logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Berry, Gran win sectional title

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Oct 8, 2018 at 8:44 AM

PERKINS TWP. — The Norwalk doubles team of Jordan Gran and Megan Berry won a Division I sectional championship on Friday at Baywinds Athletic Club.

The victory makes Gran and Berry a No. 1 seed at Wednesday’s district tournament at Bowling Green State University.

In Friday’s sectional title match, Gran and Berry topped Sandusky’s Alana Armstrong and Marissa Esposito in straight sets, 6-0, 6-4.

Also on Friday, Sela and Mara Berry placed third in the doubles bracket and will enter the district as a No. 3 seed. They topped Fremont Ross’ Berlin Swaisgood and Sophia Biggins by dropping just one game (6-1, 6-0).

In singles competition, Norwalk’s Gabby Horowitz will be a No. 4 seed on Wednesday after falling to Korinne Harris (Ashland) in Friday’s consolation final by scores of 7-5, 6-3.

Six advance in Div. II

LEXINGTON — Two doubles teams and one singles player advanced from the area over the weekend at the Div. II sectional hosted by Shelby High School.

Much of the action was moved indoors to the Lakewood Racquet Club in Lexington.

The Edison doubles team of Mariah and Jayla Medina, and the Willard doubles team of Addie Slone and Jo Brubaker faced each other in the consolation final — while Willard’s Carlee Gibson was in the consolation final in singles play.

The Medina siblings topped Slone and Brubaker for third place, winning a tie-break first set, 7-6 (5) and 6-2. The Edison pair will be a No. 3 seed at the district, and the Willard duo will be a No. 4.

The Medina’s had a first-round bye, then opened with a hard-fought, 6-3, 7-6 (3) win over Willard’s Emma Moll and Kennedy Daub in the second round.

They then beat Bucyrus team in straight sets (6-3, 6-2) before falling to the No. 1 seed and Lexington standouts Sylvia Goldsmith and Gracie Pfeiffer (6-3, 6-1). Mariah and Medina led 3-2 in the first set. Those were the only games Goldsmith and Pfeiffer dropped in their four victories.

Meanwhile, Slone and Brubaker opened with a bye, then topped a Clear Fork team in a sweep (6-0, 6-0), then topped Edison’s Kaylee Ries and Torri Keyser (6-2, 6-4) to reach the semifinals.

In the semis, the Slone and Brubaker team fell to Galion’s Katherine Talbott and Jayln Oswald in three sets (6-4, 1-6, 6-2) to set up the consolation final with the Edison siblings.

In singles play, Gibson opened with a win over Lexington’s Abbey Dawson (6-2, 6-4), then moved on from there with a win over Galion’s Dannielle Schneider (6-1, 6-0).

Facing Ontario’s Lizzie Burson in the quarterfinals, Gibson won a tight two-set match (7-5, 6-3). She then drew state qualifier and No. 1 seed Kayley Gimbel (Galion) in the semifinals and fell 6-1, 6-1.

Gibson then fell in the third-place match against Lexington’s Hayleigh Tucker in three sets (1-6, 6-4, 6-2). Up a set, she was leading 3-0 in the second set, but the match was then moved indoors and Tucker rallied for the win.

Also in Div. II, Bellevue’s Rayven Whyde placed third in singles play at the Port Clinton sectional. She fell in the semifinals to No. 1 seed and eventual champion Emma Lynch, of Perkins (6-0, 6-1).

Whyde then responded with a three-set win over Huron’s Desiree Fisher (6-1, 3-6, 6-1) to finish third and win the consolation final.

The Div. II district will begin Thursday morning at BGSU.

VOLLEYBALL

Bellevue sweeps a pair

MADISON TWP. — The Lady Red volleyball team improved to 15-4 with a pair of wins over Shelby and Mansfield Madison on Saturday.

Bellevue beat Shelby (25-7, 25-22) and the Rams (25-19, 25-14).

Taylor Baxter had 17 kills and seven blocks for the Lady Red, with Payton Vogel adding 16 kills, three blocks while serving 14 for 16 with two aces.

Also for Bellevue, Molly Bullion was 89-of-90 setting with 37 assists and 19 for 19 serving with an ace.

Tied for Norwalk atop the SBC Lake standings, Bellevue will host Clyde on Tuesday and Norwalk on Thursday in a huge match.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos