logo


no avatar

Norwalk Democrats nominate ward officers

• Mar 14, 2017 at 8:00 PM

March 14, 1901

 

The top stories in The Daily Reflector on this date 116 years ago:

 

 

Norwalk Democrats nominate ward officers

The Democratic caususes for the nomination of councilmen and assessors and the election of delegates to the township and city conventions to be held Friday evening,, were held Wednesday evening with the following results.

 

First Ward: Chairman, J.W. Lee; Secretary, W.G. Kiefer; For Councilman, W.H. Kiefer renominated by acclimation; Assessor, Charles Westrick.

Second Ward: Chairman, J.F. Perrin; Secretary, T.C. Mahan; J.P. Beckberger and Andrew Bauman were nominated for councilman and assessor respectively. 

Third Ward: Chairman, Harvey Walters; Secretary, Scott Rowley; A. Ringle was nominated for councilman and Ed Cook for assessor.
Fourth Ward: Chairman, J.D. Vickery, Secretary, John Mullen; Frank Suydam was nominated for councilman and Peter O’Donnell was named for assessor.

Fifth Ward: Chairman, M. Suydam; Secretary, G.F. Titus; For councilman John Nahm was renominated by acclimation and George Kubach was nominated for assessor.

 

Jurors drawn

Following are the names of the grand and petit jurors that have been drawn for the April term of the common pleas court:

Grand jurors: Emery T. Carpenter, Fairfield; Fred Jarrett, Fitchville; B.F. Beck, Greenfield; Wm. Graham, Greenfiled; S. Griswold, First Ward, Norwalk; S.C. Kinsley, Second Ward, Norwalk; W.B. Grench, Second Ward, Norwalk; E.C. Jacobs, New Haven; A. Jump, New Haven; E.W. Fast, Richmond; Geo. Fackler, Chicago, Richmond precinct; Chas. F. Hoyt, Ridgefield; M. Needham, Ridgefield; Phaon Webster, Townsend; F.E. McKellogg, Wakeman.

Petit Jurors: F.N. Mitchell, Bronson; Edward Henderson, Chicago, Richmond precinct; Geo. E. Ryerson, Fairfield; Chas, Ransom, Hartland; C.C. Post, New London; F.M. Brown, New Haven; Henry Timner, New Haven; E.E. Bigelow, New Haven; R.C. Snyder, New Haven; A. Barnard, Norwalk; C.N. Frazier, Third Ward, Norwalk; John Niles, Third Ward, Norwalk; L.L. Doud, Fourth Ward, Norwalk; Albert Sage, Norwich; S.W. Kirkland, Plymouth; Wm. Cook, Ridgefield; Geo. S. Fiah, RIdgefield; Frank Maynard, Ripley; Geo. B. Silliman, Ripley; Jacob Scheid, Sherman.

 

Clubs and parties

The girls who are affiliated with the young ladies’ club scored a success in their management of the masquerade party at the home of Miss Alice Kennan Wednesday evening. Fifteen young ladies comprise this club, and they were all in costume last evening, representing people of “ye olden time.”

Masks were removed about nine o’cock when Miss Fannie Armstong was on the scene to “snapshopt” the group. Afterwards a series of games was introduced an an hour or two was beguiled in that manner, interspersed with music and refreshments. They had a very happening evening.

 

Coming Wednesday — March 15, 1901: Republican winners are named

Compiled by Andy Prutsok

Recommended for You