logo


no avatar

South Central's Blair named All-Ohio second team

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Mar 19, 2019 at 4:00 PM

COLUMBUS — Five area standouts earned All-Ohio honors on the Ohio Prep Sportswriters Association teams for Division III and Div. IV, it was announced on Tuesday.

Leading the area players was South Central junior Simon Blair in Div. IV. A 5-foot-10 guard, Blair earned a spot on the second team after guiding the Trojans to another impressive season.

In the regular season, Blair averaged 20.9 points, 3.6 rebounds, three assists and 3.3 steals per game for the Trojans, who finished 18-4 overall and 12-2 in the Firelands Conference.

Blair and the Trojans (21-5) then won three straight tournament games, culminating in a district championship following a 48-37 win over Colonel Crawford on March 8 in Willard. It was the first district title for South Central in 45 years, and the program’s first district final appearance since 1997.

Following a loss to New Middletown Springfield in a regional semifinal, Blair already has 1,257 career points with his senior season yet to go.

Also in Div. IV, Plymouth’s Jacob Adams was a special mention selection. The 6-3 senior averaged 23.9 points and 11.3 rebounds per game — both which led the FC.

In Div. III, three area players earned honorable mention honors. They included Willard’s Cooper Parrott, New London’s Karson Howell and Western Reserve’s Luke Rowlinson.

A 6-3 junior, Parrott averaged 18.8 points, 4.8 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.5 steals per game in leading the Crimson Flashes to their first league title in 13 years.

Willard (22-4) also won a district championship for the first time since the 2005-06 season as well, blasting Upper Sandusky by 24 points — after it opened the season with a 24-point loss to the Rams.

Howell, a 5-10 senior, averaged 16.8 points, 6.8 rebounds and 6.2 assist per game. He became New London’s all-time points leader on Feb. 22 in his final home game at the school, as he finished with 1,143 points.

Rowlinson, a 6-1 sophomore guard, helped Western Reserve to the Firelands Conference championship this season. He averaged 13.2 points per contest and made two game-winning 3-pointers to keep the Roughriders perfect Firelands Conference season intact.

 

DIVISION III

FIRST TEAM: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep, 6-0, jr., 25.0; Dallas Patrick, Columbus Wellington, 6-1, sr., 25.0; Jayson Woodrich, Beachwood, 6-5, sr., 26.7; Mark Wise, Cincinnati Deer Park, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Tyler Stephens, Leavittsburg LaBrae, 6-6, sr., 19.9; Griffin Doseck, Anna, 6-5, sr., 15.0; Owen Hiegel, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-11, sr., 19.7; E.J. Farmer, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East, 6-4, soph., 22.5; Davis Black, Byesville Meadowbrook, 6-5, sr., 16.5; Tanner Holden, Wheelersburg, 6-6, sr., 27.0.

Player of the Year: Christopher Anthony, Canal Winchester Harvest Prep.

Coach of the Year: Joe Frank, Archbold.

SECOND TEAM: Lukas Swartz, Mogadore, 5-11, jr., 21.9; DJ Moore, Worthington Christian, 6-3, fr., 18.8; Calijaha'won Davis, Columbus Africentric, 6-1, jr., 17.4; Alex Dotson, Cincinnati Purcell-Marian, 6-4, sr., 13.3; Jacob Plantz, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 21.6; Luke Powell, Barnesville,6-1, jr., 30.0; Jordan Burton, Oregon Cardinal Stritch,5-10, sr., 15.0; Charlie Large, Ironton, 6-0, sr., 19.5; Quinn Hiles, Creston Norwayne, 6-2, sr., 15.7; Trevon Ellis, Dayton Stivers, 6-3, jr., 13.0.

THIRD TEAM: Hayden Kanicki, Ashtabula Edgewood, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Jarred Logan, Elyria Catholic, 6-6, sr., 15.5; Jacob Gudorf, Brookville, 6-3, sr., 15.2; Joey Holifield, Cardinal Stritch, 6-2, jr., 14.3; Erik Miller, Sugarcreek Garaway, 6-3, sr., 11.9; Brian Collier, Columbus Grandview Heights, 5-10, jr., 17.6; Cal Kildow, Belmont Union Local, 5-8, sr., 20.5; Brayden Sipple, Blanchester, 6-4, soph., 26.2; Austin Wiemken, Archbold, 6-4, sr., 15.8; Mason Darby, Oak Hill, 6-4, sr., 16.0; Kaden Mellott, West Salem Northwestern, 6-4, jr., 18.0; Derek Reber, Apple Creek Waynedale, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Brandon Rush, Warrensville Heights, 6-3, sr., 20.0.

