logo


no avatar

All-Norwalk Reflector Softball Team Announced

By JAKE FURR Reflector Sports Editor jakefurr@norwalkreflector.com • Jun 8, 2017 at 5:30 PM

The Norwalk Reflector sports staff chose its annual All-Norwalk Reflector softball teams.

Players from Norwalk, St. Paul, Western Reserve, Monroeville, Edison, Willard, Plymouth, South Central and New London were all nominated and chosen as representatives.

Western Reserve’s Emmalee Cooke was named the Norwalk Reflector Softball Player of the Year in 2017. Here is the complete list:

First Team

Emmalee Cooke, Western Reserve

Firelands Conference Player of the Year, 44 H, 30 1B, 9 2B, 1 3B, 4 HR, 18 RBI, 48 R, .595 BA

Alex Carper, St. Paul

First Team All-FC, 46 H, 3 2B, 1 3B, 7 RBI, 33 R, .575 BA, 40 SB

Kayla Appeman, Norwalk

First Team All-NOL, 20 H, 16 1B, 4 2B, 8 RBI, .303 BA, 11-6, 117 2/3 IP, 170 K, 3.70 ERA

Desiree Chill, South Central

First Team All-FC, 39 H, 26 1B, 6 2B, 2 3B, 5 HR, 35 RBI, 20 R, .513 BA

Janet Arnold, Plymouth

First Team All-FC, 33 H, 19 1B, 11 2B, 3 3B, 13 RBI, 32 R, .465 BA, 7-3, 34 K, 1.09 ERA, 10 1/3 IP

Emily Nedolast, Willard

First Team All-NOL, 23 H, 13 RBI, 4 2B, 1 3B, 14 R, .451 BA

Hailey Stoll, Edison

First Team All-SBC, 29 H, 20 1B, 7 2B, 2 3B, 13 RBI, 24 R, .372 BA

Carley Helmstetter, Monroeville

First Team All-FC, 19 H, 12 1B, 4 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 18 RBI, 17 R, .297 BA, 16-3, 147 IP, 205 K, 1.10 ERA

Elizabeth Logan, New London

First Team All-FC, 39 H, 22 RBI, 15 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR, .434 BA

Second Team

Jacy Riley, Western Reserve

Second team All-FC, 37 H, 29 1B, 6 2B, 1 3B, 1 HR, 23 RBI, 27 R, .446 BA, 105 1/3 IP, 3-10, 70 K, 3.99 ERA

Emily Blanton, Plymouth

Second Team All-FC, 30 H, 24 1B, 5 2B, 1 HR, 21 RBI, 26 R, .390 BA

Cathern Hamons, Willard

Second Team All-NOL, 21 H, 14 RBI, 5 2B, 1 HR, 14 R, .318 BA

Jessica Stoll, Edison

Honorable Mention All-SBC, 30 H, 22 1B, 5 2B, 1 3B, 2 HR, 26 RBI, 12 R, .417 BA

Sydney Hughes, Norwalk

Second Team All-NOL, 28 R, 36 H, 22 1B, 6 2B, 2 3B, 6 RBI, .419 BA, 23 SB

Skye Mills, South Central

First Team All-FC, 34 H, 21 1B, 6 2B, 4 3B, 3 HR, 22 RBI, 31 R, .430 BA

Ashlyn Tommas, Monroeville

First Team All-FC, 34 H, 28 1B, 4 2B, 2 3B, 16 RBI, 19 R, .420 BA

Elyse Roth, St. Paul

Honorable Mention All-FC, 23 H, 17 RBI, 6 2B, 4 3B, 2 HR, 12 R, .315 BA

Ashley Parr, New London

Second Team All-FC, 38 H, 12 RBI, 6 2B, 1 3B, 26 R, .400 BA

Maddie Deiderick, Norwalk

Second Team All-NOL, 37 H, 25 1B, 5 2B, 6 3B, 1 HR, 21 RBI, 20 R, .451 BA, 15 SB

Third Team

Taylor Good, Western Reserve

Honorable Mention All-FC, 17H, 10 1B, 6 2B, 1 HR, 18 RBI, 8 R, .321 BA

Morgan Chaffins, Plymouth

Second Team All-FC, 25 H, 17 1B, 6 2B, 2 3B, 22 RBI, 17 R, .391 BA

Madie Secor, Willard

Honorable Mention All-NOL, 16 H, 6 RBI, 3 2B, 17 R, .242 BA

Lauren Wolf, Edison

Second Team All-SBC, 32 H, 23 1B, 7 2B, 2 HR, 16 RBI, 26 R, .432 BA

Kaitlyn Stoll, Norwalk

Second Team All-NOL, 13 R, 30 H, 22 1B, 7 2B, 22 RBI, .380 BA

Olivia Keysor, South Central

Second Team All-FC, 27 H, 20 1B, 5 2B, 2 3B, 12 RBI, 27 R, .333 BA, 84 2/3 IP, 28 K, 2.64 ERA

Courtney Kraft, Monroeville

First Team All-FC, 32 H, 24 1B, 8 2B, 16 RBI, 17 R, .421 BA

Kathy Vangilder, New London

Second Team All-FC, 24 H, 9 RBI, 8 2B, 2 3B, 9 R, .375 BA, 6-7, 2.95 ERA, 104 K

Paige Schafer, Monroeville

Second Team All-FC, 27 H, 18 1B, 5 2B, 1 2B, 3 HR, 14 RBI, 24 R, .346 BA

Kaitlyn Speicher, New London

Honorable Mention All-FC, 39 H, 22 RBI, 15 2B, 3 3B, 2 HR, .453 BA

Honorable Mention

Morgan Boswell, Western Reserve

20 H, 20 1B, 14 RBI, 15 R, .323 BA

Tristen Wiley, Plymouth

Honorable Mention All-FC, 25 H, 19 1B, 5 2B, 1 3B, 23 RBI, 19 R, .333 BA

Mallory Miller, Plymouth

25 H, 18 1B, 7 2B, 1 3B, 18 RBI, 20 R, .325 BA, 6-6, 40 K, 4.17 ERA, 79 IP

Shilo Plank, Plymouth

20 H, 13 1B, 6 2B, 1 HR, 15 RBI, 16 R, .317 BA

Haylie Hamons, Willard

20 H, 17 RBI, 6 2B, 2 HR, 11 R, .294 BA

Jena Adams, Willard

Honorable Mention All-NOL, 16 H, 13 RBI, 1 2B, 1 HR, 12 R, .267 BA

Taylor Chaffins, Willard

4-9, 68 1/3 IP, 37 K, 4.81 ERA

Morgan Scott, Edison

Honorable Mention All-SBC, 30 H, 30 1B, 7 RBI, 20 R, .429 BA

Lindsey Fortuna, Edison

First Team All-SBC, 13 H, 11 1B, 2 2B, 11 RBI, 1 R, .448 BA, 35 1/3 IP, 24 K, 3.96 ERA

Addie Maninno, Norwalk

13 R, 22 H, 14 1B, 8 2B, 9 RBI, .373 BA

 

Samantha Jayes, South Central

25 H, 18 1B, 4 2B, 2 3B, 1 HR, 17 RBI, 15 R, .342 BA

Jaelyn Barnett, South Central

Honorable Mention All- FC, 21 H, 21 1B, 8 RBI, 12 R, .309 BA

Brooke Kime, Monroeville

Second Team All-FC, 22 H, 18 1B, 4 2B, 8 RBI, 26 R, .367 BA

Jessica Hayes, Monroeville

25 H, 24 1B, 1 2B, 11 RBI, 22 R, .316 BA

Taylor Reer, Monroeville

Honorable Mention All-FC, 19 H, 14 1B, 3 2B, 17 RBI, 11 R, .302 BA

Kennedy Stang, St. Paul

21 H, 8 RBI, 1 3B, 14 R, .276 BA

Kaity Tomshack, St. Paul

20 H, 15 RBI, 3 2B, 1 3B, 10 R, .290 BA

Delaney Porter, New London

27 H, 21 RBI, 7 2B, 1 HR, 16 R, .310 BA

Breanna Wilson, New London

26 H, 13 RBI, 4 2B, 2 3B, 18 R, .361 BA

Recommended for You