logo


no avatar

Norwalk's 4x800 girls; Trey Leroux win SBC Lake titles

By Norwalk Reflector staff • May 9, 2018 at 1:14 AM

Norwalk 4x800 girls; Leroux win SBC Lake titles

BELLEVUE — The Norwalk girls 4x800 relay team won the SBC Lake championship on Tuesday with a time of 10:04.71.

The team consisted of Jada Thomas, Bethany Cring, Haleigh Skinner and Kaelyn Harkness. Jada Thomas also placed fifth in the long jump (15-feet-4.25 inches).

The Norwalk boys 4x800 team took fourth place, as the team of Mitchell Sommers, Julian Go, Jad Oglesby and Jose Dominguez finished in 8:30.

Also for Norwalk, Trey Leroux won the shot put with a winning toss of 53-feet-10 inches.

Bellevue’s Payton Vogel won the shot put with an effort of 40-feet-1.25 inches.

The rest of the scheduled finals will be held on Friday night back at Bellevue.

Edison, Willard standouts earn Bay titles

HURON — The SBC Bay division championship distance relays and preliminaries were held at Huron on Tuesday.

Edison’s 4x800 boys team of Daniel Lambert, Tyler Coon, Jon Hrivnak and Gavin Schaeffer turned in a top time of 8:15.25, nearly 20 full seconds ahead of the second-place team from Oak Harbor. Willard’s Trenton Ruppert, Nathan Cofer, Jerett Sowers and Justin Gillmor placed third (8:37.26).

Coon then won the 3200 run in 10:01.96, with Lambert finishing second (10:04.81) and Willard’s Zack Keaton was third (10:27.27). Also for Willard, Jacob Aicholtz won the shot put (47-feet-6), with Edison’s Logan Collins (46-feet-5) in second and Willard’s Josh Holida was third (44-feet-7.25).

Holida then won the discus throw for Willard (153-feet-2), and Collins was again second (143 feet) for the Chargers.

Also for Willard, Joey Holida won the high jump (6-feet-4) and Dorian Holida was second in the long jump (21-feet-3.75).

Also for Edison, Joseph Eskra won the pole vault (14-feet-6) and Dylan O’Dell was second in the high jump (6-feet-2).

The Edison girls 4x800 team of Paige Schaefer, Isabel Chasney, Carlie Shover and Abby Lesniak had the top time in 9:53.97. The Willard quartet of Jillian Schloemer, Amy Delangel, Emily Rothhaar and Morgan Adams placed third (10:26.91).

In the 3200, Edison’s Lesniak won the event in 11:59.62, while Schloemer was third for the Crimson Flashes (12:15.45). Also winning a title for the Chargers on Tuesday was Jayla Medina in the long jump (16-feet-0.25).

Alyse Cok was also second for Willard in the long jump (15-feet-7.75).

The rest of the scheduled finals will be held on Friday night back at Bellevue.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos