logo


no avatar

Edison boys win SBC Bay division title

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated May 12, 2018 at 4:22 PM

BELLEVUE — The Edison boys track and field team won the Bay division team title at the Sandusky Bay Conference championship meet Friday night at Bellevue High School.

The Chargers used team depth to win the title, as it had just one individual champion on Friday after getting three first-place finishes on Tuesday on Day 1 of the championships in Huron.

Sam Stoll was the lone first-place finisher for Edison on Friday, winning the 110 hurdles in 15.14 seconds.

Finishing in second place on Friday included Gavin Schaeffer in the 800 run (2:02.61) and Tyler Coon in the 1600 (4:43.83).

A pair of relays also took second, including the 4x200 quartet of Joseph Eskra, Carson Ehrhardt, Kolt Wikel and Brady Patterson in 1:32.75. Also finishing runners-up was the 4x400 team of Ehrhardt, Patterson, Brandon Romell and Schaeffer in 3:34.39.

The 4x100 relay of of Eskra, Ian Janssen, Logan Collins and Stoll placed third (44.38).

Edison won the team trophy with 160 points, followed by Oak Harbor (135), Huron (103), Willard (89), Port Clinton (70), Vermilion (59) and Margaretta (40).

After getting two champions on Tuesday, the highest placing finish for the Willard boys on Friday was the 4x400 relay. The team of Myles Pinkston, Yoni Morales, Josh Stevens and Trenton Ruppert placed fourth in 3:48.05.

After his performances on Tuesday, Willard’s Josh Holida was voted the Bay division Field MVP of the meet.

Edison girls third; Willard fourth in Bay race

BELLEVUE — Abby Lesniak added a second individual championship in a distance event to highlight the Edison girls performances Friday night.

Oak Harbor won its ninth straight SBC title, scoring 160.5 to win the Bay division. The Rockets were followed by Huron (134), Edison (101.5), Willard (90), Margaretta (68), Vermilion (55) and Port Clinton (50).

Lesniak, who on Tuesday had won the 3200, added the title in the 1600, winning in a time of 5:19.60. Isabel Chasney finished second in the 800 run (2:26.01) for the Chargers.

Placing third for Edison included Jayla Medina in the 400 dash (1:01.81) and Aliyah Caporini in the 300 hurdles (47.59). The 4x200 relay of Caporini, Grace Wilson, Medina and Jennifer Otto also took third in 1:51.27.

For the fourth-place Willard girls, Felicia Rosvanis continued her big season by winning the 400 (1:00.63) and placing fourth in the high jump (4-feet-10).

Niajha Walker was second (13.16) in the 100 and third in the 200 (27.50) for Willard.

Three relays also finished second and third for the Crimson Flashes.

The 4x200 team of Alyse Cok, Lydia Wiers, Mckenna Stephens and Rosvanis took second in 1:50.24. The 4x100 quartet of Allison Silcox, Wiers, Kassidy Lofland and Walker placed third (52.43), as did the 4x400 team of Wiers, Cok, Stephens and Rosvanis (4:23.37).

Both Edison and Willard will compete at the Division II district meet at Oak Harbor on Wednesday and Friday.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos