logo


no avatar

Western's Wyers scores 1,000th point in win

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Updated Jan 6, 2019 at 2:46 PM

COLLINS — Western Reserve standout Cora Wyers became the fifth player in program history to surpass 1,000 points in Saturday's 67-28 Firelands Conference win over Monroeville on Saturday afternoon.

Wyers finished with a game-high 27 points in the victory, which improved the Roughriders to 8-1 overall and 7-0 in the FC.

The game was never in doubt for Western, which is alone atop the FC standings. The 'Riders led 16-4 after one and 38-14 at halftime. They outscored the Eagles (1-11, 1-6) by a 29-14 margin in the second half.

Also on Saturday for Western, McKenna Woodruff scored 10 points, with Avery Tubbs adding nine, Emma Weber eight and Emma Blankenship seven.

For the Eagles, Braylee Wise scored seven points.

Western Reserve is off until Saturday when it hosts New London.

MONROEVILLE (1-11, 1-6)

Mirena Miller 1-2—4; Lexi Green 1-3—5; Payton Scheid 2-0—4; Macy Schafer 1-0—3; Kelsie Palmer 1-1—3; Braylee Wise 3-1—7; Graisyn Yoder 1-0—2. TOTALS 10-7—28.

W. RESERVE (8-1, 7-0)

Katie Hipp 0-2—2; Avery Tubbs 4-0—9; McKenna Woodruff 5-0—10; Emma Blankenship 2-3—7; Ellie Blankenship 1-0—2; Emma Weber 4-0—8; Cora Wyers 11-5—27; Isabelle Duchette 1-0—2. TOTALS 28-10—67.

Monroeville  4  10  7   7 — 28

W. Reserve 16 22 11 18 — 67

3-point FGs: (M) Schafer; (WR) Tubbs

 

BOYS BASKETBALL

Willard 71, Edison 53

WILLARD — The Crimson Flashes used big scoring advantages in the first and third quarters to win Saturday’s SBC Bay Division game over the Chargers.

For Willard (6-3, 3-2), Cooper Parrot scored a game-high 20 points, with Brevon Polachek and Davon Triplett adding 15 and 13 points, respectively.

The Chargers (1-8, 1-4) were led by Larry Kessler with 18 points. Carson Ehrhardt scored 13 and Patrick Amburgy added 12.

Willard hosts Huron (4-5, 3-2) on Friday, while Edison visits Oak Harbor (5-4, 1-4).

EDISON (1-8, 1-4)

Dylan O’Dell 2-2—6; Carson Ehrhardt 5-0—13; Larry Kessler 7-0—18; Aiden Yoder 2-0—4; Patrick Amburgy 4-2—12. TOTALS 20-4—53.

WILLARD (6-3, 3-2)

Jerett Sowers 0-1—1; Brevon Polachek 6-3—15; Terry Baldridge 2-0—4; Austin Adelman 1-0—2; Myles Pinkston 3-1—7; Trey Paxton 2-3—7; Davon Triplett 6-1—13; Micah Dawson 1-0—2; Cooper Parrot 8-2—20. TOTALS 29-11—71.

Edison  9  13  9  22 — 53

Willard 17 15 19 20 — 71

3-point FGs: (E) Kessler 4, Ehrhardt 3, Amburgy 2, (W) Parrot

New London 50, Mansfield Christian 46

MANSFIELD — The Wildcats used a second-half rally to win their fourth straight game with Saturday’s non-league win over the host Flames.

New London (6-4), which trailed 15-9 at halftime, exploded for 41 second-half points to pick up the victory. The ‘Cats limited the Flames (0-10) to 31 points in the second half.

Karson Howell paced the Wildcats with 15 points, while Ashton Carruthers added 11, and both Ben Crawshaw and Jaylin Moffit each scored nine.

NEW LONDON (6-4)

Colin Cole 1-0—2; Ben Crawshaw 3-2—9; Ashton Carruthers 4-2—11; Jacob Allen 0-2—2; Jared Ross 1-0—2; Jaylin Moffit 3-0—9; Karson Howell 5-2—15. TOTALS 18-10—50.

MANS. CHRISTIAN (0-10)

J.C. Mangan 4-0—11; Noah Cypress 1-0—2; Jake Cramer 2-0—4; Parker Stargill 2-2-—7; Jared Mount 5-1—12; Gavin Killiany 1-1—3. TOTALS 18-5—46.

New London 6 3 23 18 — 50

M. Christian 5 10 16 15 — 46

3-point FGs: (NL) Howell 3, Crawshaw, Carruthers; (MC) Mangan 3, Mount, Stargill

 

Clyde 52, Bellevue 37

BELLEVUE — The Redmen lost leading scorer, Trey Ruhlman, who recently reached 1,000 points, to a hamstring injury late in the second quarter of Saturday’s SBC Lake loss to the Fliers.

Bellevue (4-6, 1-3) scored just seven points in the second half without Ruhlman, who had scored seven points himself in the second quarter prior to the injury. Caleb Marshall led the Redmen with 23 points.

CLYDE (5-4, 3-1)

Cam Farrar 1-0—3, Brock Newsome 3-1—8, James Dry 0-3—3, Will Dowling 10-2—22, Derick Harrah 4-7—16. TOTALS 18-13—52.

BELLEVUE (4-6, 1-3)

Chase Eisenhaur 1-0—2, Caleb Marshall 11-1—23, Gavin Sparling 1-0—2, Trey Ruhlman 3-0—7, Keegan Ray 0-1—1, Richard Stombaugh 0-2—2. TOTALS 16-4—37.

Clyde      11 17 16 8 — 52

Bellevue 17 13  6  1 — 37

3-point FGs: (C) Newsome, Harrah, Farrar; (B) Ruhlman

JV: Clyde, 51-44

 

BOWLING

Edison girls, Willard boys win SBC Bay

SANDUSKY — The Edison girls bowling team won the SBC Bay Division tournament on Saturday at Cedar Lanes in Sandusky.

The Chargers totaled 3,273 to finish ahead of runners-up Willard (3,101).

Kaylie Harris was first overall individually for Edison with a 180-177-165—522 series. She was followed by Natalie Costello (177-146-178—501), Lily Shover (136-168-162—466) and Elisa Villa (163-137-161—461).

For the Willard girls, Lillian Ericsson was second overall with a 185-143-183—511 series. Also for the Flashes, Lillian Hellman had a 457 series, and Jillian Ericsson added a 432.

On the boys side, Edison’s Kevin McCloskey finished first overall individually after rolling a 258-204-193—655 series.

Meanwhile, Willard won the team title with a 3,790 total score.

Willard’s Jayson Bruner was third overall (193-211-194—598). Also for the Flashes, Nicholas Scholes had a 585 series, and Drew Ericsson added a 499 series.

Norwalk girls were fifth in the SBC Lake with 2,548 score.

Megan Sage had the top score for the Truckers with a 169-126-186—481. She was followed by Carley Nickoli (377), Emily Berry (357), Noelle Jackson (354) and Janie Dominguez (217).

The Norwalk boys finished sixth in the Lake with 3,589. Pacing the Truckers included Noah Scheel (190-150-165—505) and Andrew Bandschuh (174-158-162—494).

Also for Norwalk, Jeffrey Mussell had a 373 series, and Hunter Klein added a 319.

 

SWIMMING

Norwalk girls third at Blue Streak Classic

SANDUSKY — The Norwalk girls swim team placed third in the nine-team A-Behr Blue Streak Classic XVII on Saturday at Sandusky High School.

Norwalk got individuals firsts from Anna Little in the 50 free (26.41) and Sela Berry in the 500 free (5:53.80). The two also teamed with Mara Berry and Elyse Coe to win the 400 free relay in 4:01.06.

Also for Norwalk, which scored 210 points to finish behind Upper Sandusky (264) and Sandusky (235), Sela Berry was second in the 200 free (2:12.37) and Little was second in the 100 free (57.82).

Placing third for the Norwalk girls included Mara Berry in the 200 IM (2:34.52) and 100 backstroke (1:13), Coe in the 100 butterfly (1:11.49). Two third-place relays included the 200 medley of Mara Berry, Carissa Link, Coe and Megan Berry (2:09.86) and the 200 free of Link, Coe, Sela Berry and Little (1:51.87).

In boys action, Willard was sixth (126) and Norwalk eighth (50). 

The lone first-place finish from the area boys was Willard’s 200 medley relay of Blake Thompson, Blake Smith, Nicholas Bauer and Jordan Luna (1:51.41). Bauer was second in both the 100 butterfly (1:00.66) and 100 breaststroke (1:07.54), and Blake Smith was third in the 100 breaststroke (1:09.04).

Also for Willard, the 200 free relay of Bauer, Charlie Slone, Smith and Thompson was also third in 1:41.41.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos