logo


no avatar

Kyler Kromer leads Truckers at Tiger Classic

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Aug 25, 2019 at 7:27 PM

ATTICA — Norwalk sophomore Kyler Kromer ran a personal best of 16:45 to finish in 13th overall out of 288 runners on Saturday in the Black Division race of the Seneca East Tiger Classic in Attica.

The Truckers finished sixth overall as a team with 156 points, just three points behind fifth-place Shelby.

Also for the Truckers, Mitchell Sommers (17:27) was 23rd and Cobey Kromer (17:32) was 26th for three runners in the top 30. Wyatt Hale (17:55) was 37th, followed by Gabe Hainline (18:39) in 57th, Luke Brown (19:23) in 72nd and Xavier Sweet (19:26) in 73rd.

“Everyone ran well today,” Norwalk coach Drew Karnehm said. “The weather and course conditions were great. For these guys to run these times this early in the season, we are expecting good things as the season progresses."

Norwalk’s girls team finished in 12th place, led by Kylie Moser (24:10) in 94th. Ana Henderson (26:13, 148th), Kelly Faylor (28:29, 197th), Sydney Fox (31:22, 222nd) and Emma Laughlin (32:36, 231st) rounded out the scoring.

“We were excited to see the girls be able to compete as a team today,” Karnehm said. “It has been a while, and to get five runners to cross the finish line is huge for us. Now, we can start to focus on bringing down their times.”

Norwalk will be hosting a Northern Ohio League reunion meet at the Norwalk Reservoir on Tuesday. Bellevue, Shelby and Willard will compete with the Truckers, beginning at 5 p.m.

New London wins Orange race

In the Orange Division race, it was the New London and Edison boys faring well as a team.

The Wildcats won the event with 69 points, well ahead of Cloverleaf (116) and Edison (144).

For New London, Curtis Joppeck (16:49.07) was fifth overall out of 243 runners. He was followed by Dominic Albaugh (17:16.92) in 10th, Tyler Twining (17:32.13) in 15th, Mitchell Joppeck (17:34.17) in 17th, Carson Coey (17:43.4) in 22nd, Braeden Geist (18:12.29) in 29th, Caleb Good (18:13.71) in 31st and Cole Kropka (18:13.84) in 32nd.

Meanwhile, the dominant 1-2 combination of Daniel Lambert (15:57.69) and Tyler Coon (15:59.16) took first and second overall.

Also for the Chargers, Aidan Anderson (18:08.93) was 28th, followed by William Duniver (57th, 19:12.18), Eli Webb (58th, 19:12.81), Gabe Tice (59th, 19:20.96), Brock Nice (60th, 19:21.59) and Dax Austin (67th, 19:29.62).

Willard was led by Blake Smith (17:32.29) in 16th, Trenton Rupert (17:42.07) in 21st and Landon Schaffer (17:51.54) in 23rd. Also for the Flashes was Nick Bauer (65th, 19:27.05).

Bellevue’s highest finisher was Cayden Adams, who was seventh overall in 17:13.11.

Lesniak wins girls Orange race

Edison junior standout Abby Lesniak was first overall out of 174 runners in 19:03.57 as the Chargers finished fourth as a team (158), just ahead of New London (167) and Bellevue (179).

Payton Facemire (21:36.86) was 22nd for the Chargers, followed by Paige Schaefer (38th, 22:54.06), Lindsay Sneider (47th, 23:25.04), Katelyn Jeremy (52nd, 23:43.29), Ava Miller (57th, 23:51.49) and Isabellah Linder (63rd, 24:09.44).

For New London, Savannah Shaver was ninth overall in 20:21.84 and Kaylin Williams was 20th in 21:35.65. Also scoring for the ‘Cats was Abigail Good (41st, 23:07.11), Grace Crawshaw (48th, 23:27.80), Esther Schmidt (51st, 23:35.75), Zoey Mitchell (65th, 24:28.71) and Emily White (72nd, 24:43.18).

Willard’s Amy Del Angel (21:15.86) was 14th overall. She was followed by Madison Clark (68th, 24:34.68), Araceli Huerta (91st, 25:48.26), Haley Henry (101st, 26:23.65), Abby Del Angel (119th, 27:51.63), Zoey Hartz (129th, 28:16.57) and Carisa Metcalfe (143rd, 29:23.10).

Bellevue’s top finisher was Dominique Weisz (21:23.84) in 16th.

St. Paul, Dowdell fifth in White

Senior standout Lily Dowdell was fifth overall in 20:16.69 out of 221 runners to pace St. Paul to a fifth-place finish as a team with 153 points.

Also for the Flyers, Claire Ceccoli (22:30.89) was 30th and Cheyene Null (22:38.84) was 31st. They were followed by Madelyn McCall (51st, 23:25.04), Dana Sumpter (59th, 23:47.69), Olivia Hosack (78th, 24:40.11) and Isabelle Zimmer (100th, 25:38.56).

Monroeville’s top finishers included Rachel Herner (95th, 25:04.16), Payton Scheid (139th, 27:07.16), Anita Ruggles (151st, 27:29.97) and Emily Kradlak (185th, 29:49.06).

St. Paul boys ninth in White race

The Flyers were ninth overall out of 27 teams in the White Division race.

St. Paul was paced by Zack Stine (17:21.41) in 10th. He was followed by Gavin Ross (48th, 18:51.87), Isaac Thimke (67th, 19:21.98), Ian Deeter (72nd, 19:33.69), Nick Centa (81st, 19:49.28), Ryan Gross (88th, 19:53.73), Collin Liedorff (93rd, 20:00.53) and Alex Stine (99th, 20:05.61).

Monroeville’s top finishers included Caleb Lykins (145th, 21:06.82) and Ellis Herner (153rd, 21:18.29).

 

Western girls second at Crawford

NORTH ROBINSON — The Western Reserve girls cross country team took second overall at the Colonel Crawford Early Bird Invite on Saturday.

Galion Northmor was first with 39 points, while the Roughriders had 68.

Western was led by Tabi Pausch (21:25.43), Aliyah Perez (21:29.65) and McKenna Woodruff (21:30) in 10th, 11th and 12th, respectively.

Ashlyn Barnhart (21:44.51) was 15th for Western, while the scoring was rounded out by Rachel Herbkersman (33rd, 23:47.35), Madison Weiser (56th, 25:37.84) and Larissa Burras (69th, 27:14.87).

Plymouth’s top finisher in the girls race was Eliza Redden (24:02.53) in 37th.

In the boys race, Western was seventh as a team.

Sam Beaudin was 16th for the ‘Riders in 18:37.97, while Logan Rogers (19:05.44) was 24th. Also for Western, Sean Murdock was 33rd (19:26.94), followed by Aidan Perez (61st, 20:26.05), Holden Nuhn (123rd, 24:20.93) and Collin Beck (130th, 25:32.31).

Meanwhile, Plymouth standout Levi Robinson started his season strong. He was second overall in 17:18.15. Landon Blankenship (19:49.91) was 46th, followed by Nick Bowser (75th, 21:09.16), Andrew Miller (95th, 22:25.80) and Logan Nichols (122nd, 24:09.53).

 

TENNIS

Edison wins Perkins Invitational

PERKINS TWP. — The Edison tennis team won the eight-team Perkins Doubles Invitational on Saturday at the Perkins Community courts.

The Chargers scored 85 points, edging out Anthony Wayne (79) and Sylvania Northview (78).

The second doubles team of Kaylee Ries and Torri Keyser took first place with a win over Sylvania Northview (2-6, 6-2, 10-7).

At first doubles, the team of Jayla Medina and Emily Vogus lost in the finals to a team from Sylvania Northview (5-7, 6-1, 14-12). The No. 4 doubles bracket saw Edison’s Lindsey Kowalski and Lilli Grant fall in the finals against Anthony Wayne (6-3, 6-3).

Also for Edison, the third doubles team of Emily Moore and Alli Vogus placed third with a win over Sandusky in the the third-place match.

 

VOLLEYBALL

Monroeville 3, Carey 0

CAREY — The Eagles capped a 3-0 week with a non-league win at Carey on Saturday.

Monroeville won by scores of 25-14, 25-18 and 25-18.

Kelsie Palmer had 13 kills and two blocks, and was also 14 for 14 serving with three aces. Kylee Brooks had 11 kills and Graisyn Yoder added eight kills and nine digs. Camryn Hedrick was 11 for 11 serving with three aces, and had 32 assists and eight digs.

Also for Monroeville, Adrian Barman had 26 digs and Braylee Wise was 11 for 11 serving with an ace.

The Eagles’ junior varsity team also won in three to improve to 3-0, winning by scores of 25-17, 23-25, 25-23.

 

Norwalk eighth-grade wins two

NORWALK — The eighth-grade Norwalk volleyball team defeated Oak Harbor (25-7, 25-5) and Western Reserve (25-14, 25-11) during Saturday's tri-meet at Norwalk High School.

Ava Tyler was a 100 percent server for the day, and scored 21 points. Callie Helton served 27 points, and led the way in assists with 11. Jill Nash and Tyra Corbin led the Truckers, defensively.

Paige Braley and Abby Catlett had five kills each at the net, while Emily Skeel had three blocks for the Ladies in Blue.

Norwalk travels to Tiffin Columbian on Monday.

 

BOYS SOCCER

Ontario 2, Norwalk 2

NORWALK — The Truckers and Warriors tied Saturday’s non-league match at the Norwalk Soccer Complex.

Norwalk (1-1-1) will visit Sandusky today in the SBC Lake Division opener at Strobel Field.

Norwalk Reflector Videos