logo


no avatar

Golf Scores

• Updated Jun 15, 2017 at 2:00 PM

EAGLE CREEK LADIES GOLF 

The qualifier round of the ECLGA Tuesday Morning League was played June 6. The nine-hole qualifiers were: Margaret Baldwin, with a of net 32; Rita Woodside, net 33; Betty Meese, net 35; Donna Coe, net 39; Debb Esch, net 39; and Juanita Lopez, net 40.

The first match play of the tournament was played June 12. Margaret Baldwin and Rita Woodside each had a bye. Beety Meese over Juanitz Lopez, 3 with 2; Debb Esch over Donna Coe is a very close match, 1 up.

The 18-hole qualifiers were: Nancy Bleile, with a net of 65; Carrol Coon, net 67; Eve Dean, net 68; Ginny Poletunow, net 69; Annette Stroud, net 69; Carol Payne, net 70; Karen Schneider, net 72; and Di Brooker, net 73. None of the 18-hole players chose to play their match due to the heat.

 

SYCAMORE HILLS WEDNESDAY NIGHT LADIES’ LEAGUE

June 7

1. Mary Beth Ott/Kelly Smith, 103; 2. Barb Wetzel/Sada Hoffman, 92; 3. Freda Soisson/Dani Smith, 88; 4. Amy Eastman/Shellie Hayes, 80; 5. Vicki Molesky/Carolyn Janey, 80

Low Gross: 42, Mary Beth Ott/Kelly Smith; 42, Amy Eastman/Shellie Hayes

Low Net: 33, Amy Eastman/Shellie Hayes; 33, Donna Hast/Kathleen Sigsworth

Birdies: No. 6, Dottie Krupp/Deb Holtz; No. 6, Mary Beth Ott/Kelly Smith

Long Drive No. 5: Amy Eastman

 

SYCAMORE HILLS THURSDAY NIGHT MEN’S LEAGUE

JUNE 8

1. Jack Jump/Frank Schwab, 99; 2. Chris Barnes/Andy Hance, 90; 3. Brad Ernsburger/Art Wolfe, 89; 4. Larry Cochran/Dan McGuckin, 87; 5. George Chapman/Keith Eastman, 82

Low Gross: 35, George Chapman/Keith Eastman; 35, Brad Ernsburger/Art Wolfe

Low Net: 32, Ken Cowin/Roger Dixon

Multiple Birdies: Nos. 2, 7, Dave Klett/Brian Klett; Nos. 4, 7, 9, George Chapman/Keith Eastman; Nos. 4, 6, Dan Spettle/Dave Spettle; Nos. 6, 7, 8, Mike Schnee/Tom Stewart; Nos. 2, 9, Chris Barnes/Andy Hance; Nos. 2, 4, 9, Chad Boswell/Brandon Wiegel; Nos. 5, 9, Brad Ernsburger/Art Wolfe; Nos. 2, 6, Joe Ernsburger/Joe Ernsburger, Jr.

Long Drive No. 4: Chad Boswell/Brandon Wiegel

Shortest Drive No. 7: Mike Cannon/Tony Francisco

 

DENNY CORRIGAN MEMORIAL LEAGUE

Sponsored by Nobil’s Sports & Trophies

June 8

Game of the Week: 2 Man Total Minus Handicap, Dick Parish/John Horrigan, 75; Dick Spinello/Ray Gonter, 75

Low Gross: Dick Parish, 37; Larry Coe, 39

Low Net: Dick Spinello, 27; Bob Vaughn, 31

Low Putts: Duane Moore, 14

Pin Shot No. 14: Larry Coe

Birdies: Bill Oiler, No. 11; Wayne Babcanec, No. 16; Ray Gonter, No. 12; Rich Hartung, No. 12; Larry Coe, No. 16; Bob Vaughn, No. 12.

 

DON WHEELER MEMORIAL LEAGUE

June 8

First Half Team Standings

Jarrett/Pickett, 163; Smith/Myers, 162; Missler/Hirt, 159; Frank/P, 152; Frank/McCrann, 152; Farmer/Krupp, 151; Mowery/Miller, 150; Hohler/Bischoff, 145; Cleland/W, 143; Hanneman/Trost, 134; Conway/Hipp, 134; Lonz/Schwab, 130; Hall/Morgan, 130; Harst/Schild, 129; Davis/Penza, 128; Schafer/Walter, 121; Fries/Pollex, 120; Nutter/Herzog, 108

First Half Individual Standings

John Pickett, 89; Rob Myers, 89; Kevin McCrann, 86; John D. Frank, 86; Don Farmer, 85; Ken Missler, 81; Norm Hirt, 78; Robb Harst, 77; Gene Miller, 76; Stoney Jarrett, 74; Tom Mowery, 74; Dave Smith, 73; Ken Fries, 73; Jeff Hipp, 73; Ken Bischoff, 72; Ken Trost, 69; Don Cleland, 68; Jim Lonz, 67; John Penza, 67; Fred Walter, 67; Jim Hall, 66; Jim Frank, 66; Brian Krupp, 66; Ron P., 66; Dale Morgan, 64; Thom W., 64; Scott Nutter, 62; Jim Conway, 61; Ed Davis, 61; Larry Hanneman, 58; Larry Schafer, 54; David Schild, 47; Randy Schwab, 46; Mike Hohler, 42; John Pollex, 41; George Herzog, 36

Skins: Kevin McCrann, birdie No. 3; Ken Trost, birdies Nos. 2, 5; John D. Frank, birdie No. 9

Low Gross: Rob Myers, 39

Low Net: John Pickett, 32

 

SYCAMORE HILLS FRIDAY NIGHT COUPLES’ LEAGUE

June 9

1. Karen/Scott McCallum, 67; 2. Randal/Emalie Coe, 57; 3. Deb/Dick Holtz, 56; 4. Kelly Morrow/Dan Ward, 55; 5. Keith/Amy Eastman, 54

Low Gross: 36, Keith/Amy Eastman

Low Net: 32, Alene/Chuck Ware

Bridies: No. 2, DanWard/Kelly Morrow; Nos. 2, 5, Amy/Keith Eastman; No. 8, Mike/Sada Hoffman; No. 5, Tony Myers/Jen Wetzel; No. 5, George Chapman/Shellie Hayes; No. 2, Dave Roe/Mary Ann Caldwell; No. 9, Nick/Deb Holtz

Long Drive No. 2: Dave Roe/Mary Ann Caldwell

Best Poker Hand: Emalie/Randal Coe

 

GOLDEN OLDIES LEAGUE

June 12

Low Gross: 41, Dave Timmerman

Low Putts: 12, Dottie Krupp

Skins: John Selka No. 2 (eagle 3) and No. 5; Tom Cesa, No. 7; Len Foster, No. 8

Games of the Day:

Score of 7 on No. 4 - Alan Ewing, Dottie Krupp, Bruce Kurtz

Five 5s on Card: John Hazelwood, Ed Snyder

 

MONDAY NIGHT GOLF LEAGUE

June 12

Team Point Totals

1. Chapman/Claus, 199; 2. Smith/Gibson, 193; 3. Dave Ehrnsberger/Joe Ehrnsberger, 188; 4. Stewart/Schnee, 179; 5. Cavello/Cavello, 161; 6. Brad Ehrnsberger/Joe Ehrnsberger, Jr., 155; 7. Rumsey/Barman, 52; 8. McGuckin/Cochran, 26

Individual Point Totals

1. George Chapman, 109; 2. Brad Ehrnsberger, 105; 3. Joe Ehrnsberger, 99; 4. Oliver Gibson, 98; 5. Steve Smith, 95; 6. Tom Stewart, 92; 7. Mike Claus, 90; 8. Mike Schnee, 87; 9. Don Cavello, 84; 10. Tony Cavello, 77; 11. Dave Ehrnsberger, 69; 12. Brian Rumsey, 52; 13. Joe Ehrnsberger, Jr., 50; 14. Dan McGuckin, 13; 15. Larry Cochran, 13

Low Net: Brad Ehrnsberger, 29

Low Gross; Brad, Dave and Joe Ehrnsberger, 41

 

EAGLE CREEK LADIES GOLF LEAGUE 9-HOLE

June 13

Flight A

Low Gross: Deb Esch, 49

Low Net: Betty Meese, 32

Low Putts: Deb Esch, 13

Flight B

Low Gross: Donna Coe, 50

Low Net: Donna Coe, 33

Low Putts: Donna Coe, 13

Flight C

Low Gross: Nancy Mabill and Rita Woodside, 64

Low Net: Nancy Mabill, 36

Low Putts: Rita Woodside, 21

 

EAGLE CREEK LADIES GOLF 18-HOLES

A Flight

Low Gross: Ginny Poletunow, 86

Low Net: Ginny Poletunow, 68

Low Putts: Ginny Poletunow, 34

B Flight

Low Gross: Donna Pittenger, 91

Low Net: Donna Pittenger, 63

Low Putts: Donna Pittenger, 31

C Flight

Low Gross: Martha Shample, 110

Low Net: Martha Shample, 73

Low Putts: Martha Shample and Sue Jump, 35

Recommended for You