logo


no avatar

Three area teams unofficially lock down playoff spots

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 15, 2019 at 4:30 PM

COLUMBUS — Six area teams remain in contention for the state playoffs with one month left in the regular season following Tuesday’s official release of the OHSAA computer ratings.

After a convincing 37-20 win over Sandusky in a matchup of 5-1 teams last Friday, Norwalk now sits atop the Division III Region 10 ratings.

The Truckers (6-1) — ranked No. 11 in the Associated Press state poll — leapfrogged Mansfield Senior (7-0), which gave the Truckers their only loss (21-10) of the season on Aug. 30 in Mansfield.

With 17.4571 points, Norwalk has unofficially clinched a playoff spot for the second straight year, while a win this week at Perkins (3-4) all but wraps up a second straight first-round home game in Week 11 at Whitney Field. Sandusky (5-2) fell from third to fourth, while Columbian (6-1) is up from eighth to seventh to give the SBC Lake three teams among the top eight this week.

In Div. IV Region 14, Edison (5-2) has kept itself in playoff contention, and Bellevue (5-2) has vaulted itself back into the top eight.

The Redmen blasted the Pirates at Perkins last week, 35-10, to move back into the top eight from 11th to sixth in the region.

Meanwhile, with Edison’s blowout win over Willard, the Chargers held down the No. 8 spot in the region for a second straight week.

Edison has a tall task at Oak Harbor (7-0) this Friday, but even with a setback, the Chargers can remain in contention and have a potential ‘play-in’ game in Week 10 against rival Huron. With an upset of the Rockets, the Chargers would make a huge leap in the region.

In Div. VI Region 22, Western Reserve (6-1) slipped one spot from second to third, but the Roughriders have all but unofficially clinched a spot in the state playoffs after last week’s 40-20 win over Monroeville. Western can guarantee itself a home playoff game with a win this week in a Firelands Conference showdown at St. Paul (7-0) on Saturday.

In Div. VII Region 26, the Flyers — ranked No. 4 in the AP poll — have also unofficially clinched a seventh straight state playoff berth — and the 21st in 25 years since 1995.

The Flyers enter Saturday’s game vs. Western in second in the region that features four of the top seven ranked teams in this week’s Associated Press poll — including defending state champion McComb (7-0).

Leipsic (7-0) is just ahead of the Flyers in first, while Patrick Henry (6-1) is narrowly behind St. Paul in third, and McComb is fourth.

In the same region, Plymouth (5-2) held at No. 12 this week. The Big Red, which visits Monroeville (1-6) this week, then closes with South Central (4-3) and Crestview (5-2). They will need to win all three games and see if it’s enough to crack the top eight.

Olmsted Falls (6-1) — coached by 1999 Norwalk graduate Tom DeLuca, currently sits fourth in Div. II Region 6.

The weekly computer ratings are released every Tuesday beginning in the fifth week of the season, leading up to the final report on Nov. 3, when 224 schools (top 8 in each region) will officially qualify for the playoffs.

The top four teams in each region will host a first-round game the weekend of Nov. 8-9.

Below are the top 12 schools in each region by division and region with record and average points:

 

Division I

Region 1: 1. Mentor (7-0) 23.5571, 2. Lakewood St. Edward (6-1) 21.2643, 3. Euclid (6-1) 18.741, 4. Canton McKinley (6-1) 18.6429, 5. Solon (5-2) 16.2, 6. Medina (5-2) 15.3, 7. Massillon Jackson (5-2) 13.9857, 8. Brunswick (5-2) 13.85, 9. Cleveland Heights (6-1) 13.4714, 10. Stow-Munroe Falls (4-3) 13.3571, 11. Cle. St. Ignatius (3-4) 12.8954, 12. Strongsville (4-3) 10.8714

Region 2: 1. Dublin Coffman (6-1) 18.1, 2. Tol. Whitmer (6-1) 17.9286, 3. Springfield (6-1) 15.7214, 4. Dublin Jerome (5-2) 15.3, 5. Springboro (6-1) 13.1714, 6. Marysville (5-2) 11.6, 7. Perrysburg (5-2) 11.3357, 8. Findlay (3-4) 8.7929, 9. Clayton Northmont (3-4) 8.5857, 10. Centerville (4-3) 8.2214, 11. Delaware Hayes (3-4) 6.3929, 12. Hilliard Bradley (2-5) 5.5357

Region 3: 1. Powell Olentangy Liberty (7-0) 24.9857, 2. Pickerington Central (6-1) 18.9848, 3. Groveport-Madison (6-1) 17.4643, 4. Pickerington North (4-3) 14.9643, 5. Reynoldsburg (5-2) 13.9857, 6. Westerville Central (6-1) 13.6286, 7. Lewis Center Olentangy Orange (6-1) 13.2571, 8. Hilliard Darby (4-3) 10.0065, 9. Hilliard Davidson (4-3) 9.3643, 10. Upper Arlington (4-3) 9.0765, 11. New Albany (4-3) 7.2214, 12. Gahanna Lincoln (1-6) 3.9286

Region 4: 1. Fairfield (7-0) 23.85, 2. Cin. St. Xavier (6-1) 21.6571, 3. Cin. Elder (6-1) 18.2027, 4. Cin. Colerain (6-1) 14.4714, 5. West Chester Lakota West (5-2) 13.4929, 6. Cin. Princeton (4-3) 10.4429, 7. Cin. Sycamore (4-3) 9.2214, 8. Liberty Twp. Lakota East (4-3) 7.6143, 9. Cin. Walnut Hills (3-4) 7.4429, 10. Mason (3-4) 7.1857, 11. Hamilton (3-4) 7.1143, 12. Lebanon (3-4) 5.0643

Division II

Region 5: 1. Massillon Washington (7-0) 21.0786, 2. Akron Archbishop Hoban (6-1) 17.8143, 3. Mayfield (7-0) 17.75, 4. Massillon Perry (6-1) 16.2071, 5. Willoughby South (4-3) 12.1857, 6. Hudson (4-3) 10.6786, 7. North Canton Hoover (4-3) 10.2286, 8. Alliance (4-3) 9.9286, 9. Akron Ellet (4-3) 8.2929, 10. Warren G. Harding (4-3) 8.2857, 11. Painesville Riverside (4-3) 8.0286, 12. Macedonia Nordonia (3-4) 7.7214

Region 6: 1. Avon (7-0) 16.7929, 2. Maple Hts. (6-1) 14.55, 3. Cle. Benedictine (6-1) 13.3357, 4. Olmsted Falls (6-1) 13.0643, 5. Wadsworth (5-2) 13.0071, 6. Avon Lake (6-1) 12.9714, 7. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. (5-2) 12.6571, 8. Amherst Steele (5-2) 11.0643, 9. Barberton (5-2) 10.7214, 10. Parma Padua Franciscan (4-3) 10.2214, 11. Grafton Midview (4-3) 9.0, 12. North Royalton (4-3) 8.0786

Region 7: 1. Tol. Central Cath. (7-0) 21.6775, 2. Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-0) 21.2786, 3. Troy (6-1) 13.1571, 4. Tol. St. Francis de Sales (5-2) 12.3143, 5. Tol. St. John's (4-3) 11.1571, 6. Lewis Center Olentangy (4-3) 10.9214, 7. Westerville South (4-3) 10.5429, 8. Dublin Scioto (4-3) 9.3214, 9. Delaware Olentangy Berlin (4-3) 8.6214, 10. Sunbury Big Walnut (4-3) 7.7357, 11. Oregon Clay (4-3) 7.3571, 12. Lima Senior (3-4) 7.2357.

Region 8: 1. Harrison (6-1) 19.2, 2. Cin. Turpin (7-0) 18.2429, 3. Cin. La Salle (6-1) 17.296, 4. Cols. St. Francis DeSales (6-1) 15.9143, 5. Canal Winchester (6-1) 15.6786, 6. Cols. Walnut Ridge (7-0) 14.7, 7. Cin. Anderson (5-2) 14.35, 8. Cin. Winton Woods (5-2) 13.5286, 9. Xenia (6-1) 13.4571, 10. Oxford Talawanda (5-2) 11.6643, 11. Cols. St. Charles (4-3) 10.1714, 12. Morrow Little Miami (5-2) 9.8214.

Division III

Region 9: 1. New Philadelphia (7-0) 19.1357, 2. Streetsboro (7-0) 17.7143, 3. Aurora (7-0) 17.2357, 4. Steubenville (5-2) 14.9912, 5. Chagrin Falls Kenston (6-1) 13.6714, 6. Chardon (5-2) 13.3714, 7. Ravenna (5-2) 11.9, 8. Akron St. Vincent-St Mary (5-2) 11.6429, 9. Niles McKinley (5-2) 11.6143, 10. Alliance Marlington (5-2) 11.4357, 11. Louisville (4-3) 11.3143, 12. Geneva (6-1) 10.8.

Region 10: 1. Norwalk (6-1) 17.4571, 2. Mansfield Senior (7-0) 16.5929, 3. Parma Hts. Holy Name (6-1) 13.9357, 4. Sandusky (5-2) 13.1429, 5. Medina Buckeye (5-2) 12.9143, 6. Bay Village Bay (5-2) 11.4643, 7. Tiffin Columbian (6-1) 10.5071, 8. Caledonia River Valley (5-2) 8.9429, 9. Richfield Revere (4-3) 8.2143, 10. Norton (3-4) 7.1143, 11. Rocky River (5-2) 6.95, 12. Cle. Glenville (4-3) 6.8429.

Region 11: 1. Cols. Bishop Hartley (6-1) 17.4033, 2. Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-0) 16.8929, 3. Jackson (7-0) 15.2429, 4. Granville (7-0) 14.5, 5. Zanesville (6-1) 14.2807, 6. London (6-0) 12.8333, 7. Bellbrook (5-2) 12.1071, 8. Thornville Sheridan (5-2) 11.2929, 9. Cols. Centennial (6-1) 11.05, 10. Dresden Tri-Valley (5-2) 10.4214, 11. Cols. Bishop Watterson (5-2) 9.7958, 12. Cols. South (6-1) 9.5214.

Region 12: 1. Day. Chaminade Julienne (6-1) 16.1857, 2. Wapakoneta (6-1) 13.45, 3. Franklin (6-1) 13.3786, 4. Trotwood-Madison (6-1) 12.4624, 5. St. Marys Memorial (5-2) 10.7071, 6. Hamilton Ross (6-1) 10.2857, 7. Hamilton Badin (4-3) 10.05, 8. Cin. Hughes (5-2) 9.7357, 9. Greenville (5-2) 9.6714, 10. Middletown Bishop Fenwick (4-3) 8.8714, 11. Kettering Archbishop Alter (4-3) 7.4149, 12. Goshen (4-3) 7.2071.

Division IV

Region 13: 1. Perry (7-0) 16.9786, 2. Poland Seminary (5-2) 13.6429, 3. Cuy. Falls Cuy. Valley Christian Acad. (5-2) 13.2214, 4. Wintersville Indian Creek (6-1) 12.8506, 5. Hubbard (5-2) 10.5429, 6. Struthers (5-2) 8.9857, 6. Girard (5-2) 8.9857, 8. Salem (5-2) 7.9571, 9. Youngstown Cardinal Mooney (4-3) 7.0143, 10. Chagrin Falls (4-3) 6.6929, 11. Mogadore Field (3-4) 5.6643, 12. Navarre Fairless (3-4) 5.4143.

Region 14: 1. Galion (6-1) 14.2143, 2. Wauseon (6-1) 12.9357, 3. LaGrange Keystone (6-1) 12.9071, 4. Ottawa-Glandorf (6-1) 12.85, 5. Bellville Clear Fork (5-2) 11.65, 6. Bellevue (5-2) 10.7786, 7. Canal Fulton Northwest (5-2) 10.4929, 8. Milan Edison (5-2) 9.9286, 9. Clyde (5-2) 9.7286, 10. Shelby (5-2) 9.5357, 11. Rossford (5-2) 8.9571, 12. Rocky River Lutheran West (5-2) 8.45.

Region 15: 1. Gnadenhutten Indian Valley (6-1) 14.8857, 2. Newark Licking Valley (7-0) 14.45, 3. Waverly (6-1) 13.1286, 4. Gallipolis Gallia Acad. (7-0) 12.8387, 5. St. Clairsville (5-2) 11.5007, 6. New Concord John Glenn (5-2) 9.6286, 7. Heath (6-1) 8.3786, 8. Carroll Bloom-Carroll (5-2) 7.8214, 9. Cols. Marion-Franklin (5-2) 7.7643, 10. Duncan Falls Philo (4-3) 6.9929, 11. Cambridge (4-3) 6.75, 12. Zanesville Maysville (4-3) 6.1714.

Region 16: 1. Cin. Wyoming (7-0) 19.7714, 2. Cin. Indian Hill (6-1) 16.7214, 3. Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-1) 14.6786, 4. Waynesville (6-1) 14.1429, 5. West Milton Milton-Union (6-1) 12.7714, 6. Kenton (5-2) 12.1143, 7. Bethel-Tate (5-2) 11.5214, 8. St. Bernard Roger Bacon (6-1) 10.2714, 9. Germantown Valley View (5-2) 8.0, 10. Cin. Archbishop McNicholas (3-4) 7.9429, 11. Day. Northridge (6-1) 7.8, 12. Springfield Kenton Ridge (4-3) 7.0281.

Division V

Region 17: 1. Kirtland (7-0) 15.7244, 2. Garrettsville Garfield (7-0) 14.0714, 3. Bellaire (5-2) 11.1558, 4. Sugarcreek Garaway (6-1) 10.8857, 5. Rootstown (5-2) 10.4786, 6. Warren Champion (6-1) 8.5592, tie-7. Conneaut (6-1) 8.4714, tie-7. Mantua Crestwood (6-1) 8.4714, 9. Magnolia Sandy Valley (6-1) 8.1143, 10. Canfield South Range (4-3) 8.0429, 11. Akron Manchester (4-3) 7.7071, 12. Burton Berkshire (5-2) 7.0929.

Region 18: 1. Orrville (7-0) 17.2857, 2. Oak Harbor (7-0) 14.9643, 3. Pemberville Eastwood (7-0) 14.6071, 4. Marion Pleasant (5-2) 11.0512, 5. Cle. Hts. Lutheran East (5-2) 10.5, 6. Beachwood (6-1) 9.9357, 7. Findlay Liberty-Benton (6-1) 9.7357, 8. Richwood North Union (4-3) 8.7626, 9. Elyria Cath. (4-3) 8.7214, 10. Northwood (7-0) 8.4184, 11. Apple Creek Waynedale (4-3) 6.3571, 12. Millbury Lake (3-4) 5.9286.

Region 19: 1. West Lafayette Ridgewood (7-0) 15.3571, 2. Ironton (6-1) 12.6786, 3. Wheelersburg (4-3) 12.0071, 4. Minford (6-1) 11.0429, 5. Amanda-Clearcreek (6-1) 10.7071, 6. Wellston (6-1) 9.3571, 7. Portsmouth (6-1) 9.3143, 8. Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-3) 8.7958, 9. Johnstown-Monroe (3-4) 6.2857, 10. Proctorville Fairland (4-3) 6.2374, 11. Chesapeake (3-4) 6.0143, 12. Oak Hill (3-4) 5.7071.

Region 20: 1. West Jefferson (7-0) 13.85, 2. Cin. Taft (6-1) 13.6286, 3. Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (6-1) 11.9929, 4. Springfield Shawnee (6-1) 11.6214, 5. Cin. Summit Country Day (6-0) 10.5465, 6. West Liberty-Salem (6-1) 10.1143, 7. Springfield Greenon (5-2) 8.3571, 8. Cin. Mariemont (5-2) 6.9857, 9. Cin. Madeira (5-2) 6.9286, 10. Brookville (6-1) 6.8786, 11. Middletown Madison (4-3) 5.55, 12. Lewistown Indian Lake (3-4) 5.5286.

Division VI

Region 21: 1. Beverly Fort Frye (7-0) 14.5556, 2. New Middletown Springfield (7-0) 14.45, 3. Glouster Trimble (7-0) 14.2143, 4. Mogadore (6-1) 11.7929, 5. Dalton (6-1) 9.2714, 6. Salineville Southern (7-0) 9.0286, 7. Columbiana (4-3) 8.4429, 8. Brookfield (5-2) 7.9071, 9. Berlin Center Western Reserve (6-1) 7.8857, 10. Belpre (5-2) 7.1143, 11. Lore City Buckeye Trail (5-2) 6.7357, 12. Nelsonville-York (4-3) 6.1286.

Region 22: 1. Howard East Knox (7-0) 12.4286, 2. Attica Seneca East (6-1) 11.8929, 3. Collins Western Reserve (6-1) 10.7643, 4. Galion Northmor (6-1) 10.5571, 5. Jeromesville Hillsdale (6-1) 8.6714, 6. Sullivan Black River (4-3) 7.35, 7. Carey (3-4) 6.7357, 8. Wellington (4-3) 6.2714, 9. Ashland Crestview (5-2) 5.0857, 10. Castalia Margaretta (4-3) 4.6714, 11. Creston Norwayne (2-5) 4.5929, 12. Centerburg (4-3) 4.4071.

Region 23: 1. Liberty Center (7-0) 15.4286, 2. Coldwater (7-0) 15.3357, 3. Anna (6-1) 12.8143, 4. Lima Central Cath. (6-1) 12.6833, 5. Archbold (6-1) 11.9929, 6. Harrod Allen East (6-1) 10.65, 7. Minster (6-1) 10.0357, 8. Spencerville (5-2) 9.7857, 9. Sherwood Fairview (6-1) 9.75, 10. Gibsonburg (7-0) 9.0357, 11. Columbus Grove (4-3) 6.4643, 12. Defiance Tinora (5-2) 6.4143.

Region 24: 1. Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-1) 12.3214, 2. Frankfort Adena (6-1) 11.1214, 3. Chillicothe Southeastern (7-0) 11.1071, 4. Grandview Hts. (5-2) 9.6571, 5. Arcanum (7-0) 9.1143, 6. Worthington Christian (5-2) 9.0065, 7. Mechanicsburg (6-1) 8.2929, 8. Milford Center Fairbanks (5-2) 8.1571, 9. Covington (5-2) 7.5857, 10. Cin. Deer Park (5-2) 6.7571, 11. Miamisburg Day. Christian (5-2) 6.5816, 12. Lucasville Valley (4-3) 6.0214.

Division VII

Region 25: 1. Lucas (6-1) 10.7429, 2. Cuyahoga Hts. (5-1) 10.6292, 3. Louisville St. Thomas Aquinas (5-2) 9.1286, 4. Independence (5-2) 8.8857, 5. Toronto (5-2) 8.8786, 6. Warren John F. Kennedy (4-3) 7.9143, 7. Lowellville (6-1) 7.4149, 8. Wellsville (5-2) 6.5643, 9. McDonald (4-3) 5.7071, 10. Fairport Harbor Fairport Harding (3-4) 5.4057, 11. Malvern (3-4) 5.0563, 12. New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Cath. (3-4) 4.1472.

Region 26: 1. Leipsic (7-0) 11.2643, 2. Norwalk St. Paul (7-0) 10.9429, 3. Hamler Patrick Henry (6-1) 10.8643, 4. McComb (7-0) 10.1643, 5. Arlington (5-2) 7.3429, 6. Sycamore Mohawk (4-3) 7.1571, 7. Edgerton (5-2) 6.7429, 8. Edon (4-3) 5.8143, 9. Arcadia (3-4) 4.4214, 10. Convoy Crestview (3-4) 4.3143, 11. Pandora-Gilboa (3-4) 4.1929, 12. Plymouth (5-2) 3.6071.

Region 27: 1. Canal Winchester Harvest Prep. (6-1) 12.4071, 2. Shadyside (5-2) 9.1657, 3. Sarahsville Shenandoah (5-1) 8.5556, 4. Newark Cath. (5-2) 8.4214, 5. Lancaster Fisher Cath. (6-1) 7.3939, 6. New Matamoras Frontier (6-1) 7.2338, 7. Waterford (5-2) 7.1378, 8. Willow Wood Symmes Valley (6-1) 6.8265, 9. Reedsville Eastern (5-2) 5.4857, 10. Racine Southern (5-2) 5.2395, 11. Hannibal River (3-4) 4.3405, 12. Sugar Grove Berne Union (4-3) 4.2857.

Region 28: 1. Maria Stein Marion Local (6-1) 10.25, 2. Hamilton New Miami (6-0) 9.1142, 3. Fort Loramie (6-1) 8.2786, 4. Cin. College Preparatory (5-2) 7.602, 5. Dola Hardin Northern (5-2) 6.85, 6. Lima Perry (4-3) 6.6214, 7. Union City Mississinawa Valley (5-2) 6.5643, 8. Waynesfield-Goshen (5-2) 6.4899, 9. New Bremen (5-2) 6.4357, 10. DeGraff Riverside (3-4) 5.2214, 11. Lockland (4-3) 4.9416, 12. Ansonia (3-4) 4.5.

Norwalk Reflector Videos