logo


no avatar

Recreational Sports Scores

• Feb 1, 2017 at 12:30 PM

TUESDAY TRIO

Jan. 17

Scheid Electric, 14-2; Domino’s Pizza, 13-3; Freight House, 12-4; Brown, Crane & Associates, 10-6; Nobil’s Sports & Trophies, 8-8; Sharpnack Ford, 4-12; Midway Truck Center, 2-14; Kenilee Lanes, 1-15

Ben Luxon, 289-277-762; Bill Pressley, 247-300-211-758; Hogan Hite, 208-233-278-719; Jay Luxon, 268-210-233-701; Brian Klett, 223-257-213-693; Craig Meyer, 214-245-630; Tim Nickoli, 222-254-626; Jeff Stuhldreher, 216-208-601; Jim Hofacker, 242-597; Dan Brown, 235-574; Dan Hite, 201-545; Dave Hasselbach, 540; Herman Lerch, 201-201-540; Nate Brown, 535; Charlie Meyer, 527; Tim Molesky, 521; Matt Raymond, 501

 

WEDNESDAY INDUSTRIAL

Jan. 18

New London Lanes, 50-22; A & M Truck & Trailer Repair, 47-25; Brian’s Bunch, 43-29; East of Chicago, 38-34; Sharpnack Ford, 30-42

Tom Smith, 265-201-653; Bud Bowman, 210-203-219-632; Jim Hofacker, 242-622; Dee Bowling, 212-608; Frank Murr, 232-608; Shawn Tappel, 200-206-598; Justin Brinker, 205-210-595; Craig Meyer, 201-209-572; Jack Meyer, 208-547; Rod Estep, 212-546; Mike Moffit, 201-517

 

FRIDAY NIGHT EARLY BIRDS

Jan. 20

Beckers Auto Electric, 24-8; Choice Lawn Care, 22-10; Kingpin, 20-12; Mike & Friends, 18-14; Wonder Bar, 16-16; Xtreme Revolutions, 14-18; Rivervew Cafe, 12-20

Kodie Stout, 236-279-258-773; Aaron Michael, 243-246-254-743; Mike Collins, 216-204-224-644; Ashley Robles, 213-211-590; Rick Stevenson, 256-588; Steve Schowe, 222-577; Jack Meyer, 575; John Sheets, 201-563; Ralph Bryant, 214-562; Mitchel Robles, 561; Kevin Carty, 204-548; Tracy Teel, 547; Ron Ross, 200-546; Matt Espara, 207-540; Holly Stout, 521; Aaron Teel, 513

 

MONDAY NIGHT MEN’S POOL LEAGUE

Park Lounge 2, 171-69; Rupp’s Place 1, 165-75; Glass Bar 2, 161-79; Rupp’s Place 2, 149-91; Park Lounge 1, 132-108; Charlie’s 1, 132-108; Buckeye Pub 1, 127-113; Glass Bar 1, 124-116; Rupp’s Place 3, 119-121; Wonder Bar 1, 114-126; Wonder Bar 2, 99-141; Bluto’s 2, 98-142; VFW Post 2743, 94-146; Bluto’s 1, 92-148; Charlie’s 2, 75-165; Buckeye Pub 2, 68-172

 

DON TESTER FORD SENIOR CITIZENS LEAGUE

Jan. 23

Team Standings

Zieker, 51-21; Harold’s Team, 47-25; Leon’s Gang, 44-28; Crase, 36-36; Missler’s, 32-40

High Games

Mike Kluding, 225; Larry Hillyer, 215; Bill Oiler, 205; Herm Lerch, 192; Larry Burson, 181; Harold Ehrman, 175; D.J. Wolsey, 158; Sandy Motolik, 157; Custer Crase, 155; Jean Richards, 148; Corrine Opper, 144; Helen Hackathorn, 143

Splits

Helen Hackathorn, 2-5-10; Herm Lerch, 4-5-7 & 2-7-8; Leon Yun, 2-7 & 5-10; Dixie Waldron, 4-5

 