SPECIAL MENTION: Owen Hazelbaker, Johnstown; Ramelle Arnold, Warrensville Heights; Nehemiah Benson, Cleveland Heights Lutheran East; Deandre Pugh, Martins Ferry; Dante Tucci, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Isaac Schmitz, Richmond Edison; Mila Square, Youngstown Valley Christ; Mason Jakacki, Mantua Crestwood; Joe Abramovich, Warren Champion; Caleb Francis, Atwater Waterloo; Chance Wells, Wooster Triway; Michael Miller, Beaver Eastern; Weston Baer, Pomeroy Meigs; Elijah McCloskey, Chillicothe Huntington; J.K. Kearns, Albany Alexander; Lane Brewster, Latham Western; Alex Blanton, Piketon; Grant Whisman, Middletown Madison; Josh Crall, Bucyrus Wynford; Luke Denecker, Bluffton.

HONORABLE MENTION: Seann McGill, Kirtland; Aaron Anderson, Ashtabula Edgewood; Austin Roberts, Andover Pymatuning Valley; Dion Hardy, Cleveland Martin Luther King; Edward Wright III, Elyria Catholic; Sam Jerman, Ashtabula Edgewood; Jimmie Mitchell, Beachwood; Jordan Zupko, Mineral Ridge; Dylan Johnson, Canton Central Catholic; Angelo Milini, Canton Central Catholic; Scott Steger, Rootstown; Kyle Coffman, Mogadore; Chris Brooks, Canfield South Range; Benton Tennant, Leavittsburg LaBrae; Zach Geiser, Apple Creek Waynedale; J.J. Cline, West Salem Northwestern; Logan Domer, Orrville; Zach Fout, Frankfort Adena; Ethan Wilson, Ironton; Austin Webb, South Point; Eli Archer, Chesapeake; Matt Mondlak, Proctorville Fairland; Clayton Thomas, Proctorville Fairland; Matthew Fraulini, Portsmouth; J.J. Truitt, Wheelersburg; Evan Leist, Beaver Eastern; Marcus Hamilton, Sardinia Eastern Brown; Elijah Young, Seaman North Adams; Bowan Tomlin, West Union; Chase Hammond, Oak Hill; Ethan Roden, Sugarcreek Garaway; Koleten Smith, West Lafayette Ridgewood; Jeremy Salvo, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley; Keegan Offenberger, Magnolia Sandy Valley; Gavin Williams, Coshocton; Zach Grafton, Old Washington Buckeye Trail; Peyton Neff, Byesville Meadowbrook; Nic Hart, Beverly Fort Frye; Cross Hackathorne, Milford Center Fairbanks; Hunter Antritt, Baltimore Liberty Union; Ben Casey, West Jefferson; Nick Cunningham, Fredericktown; Nick Kimmel, Marion Pleasant; Luke Lachey, Columbus Grandview Heights; Dorrian Moultrie, Gahanna Columbus Academy; Will Riffle, Amanda-Clearcreek; Willie Bowman, West Alexandria Twin Valley South; AJ Garrett, Cincinnati Purcell Marian; Steven Gentry Jr., Cincinnati Deer Park; Brice Hill, Cincinnati Seven Hills; Kendal James, Tipp City Bethel; Brandon Ross, Cincinnati Reading; Michael Stammen, Versailles; Hayden Stone, Carey; Cooper Parrott, Willard; Karson Howell, New London; Luke Rowlinson, Collins Western Reserve; Marcus Bruns; Jeron Williams, Archbold; Mason Loeffler, Metamora Evergreen; Andrew Bench, Genoa.

 

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM: Trey Brooks, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-4, sr., 17.1; Zach Rasile, McDonald, 6-0, jr., 36.0; Gage Elza, Bristolville Bristol, 6-0, sr., 26.2; Aaron Music, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Zeb Jackson, Maumee Valley Country Day, 6-3, jr., 24.5; Nate Bruns, Maria Stein Marion Local, 6-6, sr.; Ethan Conley, Franklin Monroe, 6-4, sr., 27.3; Justin Sweeney, Lisbon David Anderson, 6-0, sr., 21.0; Curtis Houston, Richmond Heights, 6-3, sr., 12.8; Javin Etzler, Convoy Crestview, 6-7, sr., 14.2; Ben Hershberger, Plain City Shekinah Christian, 5-11, sr., 19.6; Ricky Adams, Willoughby Cornerstone Christian, 5-9, sr., 14.5.

Coach of the Year: Mark Schlabach, Berlin Hiland.

Player of the Year: Zeb Jackson, Toledo Maumee Valley Country Day.

SECOND TEAM: Russ Young, Waterford, 6-3, sr., 13.9; Kendall Hochstetler, Berlin Hiland, 6-1, sr., 15.9; Aiden Miller, Kinsman Badger, 6-3, sr., 21.4; T.J. Chapman, Willoughby Andrews Osborne, sr., 23.3; Simon Blair, South Central, 5-10, jr.; Logan Niswander, Lucas, 6-2, jr., 20.1; Adonis Davis, Springfield Emmanuel Christian, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Sabien Doolittle, Springfield Catholic Central, 6-4, sr., 15.0.

THIRD TEAM: Nate Karaffa, Toronto, 6-1, sr., 19.6; ; Matt Hvisdak, Lowellville, 5-10, sr., 17.1; Parker Thiel, Hicksville, Zach Hayman, Sycamore Mohawk, 5-11, sr., 21.8; Chase Glock, Stryker, 6-6, sr., 16.0; Jared Bublinec, Elyria Open Door Christian, 6-5, sr., 16.7; Matt Applegate, Zanesville Rosecrans, 6-3, sr., 11.4; Kelly Hendershot, Shadyside, 6-2, jr., 18.8; Brayden Weber, Glouster Trimble, 6-0, jr., 17.2; Josh Thorbahn, Ottoville, 6-5, soph., 18.3; Brody Bowman, Lima Temple Christian, 5-10, sr., 29.5.

SPECIAL MENTION: Gbolahan Adio, Richmond Heights; Jacob Artman, Ashtabula St. John; Boone Jones, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Logan Brookover, New Matamoras Frontier; Clark Jennings, Caldwell; Gabe Lanzer, Sebring McKinley; Drew Clark, New Middletown Springfield; Bert Jones, Windham; Jalen Wenger, Dalton; Shiloah Blevins, South Webster; Jack Leith, Willow Wood Symmes Valley; Gage Sampson, Franklin Furnace Green; Kyle Sexton, New Boston Glenwood; Weston Browning, Peebles; Hunter Muir, Ansonia; Trent Platfoot, Jackson Center; Erik Uszynski, Xenia Legacy Christian; Kaden Warner, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Eliot Cummings, Toledo Ottawa Hills; Levi Gazarek, North Baltimore; Jacob Adams, Plymouth; Jared Wurst, Delphos St. John's; Gavin Feichtner, North Robinson Colonel Crawford; Jared Breece, Pandora-Gilboa; Nathan Roesch, Sandusky St. Mary; Jarod Schulze, Minster; Caden Niekamp, St. Henry.

HONORABLE MENTION: Mario Puletti, Newbury; John Castrilla, Ashtabula St. John; Anthony Maxie, Richmond Heights; Miles Hunt, Elyria Open Door Christian; Nassiem Salem, Cuyahoga Heights; Brandon Coleman, Columbia Station Columbia; Adam Ross, Columbia Station Columbia; Payton Triplett, Lake Center Christian; Isaac Troyer, Kidron Central Christian; Connor Stuart, Rittman; Joey Knopp, East Canton; Joey Clark, Sebring McKinley; Shane Eynon, New Middletown Springfield; Matt Church, Bristolville Bristol; Tyler Roscoe, Vienna Mathews; Cory Borders, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant; Zach Roach, Ironton St. Joseph; Braxton Hardy, Crown City South Gallia; Garrett Barringer, Reedsville Eastern; Blake Guffey, Glouster Trimble; Colby Bartley, Corning Miller; Tanner Kimbler, Franklin Furnace Green; Will Shope, Sciotovillle East; Sam Buddelmeyer, Leesburg Fairfield; Hunter Ruckel, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Christian Duniver, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Nickolai Wickham, Sarahsville Shenandoah; Andy Miller, Berlin Hiland; Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Mike Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Trillion West, Toronto; Dakota Phillips, Beallsville; Ashton Bigler, Morral Ridgedale; Delavontae Jackson, Liberty Christian; Dylan James, Danville; Carter Jones, Centerburg; Chase McCartney, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Bryson Vogel, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Thomas Benvie, Granville Christian; Joel Headings, Plain City Shekinah Christian; Heath Jeffries, Newark Catholic; Caleb Logan, Genoa Christian; Levi Ross, Madison Christian; Daniel Turner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Brock Unger, Sugar Grove Berne Union; Charlie Bertemes, South Charleston Southeastern; Nick Brandewie, Fort Loramie; Trey Dunn, Springfield Catholic Central; Daniel Kearns, Russia; Michael McCants, Cincinnati James Gamble Montessori; Aidan Reichert, Jackson Center; Logan Woods, Fairfield Cincinnati Christian.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos