble (8-0) 16.1, 5. Dalton (7-1) 12.675, 6. Salineville Southern (8-0) 11.7375, 7. Columbiana (5-3) 11.6625, 8. Berlin Center Western Reserve (7-1) 11.2125, 9. Brookfield (6-2) 10.5, 10. Lore City Buckeye Trail (6-2) 8.775, 11. Nelsonville-York (5-3) 8.4375, 12. Belpre (5-3) 7.225.

Region 22: 1. Collins Western Reserve (7-1) 14.1, 2. Attica Seneca East (7-1) 13.9625, 3. Howard East Knox (8-0) 13.625, 4. Galion Northmor (7-1) 12.975, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-2) 9.425, 6. Sullivan Black River (5-3) 9.4125, 7. Wellington (5-3) 7.7, 8. Carey (3-5) 7.3625, 9. Ashland Crestview (6-2) 7.175, 10. Creston Norwayne (3-5) 6.55, 11. Centerburg (5-3) 6.3375, 12. Bucyrus (4-4) 5.2375.

Region 23: 1. Coldwater (7-1) 17.1, 2. Lima Central Cath. (7-1) 16.767, 3. Anna (7-1) 16.7, 4. Liberty Center (7-1) 16.025, 5. Archbold (7-1) 14.7875, 6. Minster (7-1) 14.0125, 7. Harrod Allen East (7-1) 13.475, 8. Gibsonburg (8-0) 11.6913, 9. Sherwood Fairview (7-1) 11.6, 10. Spencerville (5-3) 10.6375, 11. Columbus Grove (5-3) 9.0375, 12. Hicksville (4-4) 6.9375.

Region 24: 1. Chillicothe Southeastern (8-0) 14.75, 2. Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-1) 14.0375, 3. Frankfort Adena (7-1) 12.4125, 4. Grandview Hts. (6-2) 11.525, 5. Covington (6-2) 11.0875, 6. Milford Center Fairbanks (6-2) 9.8, 7. Worthington Christian (6-2) 9.6187, 8. Arcanum (7-1) 9.4, 9. Mechanicsburg (7-1) 9.3875, 10. Lucasville Valley (5-3) 7.8625, 11. Miamisburg Day. Christian (6-2) 7.3355, 12. Cin. Deer Park (5-3) 7.3314

Division VII

Region 25: 1. Lucas (7-1) 14.025, 2. Toronto (6-2) 11.45, 3. Cuyahoga Hts. (6-1) 11.2319, 4. Independence (6-2) 11.0625, 5. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (6-2) 10.9125, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (5-3) 10.7, 7. McDonald (5-3) 7.75, 8. Lowellville (6-2) 7.0309, 9. Wellsville (5-3) 6.975, 10. Malvern (4-4) 6.358, 11. Newbury (5-3) 5.8112, 12. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (3-5) 5.5612.

Region 26: 1. McComb (8-0) 12.35, 2. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-2) 11.95, 3. Norwalk St. Paul (7-1) 11.6723, 4. Leipsic (7-1) 11.55, 5. Arlington (6-2) 9.3, 6. Edon (5-3) 8.625, 7. Sycamore Mohawk (5-3) 8.4, 8. Edgerton (6-2) 7.95, 9. Convoy Crestview (4-4) 6.1, 10. Arcadia (4-4) 6.0625, 11. Plymouth (6-2) 4.4375, 12. Pandora-Gilboa (3-5) 4.3875.

Region 27: 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (7-1) 14.95, 2. Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-1) 11.0238, 3. Shadyside (5-3) 10.346, 4. Waterford (6-2) 9.9722, 5. Newark Cath. (5-3) 9.425, 6. New Matamoras Frontier (7-1) 8.5521, 7. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (7-1) 7.6501, 8. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-2) 7.0189, 9. Reedsville Eastern (6-2) 6.875, 10. Racine Southern (5-3) 5.3548, 11. Hannibal River (4-4) 5.2708, 12. Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-4) 4.0625.

Region 28: 1. Hamilton New Miami (7-0) 12.3945, 2. Fort Loramie (7-1) 11.6875, 3. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-2) 10.5625, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (6-2) 9.3151, 5. New Bremen (6-2) 8.9, 6. Waynesfield-Goshen (6-2) 8.1352, 7. Lima Perry (5-3) 7.95, 8. Dola Hardin Northern (6-2) 7.7375, 9. Union City Mississinawa Valley (5-3) 6.925, 10. DeGraff Riverside (4-4) 6.8625, 11. Lockland (5-3) 6.4514, 12. Ansonia (4-4) 5.45.

Norwalk Reflector Videos