logo



Norwalk's Haraway is All-Ohio first team; finalist for Mr. Basketball

Mark Hazelwood • Updated Mar 21, 2019 at 12:39 AM

COLUMBUS — More school history came Brandon Haraway’s way on Wednesday.

Two weeks after becoming the first player in Norwalk boys basketball history to be selected the Northwest District Player of the Year, the Norwalk senior guard was selected to the All-Ohio first team in Division II, it was announced by the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association.

Also, Haraway was the Northwest District’s Mr. Basketball nominee, making him one of seven finalists for the top individual award in Ohio, which will be announced on Thursday. He joins his first cousin, Jeff Thomas, as the only two All-Ohio first team selections in Norwalk program history, and is the only Mr. Basketball finalist.

In 25 games this season, Haraway averaged 20.9 points, 6.6 rebounds, 4.4 assists, 2.8 steals and 0.8 blocks per game. During the regular season, those numbers were good for top three in every category in the SBC Lake Division, including first in points and steals.

Those numbers helped earn Haraway the Player of the Year in the SBC Lake, OHSBCA District 6 and OPSWA Northwest District prior to Wednesday’s All-Ohio and Mr. Basketball announcement. 

More importantly, Haraway’s season helped the Truckers to a 23-4 record and one of the top five seasons in the history of the program. 

Norwalk won the SBC Lake title outright, then won four tournament games to win sectional and district championships. It was the first time in five years the Truckers had won league, sectional and district titles. It was the fourth district title, fourth 20-win season and tied for the third-most wins in program history.

The Truckers also finished No. 14 in the final Associated Press state poll, also the fourth time a Norwalk team appeared in the final state rankings.

This season, Haraway became the eighth Norwalk player to lead the league in scoring, and the first since Thomas. He is the fifth different Norwalk player to league the league in steals, and the first since his oldest brother, Ben, did it twice in 2012-13 and 2013-14.

In the Norwalk record books, Haraway scored 522 points this season — the fourth-best single-season total and scoring average. His 1,179 points in 78 games rank fifth. Haraway scored 187 points in 10 tournament games, which is fourth all-time at Norwalk. He finished with 109 assists this season, tied for 10th in program history with Ben (2013), while his 287 career assists rank fifth as well.

 

OPSWA All-Ohio teams

DIVISION I

FIRST TEAM: Ben Roderick, Powell Olentangy Liberty, 6-foot-5, sr., 25.9 points per game; VonCameron Davis, Columbus Walnut Ridge, 6-5, jr., 27.5; Devon Grant, Lorain, 6-0, sr., 26.1; Kaleb Martin, Green, 5-9, sr., 19.4; Samari Curtis, Xenia, 6-4, sr., 34.4; Bo Myers, Logan, 6-5, sr., 27.4; Miles McBride Cincinnati Moeller, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Andre Gordon, Sidney, 6-2, sr., 22.6; Alek West, Sylvania Northview, 6-4, sr., 20.2; Andre Harris, Lyndhurst Brush, 6-3, sr., 17.0.

Player of the Year: Samari Curtis, Xenia.

Coach of the Year: Bob Krizancic, Mentor.

SECOND TEAM: Kyle Goessler, Brunswick, 6-2, sr., 22.4; Javohn Garcia, Pickerington Central, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Luke Floriea, Mentor, 5-10, jr., 19.1; Lunden McDay, Akron St, Vincent-St. Mary, 6-3, sr., 16.5; Ra'Heim Moss, Springfield, 6-4, sr., 18.0; Michael Kreill, Vandalia Butler, 6-1, sr., 15.3; Jack Sawyer, Pickerington North, 6-5, soph., 22.2; Josiah Fulcher, Lima Senior, 6-1, jr., 17.1; Eddie Colbert, Toledo Whitmer, 6-6, sr., 20.1; Kade Ruegsegger, Dover, 6-3, jr., 16.2.

THIRD TEAM: Samuel Emich, Copley, 6-6, sr., 16.8; Sencire Harris, North Canton Hoover, 6-4, fr., 20.4; Matt Allocco, Hilliard Bradley, 6-4, jr., 16.3; Dominiq Penn, Dublin Coffman, 6-0, jr., 19.9; Sean Marks, Lewis Center Olentangy, 5-10, sr., 19.8, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Alec Pfriem, Cincinnati Moeller, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Jackie Harris, Toledo St. Francis, 6-7, sr., 21.8; Taevon Pierre-Louis, Lorain, 6-6, sr., 18.0; Eric Hanna, Olmsted Falls, 6-0, sr., 18.8; Anthony Mazzeo, Massillon Jackson, 6-3, sr., 17.1.

SPECIAL MENTION: Brady Snyder, Canal Winchester; Max Martz, Upper Arlington; Jeremiah Keene, Westerville North; N’Keeley Elmore, Columbus Northland; Bryson Lane, Olentangy Orange; Jordan McMillian, Westerville South; D.J. Dial, Lyndhurst Brush; John Hugley, Lyndhurst Brush; Keaton Williams, Dresden Tri Valley; Ian Sexton, Dover; Jake Maranville, Uniontown Lake; Derrick Anderson, Youngstown Boardman; Julian Jackson, Massillon Perry; Todd Simons, Austintown Fitch; Jayvon Maughmer, Chillicothe; Bash Wieland, Liberty Township Lakota East; Garrett Denbow, Ashland; Devin Williams, Toledo Start.

HONORABLE MENTION: Garvin Clarke, Euclid; Kenny Ganley, Brecksville-Broadview Heights; D.J. Harrell, Cleveland East Tech; Dakota Cochran, Shaker Heights; Mike Bekelja; Damion Williams, Willoughby South; Chad Rogers, Mentor; Jordan Soyars, Barberton; D.J. Jones, Copley; Evan Bainbridge, Stow-Munroe Falls; Matt Salopek, Akron Hoban; Jarmond Hogg, Akron Ellet; Kobe Johnson, Canton McKinley; Will Hyde, Massillon Jackson; Christian Parker, Canton GlenOak; Brett Martin, Massillon Washington; Dom McGhee, Warren Harding; Caleb Bell, Logan; Brandon Noel, Chillicothe; Jacob Drees, Hilliard Davidson; Ryan Hall, Kettering Fairmont; Ronnie Hampton, Huber Heights Wayne; D'Marco Howard, Hamilton; Max Land, Cincinnati Moeller; Landen Long, Mason; Shaunn Monroe, Fairborn; Mo Njie, Centerville; Tehree Horn, Sylvania Southview; Isaac Elsasser, Bowling Green; Ryan Nunn, Findlay; Max Denman, Whitehouse Anthony Wayne; DaSean Nelson, Toledo Rogers; Sam Clear, Sylvania Northview.

 

 

DIVISION II

FIRST TEAM: Morgan Safford, Columbus Hartley, 6-foot-4, sr., 25.6; Luka Eller, Mentor Lake Catholic, 6-7, jr., 27.1; C.J. Charleston, Gates Mills Gilmour Academy, 5-10, sr., 24.7; Chris Livingston, Akron Buchtel, 6-5, fr., 24.3; Cyler Kane-Johnson, Niles McKinley, 5-10, sr., 25.6; Amari Davis, Trotwood-Madison, 6-4, sr., 30.1; Brandon Hawaway, Norwalk, 6-2, sr., 20.5; Na'elle Simmons, Columbus Beechcroft, 6-7, sr., 15.3; Davin Zeigler, Cleveland Benedictine, 6-2, sr., 20.7; D'Arris Dean, Cincinnati Aiken, 6-0, sr., 21.9.

Player of the Year: Amari Davis, Trotwood Madison.

Coach of the Year: Zach Brown, London.

SECOND TEAM: Otto Kuhns, Carroll Bloom-Carroll, 6-3, jr., 22.0; Luke Howes, Fairview Park Fairview, 6-2, jr., 22.6; R.J. Clark, Youngstown Ursuline, 5-11, sr., 21.3; Ethan Heller, Thornville Sheridan, 6-1, sr., 21.5; Cam Evans, Chillicothe Zane Trace, 6-0, jr., 25.2; Joey Edmonds, Cincinnati Wyoming, 6-0, sr., 19.0; Milton Gage, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne, 5-11, sr., 17.9; Paul McMillan, Cincinnati Hughes, 6-2, fr., 25.1; Cade Stover, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 18.0; Kobe Mitchell, Cadiz Harrison Central, 6-1, soph., 25.5.

THIRD TEAM: Spencer Hall, Louisville, 6-8, sr., 13.5; Trey Woodyard, London, 6-6, soph., 16.0; Erik Painter, Bay Village Bay, 6-1, sr., 20.0; Treohn Watkins, Columbus South, 6-0, sr., 13.4; Quentin Richardson, Parma Heights Holy Name, 6-0, jr., 20.8; Mason Montgomery, Vermilion, 6-3, sr., 19.4; Levi Seiler, Wauseon, 6-4, sr., 17.3; Nate Voll, New Philadelphia, 6-2, sr., 14.1; Evan Conley, Lancaster Fairfield Union, 6-0, sr., 18.2; CJ Napier, Middletown Fenwick, 6-5, sr., 19.3.

SPECIAL MENTION: Myles Martinez, Columbus Centennial; Josh Irwin, West Geauga; Josh Raley, New Concord John Glenn; Craig Bober, St. Clairsville; Jordan Zimmerman, Steubenville; Gabriel Roach, East Liverpool; Brice Williams, Minerva; Blane Himmelheber, Alliance Marlington; Chris Richardson, Richfield Revere; D.J. Snyder, Peninsula Woodridge; Luke Fennell, Canal Fulton Northwest; A.J. McClellan, Cortland Lakeview; Braeden O’Shaughnessy, Poland Seminary; Cooper Donaldson, Jackson; Elijah Williams, Athens; Seth Dennis, Vincent Warren; Devin Carter, Greenfield McClain; Gavin Arbaugh, McArthur Vinton County; Nekhi Smith, Cincinnati Taft; George Mangas, Lima Shawnee; Quan Hilory, Mansfield Senior.

HONORABLE MENTION: Luke Frazier, Mentor Lake Catholic; Nick Stoltz, Geneva; Roderick Coffee III, Painesville Harvey; Bryon Ottrix Jr., Cleveland Glenville; Javon Todd, Lorain Clearview; Jaden Hameed, Cleveland Villa Angela-St. Joseph; Taryl Davis, Cleveland Central Catholic; Trevor Strata, Alliance; Brandon Heigelmann, Tallmadge; Reese Leone, Beloit West Branch; Jonathan King, Akron Buchtel; Hunter Drenth, Richfield Revere; Michael Knoll, Medina Buckeye; Brock Brumfield, Medina Buckeye; Daniel Kramer, Poland Seminary; Marquel Gillespie, Youngstown Chaney; Austin Claussell, Girard; Cory Call, Gallipolis Gallia Academy; Jordan Lambert, Bidwell River Valley; Evan Upthegrove, Washington Court House Washington; Isaac Ward, Circleville Logan Elm; Riley Gibson, Circleville; Noah Nichols, Vincent Warren; Cobe Marquez, Waverly; Ethan Watson, Hillsboro; Grant Heileman, Thornville Sheridan; Caleb Wallis, Jackson; Trent Valentine, Cambridge; Cade Williams, Gnadenhutten Indian Valley; Michael Allan, Wintersville Indian Creek; Noah Begue, New Philadelphia; Adam Chaney, Carrollton; Matt Busby, St. Clairsville; Hunter Moore, Duncan Falls Philo; James Roundtree, Steubenville; Zach Sawyer, Columbus Watterson; Mack Anglin Marengo Highland; Kayin Derden, Columbus DeSales; Dylan Herbert, Delaware Buckeye Valley; Benjamin James, Columbus Independence; Tronny Keaton, Columbus Marion-Franklin; A.J. Kenney, Caledonia River Valley; Taquan Simington, Columbus South; Carl Blanton, Trotwood-Madison; Twon Hines, Dayton Northridge; Dionte McBride, Cincinnati Woodward; Anthony McComb, Dayton Thurgood Marshall; Thomas Myers, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; Evan Prater, Cincinnati Wyoming; Darren Rubin, Dayton Oakwood; Tahj Staveskie, Sandusky; Brennan South, Bellville Clear Fork; Isaiah Alsip, Galion; Adam Scott, Wapakoneta; Jaron Sharp, Kenton; Genesis Warith, Toledo Scott.

Recommended for You

    The site administrator has disabled comments for this story.
    Norwalk Reflector Videos