HURON COUNTY DARTBALL LEAGUE

A Division

Buckeye Builders, 41-7; Perry Farms/Cameo, 40-8; Martin Farms, 39-9; Monroeville Legion, 38-10

B Division

BNCC 1, 33-15; Rupp’s Place 2, 28-20; Homan Transportation, 22-26; Norwalk VFW, 21-27

C Division

Bronson 2, 20-28; Milan Legion, 20-28; Glass Bar, 17-31; Rupp’s Place 1, 12-36

D Division

Buckeye Pub, 20-27; Charlie’s Bar 1, 15-33; Norwalk Legion, 13-35; Charlie’s Bar 2, 5-43

Game Scores

Martin Farms, 15-22-14; Rupp’s 2, 10-7-15

Monroeville Legion, 12-4-20; Norwalk VFW, 8-9-4

Milan Legion, 8-9-9; Charlie’s 2, 3-0-5

Homan Transportation, 8-5-0; Perry Farms/Cameo, 15-9-11;

Norwalk Legion, 2-12-11; Glass Bar, 3-10-5

Charlie’s 1, 7-4-7; Rupp’s 1, 8-2-2

Buckeye Builders, 11-11-14; Bronson 1, 8-7-17

Bronson 2, 9-3-4; Buckeye Pub, 0-7-1

Week’s Top Hitters

Jim Witter, BNCC 1, 11/16; Bob Baker, Perry Farms, 6/9; Craig Miller, Martin Farms, 10/16; Glen Opper, Buckeye Builders, 10/16; Jason Caldwell, Buckeye Builders, 10/16; Randy Schaffer, Monroeville Legion, 9/15; Robbie Rouse, Monroeville Legion, 9/15; Jim Frank, Rupp’s 2, 9/15; Ed Eder, Milan Legion, 7/12; Jim Mesenberg, Milan Legion, 7/12

Week’s Top RBIs

Jim Witter, BNCC 1, 15; Paul Skidmore, Martin Farms, 10; Jason Caldwell, Buckeye Builders, 9; Dannel Moffit, Rupp’s 2, 8; Frank Hill, Norwalk Legion, 7; Matt Tonelli, Monroeville Legion, 7; Jake Spettle, Martin Farms, 7; Craig Miller, Martin Farms, 7; Kent Edwards, Buckeye Builders, 7; Gup Meyer, Buckeye Builders, 7

 

NORWALK PARK & REC.

ADULT BASKETBALL STANDINGS 1ST HALF 2016-2017

(* denotes clinched 1st half title)

American

*Smiley Automotive, 7-0; Nobil’s, 5-2; Moxie, 4-3; Berry Barber Shop, 3-4; Dianna’s Deli, 2-5; MattPool LTD, 0-7

National

*Freight House, 6-1; New Direction Design, 5-2; Chase Appraisal, 5-2; Jumpman, 4-3; Smith Paving 1, 1-6; New London Family Practice, 0-7

Central

*This Isn’t Golf, 7-0; Wakeman Elevator, 4-3; Wonder Bar, 4-3; Foghorn Designs, 3-4; Norwalk Heating, 3-4; Century 21, 0-7

Continental

*Tropics, 5-2; Monroeville Transmission, 5-2; Janotta & Herner, 5-2; NAPA, 4-3; Smith Paving 2, 2-5; Firelands Farmer, 4-3; Parmer’s Blackwoves, 2-5; VFW, 1-6

International

*New London Pizza House, 6-1; Scheid Construction, 5-2; NOMS, 3-4; Prism/MCR, 3-4; Norwalk Custodial, 3-4; Denny’s, 4-3; Norwalk Furniture, 2-5; BOCA, 2-5

 

THURSDAY AM BOWLING LEAGUE

Jan. 26

Team Standings

Cornerstone, 49.5-14.5; Morman Hinman Tanner, 36-28; Carabin Insurance, 33-31; Jim’s Pizza Box, 32-32; Pizza Post, 31.5-32.5

Week Top Bowlers

Irma Franklin, 152-169; Judy Stanforth, 134; Jane Struhldreher, 194

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos