logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Brown, Mei advance to Div. I district

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated May 11, 2018 at 5:30 AM

FREMONT — The Norwalk tennis team advanced Austin Brown and Jack Mei to the Division I district tournament next week.

Brown and Mei advanced with multiple wins on Thursday at the Div. I sectional championships held at Fremont Ross. The semifinal rounds will be held on Saturday to determine each player’s seeding next week.

Brown had a first-round bye, then topped Ashland’s Ryan Frazee in the second round (6-0, 6-1). He then swept Columbian’s Anthony Pestrosino (6-0, 6-0), then did the same to his teammate, Mei, in the semifinals (6-0, 6-0).

He faces Ashland’s Jack Schultz in Saturday’s singles title match.

The unseeded Mei also had a bye, then won a pair of marathons to advance to the semifinals against Brown. He survived Fremont Ross’ Ethan Moyer in three sets (2-6, 6-0, 6-4), and did the same against Ashland’s Andrew Furness (2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3).

Met will face Fremont Ross’ Nils Nolte in the third-place match on Saturday.

“With Austin as the No. 1 seed, I was confident he would be able to navigate his way to the district tournament for the second time in his career,” Norwalk coach Chris Higgins said. “Jack, on the other hand, was an unseeded player that had an uphill battle.

“Jack magically won two long matches in order to advance to the districts in his only season as a member of the tennis team,” he added.

Also competing on Thursday was Ben Traczek, who lost in the first round to Columbian’s Ryan Crocker (7-5, 6-3). The doubles team of Andrew Riley and Wyatt Brown opened with a sweep of Madison’s Connor Hoover and Caleb Core, but were eliminated by Fremont’s Sam Long and Lucas Cronin (6-3, 6-1).

Eric Hull and Jordan Cotterill also opened with a win, topping Sandusky’s Tyler Franklin and Hunter Hayberger (6-0, 6-1). The pair saw their season end with a 26-2 record when they fell to Ashland’s Luke Blakely and Justin Seamour (6-1, 6-4).

Edison’s Hill, Lombardi/Goodwin advance

PORT CLINTON — Edison’s James Hill and the doubles team of Connor Goodwin and Nick Lombardi also advanced to Saturday’s championship matches of the Div. II sectional tournament at Port Clinton.

Hill opened by dropping just one game to Fremont SJCC’s Parker Smith (6-1, 6-0), then swept Huron’s Andrew Koba and Connor Kwiat both (6-0, 6-0) to reach Saturday’s singles title match, where he will face Clyde’s Daniel Stevens.

After a first-round bye, Lombardi and Goodwin quickly dispatched of Tiffin Calvert’s Hannah Kelbley and Hannah Barnes (6-1, 6-0), then topped Port Clinton’s Quincy Kowal and Noah Shaw by scores of 6-2, 6-1. They face Huron’s Oliver Claus and Jake Swope in the doubles finals.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos