logo


no avatar

Edison boys win Huron Invite; girls take second

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Apr 22, 2018 at 1:21 AM

HURON — The Edison boys track and field team had another successful weekend, winning the 12-team Artie Miller Invitational at Huron High School on Saturday.

The Chargers scored 105 points, which was 11 ahead of runners-up Bellevue (94). Norwalk (63.5) was fifth, Willard (53) was seventh and Monroeville played both (24.5).

“What a great competition,” Edison coach Tim Campana said. “Between Bellevue and Huron and us and Elyria, just a great competition — it was just a fun meet to be a part of — our kids thankfully did a great job.

“We’re getting points from a lot of different people,” he added. “Our distance kids are really the best part of the team and they just do a great job every time, but today, we got double points in the hurdles, we got double points in the two mile, we got double points in the pole vault. So we’re placing two people, and even though you’re not getting first-place points, you’re getting thirds and fifths, or second and fourth, or whatever, and it just adds up when you’re able to do that.”

The Chargers’ 4x800 relay team of Gavin Schaeffer, Tyler Coon, Brandon Romell and Daniel Lambert won in 8:22.86. Sam Stoll was second in the 110-meter hurdles in 16.22 seconds for Edison, which used its depth to add six third-place finishers en route to the title.

Taking third for Edison included Tyler Coon in the 3200 (9:53.86), Logan Collins in the discus (132 feet) and Dylan O’Dell in the high jump (5-feet-10).

Three relays were also third for Edison. The 4x100 of Joseph Eskra, Kolt Wikel, Collins and Stoll ran in 45.2 seconds; the 4x200 of Eskra, Wikel, Ian Janssen and Brady Patterson checked in at 1:34.92, and the 4x400 of Carson Ehrhardt, Patterson, Romell and Schaeffer finished in 3:36.33.

For Norwalk, Owen Rhodes was again dominant in winning the pole vault at an even 14 feet. Jad Oglesby was second in the 800 (2:03.91), while Matthew Sickinger placed third in the shot put (43-feet-8.5).

Willard’s Dorian Holida won the long jump (20-feet-5.25), and Joey Holida won the high jump (6-feet-4) — and Jacob Aicholtz won the shot put (51-feet-7.5).

Also for the Crimson Flashes, Josh Holida was second in the discus (152-feet-6).

For Bellevue, sprinter standout Dakota McPeak won the 100 (11.28) and 200 (22.35), and helped the 4x200 relay with Tanner Hundley, Treston Francis and Mike Pierce also win in 1:31.25.

Francis was second to McPeak in the 100 (11.34), and Hundley was third in the 110 hurdles (16.23), as was Christian Booze in the 300 hurdles (42.15). Also for the Redmen, the 4x100 relay team of Francis, McPeak, Jake Holmer and Alex Rogers took second in 44.05 seconds.

Monroeville’s Max Horner was third for the Eagles in the 100 in 11.78 seconds.

Edison girls runners-up

Huron won the girls title with 91.5 points to Edison’s 83. Bellevue was third by a point (82), and Willard was fifth (61.3). Norwalk was ninth (43.5) and Monroeville was 12th (8.3).

For Edison, Jayla Medina won the long jump with a best effort of 15-feet-6.25. The 4x800 relay team also won the event, as the group of Paige Schaefer, Isabel Chasney, Carlie Shover and Abby Lesniak won in 10:09.87.

Also for Edison, Lesniak was second in the 1600 (5:37.05), and the 4x400

relay of Emma Houser, Schaefer, Medina and Grace Wilson was also second (4:22.52). Aliyah Caporini (50.79) and Paige Schaefer (1:04.29) were each third in the 300 hurdles and 400 dash, respectively.

Norwalk’s Marley Geretz won the 300 hurdles in 48.88 seconds, while Kaelyn Harkness was second in the 800 in 2:28.88.

For Willard, Felicia Rosvanis was second (1:02.98) by .13 seconds in the 400, and also placed third in the high jump (4-feet-8). The 4x200 relay team of Alyse Cok, Lydia Wiers, Mckenna Stephens and Rosvanis was second (1:53.23) for the Crimson Flashes.

Also for Willard, Cok was second in the long jump (15-feet-4.5), Emily Rothhaar was third in the 3200 (12:11.64), and the 4x100 team of Allison Silcox, Wiers, Kassidy Lofland and Niajha Walker was third in 54.17.

Bellevue’s Kayla Reesman was first 16.20 in the 100 hurdles, second in the 300 hurdles (50.53) and third in the long jump (15-feet-4.5). Payton Vogel was second in the shot put (37-feet-4), and the 4x800 relay of Taylor Baxter, Verhoff, Lilli Ray and Taylor Waldercker was second in 10:19.38.

Also for the Lady Red, Verhoff was third in the 1600 (5:46.88).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos