logo


no avatar

Norwalk claims three SBC Lake first team spots

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Sep 20, 2018 at 10:53 PM

NORWALK — Host Norwalk won two of the five positions at Thursday’s Sandusky Bay Conference Lake division tournament championships at the Middle School courts.

At first singles, Megan Berry ran her overall record to 19-1 (15-1 in singles play) by winning a pair of matches on Thursday.

She opened with a 6-1, 6-1 win over Bellevue’s Rayven Whyde, then topped Perkins’ Emma Lynch for a third time this season in the final, winning a lengthy 2-6, 7-5, 10-5.

Norwalk’s first doubles team of Jordan Gran and Sela Berry advanced to the finals, but fell to the Perkins team of Ryleigh Keller and Diana Schoder, 0-6, 6-0, 11-9.

Gran and Sela Berry earned first team honors after they opened with a win over Sandusky’s Aonesty Cogar and Summerlyn Thomas (6-4, 6-1) to reach the final.

At second doubles, the team of Mara Berry and Alexa Moore won both matches to claim the bracket championship.

The pair opened by sweeping (6-0, 6-0) Sandusky’s Baylie Tieche and Kristen Ehrnsberger — then beat Perkins’ Abriye Skelton and Katie Koch in the finals (6-3, 6-0).

Earning second team honors for Norwalk included Gabby Horowitz at second singles and Lauren Metcalf at third singles.

Horowitz opened with a 7-5, 6-0 win over Clyde’s Siera Hisey, then fell to Sandusky’s Marissa Esposito in the final, 6-3, 6-1. Metcalf opened with a 6-3, 6-0 win over Columbian’s Anna Stephey, then beat Sandusky’s Audrey Smith in a lengthy 3-6, 6-3, 10-7 win to reach the finals. She fell to Perkins’ Dehvin Shumate (6-1, 6-4).

“We knew there would be some great matches, and the tournament did not disappoint,” Norwalk coach Chris Higgins said. “Emma came out firing on all cylinders in the first set against Megan, but she found more consistency in the second set and was able to get the tiebreaker.

“Gabby and Lauren both had interesting second round matches, but they managed to find a way into the final,” he added. “While they were defeated, they both earned second team honors.”

Higgins also talked about his two doubles’ teams.

“Jordan and Sela were not as consistent as they wanted to be today,” he said. “They fell in a final that was incredibly streaky for both doubles teams. Mara and Alexa only lost three games on their way to the championship at second doubles.”

Whyde earned second team honors for Bellevue at first singles, while the team of Leighann Motley and Alivia Hamons earned honorable mention.

Norwalk, Willard, Sandusky and Edison will compete in a four-team round-robin doubles tournament — hosted by Willard, but played at Norwalk because of homecoming festivities later that evening.

 

Willard, Edison dominate Bay division again

WILLARD — As expected, Willard and Edison — who are a combined 23-1 in SBC Bay league action — dominated the competition once again at Thursday’s individual Bay division championships at Willard High School.

The Crimson Flashes won individual titles at third singles and both doubles positions, while Edison won both first and second singles behind the strength of siblings Mariah and Jayla Medina.

At first singles, Mariah Medina opened with a win over Fremont St. Joseph’s Gloria Rhinehart (6-1, 6-0), then beat Huron’s Desiree Fisher (6-2, 6-2) to reach the finals. She then beat Oak Harbor’s Chloe Duquette in straight sets as well (6-1, 6-1).

Jayla Medina opened with a sweep over Calvert’s Bria Coleman (6-0, 6-0), then dropped just one game in beating Oak Harbor’s Addi Hasselbach (6-0,6 -1). In a lengthy, solid match, Jayla beat Willard’s Carlee Gibson in the finals, 2-6, 6-2, 10-8.

Willard’s Addy Paxton opened with a bye, then beat Port Clinton’s Ally Batterton (6-2, 6-1) and Edison’s Emily Vogus (6-2, 6-4) to win the third singles bracket.

The Willard team of Addie Slone and Jo Brubaker opened with a sweep over St. Mary Central Catholic’s Madison Shenigo and Kate Milkie (6-0, 6-0), then beat Port Clinton’s Amelia Smith and Olivia Eickert (6-2, 6-2). In the finals, the pair beat Edison’s Kaylee Ries and Torri Keyser (6-2, 6-4).

Ries and Keyser had advanced with wins over SJCC’s Erin Borer and Hannah Shell (6-3, 6-0) and Huron’s Presley Byrd and Katelyn Rogers (6-0, 6-2).

Also for the Flashes, the No. 2 team of Tori Barnett and Whitney Robinson won the title. they opened with a sweep over SJCC’s Hannah Haubert and Shayla Steinberger (6-0, 6-0), then dropped just a game each over Huron’s Libby Faflik and Riley Roldan (6-1, 6-1).

In the final, Barnett and Robinson beat Oak Harbor’s Bailey LaFountain and Haley Hess (6-1, 6-0). LaFountain and Hess survived Edison’s Lexi Weyer and Emily Moore in the second round (5-7, 6-2, 11-9).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos