logo


no avatar

Norwalk, Willard boys win SBC junior high titles

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 16, 2019 at 8:00 AM

TIFFIN — The Norwalk Middle School cross country team won the SBC Lake Division championship race on Saturday at Hedges-Boyer Park in Tiffin.

The Truckers scored 48 points to edge out Columbian (50).

Roberto Dominguez led Norwalk by placing third overall in 11:48.83, while teammate Kynan Sparks was fifth in 11:51.65. Aiden Reeder (12:24.87) was ninth, followed by Erick Rangle (14th, 12:54.46), Ben Snyder (22nd, 13:14.9), Zade Oglesby (29th, 13:47.53) and Eli Kluding (13:57.08) in 30th to round out the scoring.

The NMS girls team placed fourth with 93 points, finishing behind Columbian, Sandusky and Perkins.

Zurina Immel was second overall for the Truckers in 12:48.15, behind race winner Abbie Felske of Columbian in 12:38.11

Also for Norwalk, Emma Romell was 16th (14:27.04). Rounding out the scoring for the Truckers was Serenity Lyons (22nd, 15:11.60), Addison Daniels (25th, 15:21.82), Sofia Velasquez (28th, 15:55.23), Cora Ours (35th, 17:05.91) and Willis Mary (40th, 18:08.53).

 

Willard, Edison boys 1-2

TIFFIN — The Willard Middle School boys team scored 47 points to win the SBC Bay Division championship on Saturday, while the Edison Middle School team was second with 61 points.

Javier Lopez placed second overall in 12:20.14 for the Crimson Flashes, while both George Uriarte (12:22.67) and Oscar Valtierra (12:42.58) were fourth and ninth, respectively, to give Willard three top 10 runners.

Also scoring for the Flashes was Brad Smith (14th, 13:13.83), Kevin Hernandez (18th, 13:31.46), Mason Hunt (24th, 13:54.66) and Max Dials (25th, 13:55.49).

Edison’s Jackson Michaelis was the overall race winner in 12:02.43. Teammate Chase King was third in 12:22.29, and Aiden Drake was 11th in 13:10.97.

Also for the Chargers, Gavin Mesenburg was 20th (13:40.68), followed by Jace Danda (26th, 14:00.85), Jake Case (30th, 14:17.07) and Nathan Dolsen (31st, 14:17.89).

In the Bay girls race, Edison was second with 46 points behind champion Port Clinton (30). Willard placed fifth with 124 points.

Grace Anderson won the Bay race for the Chargers in 12:39.52, while teammate Haley Chaput was fourth in 13:06.52.

Also for Edison, Maylie Weilnau (14:26) and Chloe Dials (14:27.47) were 12th and 13th, respectively. Rounding out the scoring for the Chargers was Grace Ried (16th, 14:35.23), Cydnie Barnicle (17th, 14:35.77) and Mary Anderson (25th, 15:24.66).

Willard was led by Lindsey Vogel in 14th (14:28.02. Isabell Van Zoest was 18th (14:36.21), followed by Ceryln Beverhoud (29th, 16:19.77), Madison Cummings (35th, 16:59.09), Katie McMillin (38th, 17:19.36) and Jamie Gonzalez (44th, 18:24.05).

Norwalk Reflector Videos