logo


no avatar

Norwalk's Little; Bellevue trio first team SBC Lake

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Oct 28, 2018 at 11:29 AM

Norwalk’s Anna Little and a trio of Bellevue golfers who helped the Lady Red reach the Division II state championships were All-Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division first team, the league announced on Friday.

Joining Little, a senior, on the first team included Bellevue seniors Cassie Biedrzycki and Tristian Rupp, along with Lady Red sophomore Lara Spurlock.

Also for Norwalk, which finished 9-3 to end with the second-best league dual record behind Bellevue (10-2), Hannah Dumbeck and Noelle Jackson were both second team — as was Bellevue senior Riley Hager.

Earning honorable mention for Norwalk was senior Carmen Kirschbaum and junior Chloe Thomas.

In the Bay Division, the tandem of Edison junior Jordan Pruitt and sophomore teammate Lauren Neher were first team — as was Willard senior Elli White.

Also for the Crimson Flashes, senior Madison Moneypenny was second team and senior Grace Conaway was honorable mention.

ALL-SBC GIRLS GOLF TEAMS

LAKE DIVISION

First team: Ava Sarka, Columbian, Sr.; Lara Spurlock, Bellevue, So.; Brooke Newsome, Clyde; Anna Little, Norwalk, Sr.; Cassie Biedrzycki, Bellevue, Sr.; Katie Visci, Perkins, Sr.; Tristian Rupp, Bellevue, Sr.

Second team: Lexee Kim, Perkins, Jr.; Riley Hager, Bellevue, Sr.; Taylor Losey, Columbian, Sr.; Hannah Dumbeck, Norwalk, Jr.; Kennedy Hughes, Vermilion, Sr.; Avery Bing, Perkins, Jr.; Noelle Jackson, Norwalk.

Honorable mention: Meredith Obringer, Columbian, Sr.; Tyler Ward, Columbian, Jr.; Hunter Schwochow, Clyde; Grace Pocock, Clyde; Carmen Krichbaum, Norwalk, Sr.; Chloe Thomas, Norwalk, Jr.; Claire Snyder, Port Clinton, So.

Final standings: 1. Bellevue (10-2); 2. Perkins (8-4); 3. Columbian (7-5); 4. Norwalk (9-3); 5. Clyde (6-6); 6. Vermilion (2-10); 7. Port Clinton (0-12).

BAY DIVISION

First team: Jordan Pruitt, Edison, Jr.; Sydney Leyerle, Gibsonburg, So.; Jacly Wojociechowski, Oak Harbor, Sr.; Gabby Bauthier, Huron; Lauren Neher, Edison, So.; Elli White, Willard, Sr.; Kelsey Stadler, Huron.

Second team: Hannah Genzman, Oak Harbor; Charleigh Steinbrick, Danbury, Sr.; Taylor Malson, Margaretta, Jr.; Alivia Baus, Huron; Madison Moneypenny, Willard, Sr.; Olivia Paul, Gibsonburg, Jr.; Mallory Nelson, Huron.

Honorable mention: Jenny Cobleigh, Huron; Delaney Hayes, Oak Harbor; Grace Conaway, Willard, Sr.; Maddy Glaser, Oak Harbor; Jessie Opfer, Margaretta, So.; Elliana Schaefer, Margaretta, So.; Emily Ackerman, Gibsonburg, Jr.; Leighann Rotsinger, SMCC, So.

Final standings: 1. Huron (14-0); 2. Oak Harbor (11-3); 3. Margaretta (9-5); 4. Gibsonburg (6-7); 5. Willard (7-6); 6. Edison (4-10); 7. Danbury (3-11); 8. SMCC (1-13).

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos