logo


no avatar

All-Norwalk Reflector boys' hoops teams announced

By JAKE FURR Reflector Sports Editor jakefurr@norwalkreflector.com • Mar 17, 2017 at 7:48 PM

 

The Norwalk Reflector Sports Staff hashed out the best area boys’ basketball players during the 2016-17 season.

As insanely hard as it was, it was able to name 27 boys to the All-Norwalk Reflector boys’ basketball teams. The list compiles the best boys’ basketball players from Norwalk, St. Paul, Monroeville, Western Reserve, New London, Edison, South Central, Willard and Plymouth.

There were five boys named to the first team headlined by New London’s Ryan Lane who is the Norwalk Reflector Player of the Year. In all, five different schools were represented on first team, and all nine schools earned at least one nomination.

Here they are ladies and gentlemen, your 2016-17 All-Norwalk Reflector Boys’ Basketball Teams.

First Team All-Norwalk Reflector

Ryan Lane, New London

Division III First Team All-Northwest District, Firelands Conference Player of the Year, Division III District 6 Player of the Year, 16.1 PPG, 4 APG, 12.8 RPG, 2.3 SPG.

Bryce Ostheimer, Edison

Division III Second Team All-Northwest District, Division III First Team All-District 6, 14.5 PPG, 4.2 RPG, 1.5 SPG.

George Friend, Norwalk

Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Division II Second Team All-District 6, 15.6 PPG, 7 RPG.

Brandon McCall, St. Paul

Division IV First Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV First Team All-District 6, 14.4 PPG, 7.7 RPG, 1.7 APG, 1.5 SPG.

Michael Ponchel, South Central

Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Second Team All-District 6, 13.8 PPG, 2.8 APG, 3.1 RPG.

Second Team All-Norwalk Reflector

Colton Puder, Western Reserve

Division III Third Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division III First Team All-District 6, 12.1 PPG, 5.9 RPG, 1.2 SPG, 1.5 APG.

Dylan Furlong, St. Paul

Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Second Team All-District 6, 13.6 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 1.3 APG.

James Hill, Edison

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Division III Second Team All-District 6, 13.5 PPG, 8.4 RPG.

Simon Blair, South Central

Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 6, 11.5 PPG, 3.1 APG, 2.9 RPG, 1.3 SPG.

Karson Howell, New London

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division III Second Team All-District 6, 11.3 PPG, 4.3 APG, 2.3 SPG, 3.9 RPG.

Third Team All-Norwalk Reflector

Bryce Roberts, Edison

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Division III Second Team All-District 6, 13 PPG, 7.8 RPG.

Jimmy Adelman, St. Paul

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 6.1 PPG, 3.8 RPG, 4.7 APG, 1.5 SPG.

Ben Lamoreaux, South Central

Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Honorable Mention All-District 6, 11 PPG, 6.1 RPG, 1.4 APG, 1.5 SPG.

Ethan Daub, Willard

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Division III Honorable Mention District 6, 11.2 PPG, 6.5 RPG, 2.4 APG, 1.5 SPG.

Dale Smith, Western Reserve

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division III Second Team All-District 6, 8.5 PPG, 4.3 RPG, 3.1 APG, 1.4 SPG.

Honorable Mention All-Norwalk Reflector

Brandon Haraway, Norwalk

10.2 PPG, 3.3 RPG, 2.5 APG.

Billy Woodmancy, New London

Second Team All-Firelands Conference, 9 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 1.5 APG, 1.4 SPG

Aiden Markley, Western Reserve

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 9.3 PPG, 2 RPG.

Nick Cofer, Willard

Division III Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Division III Second Team All-District 6, 12.3 PPG, 6 RPG.

Jacob Trautman, Norwalk

9 PPG, 3.2 RPG, 2.5 APG, 1.2 SPG.

Austin Nester, Plymouth

Second Team All-Firelands Conference.

Reece Kendall, Monroeville

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference.

Jacob Roth, Norwalk

8.7 PPG, 2.4 RPG. 

Aaron Lamoreaux, South Central

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 9.6 PPG, 5.3 RPG, 1.5 SPG, 1.4 APG

Jaret Griffith, Western Reserve

Division III Honorable Mention All-District 6, 11.8 PPG, 5.4 RPG, 1.6 APG

Jake Gerlak, New London

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 5.4 PPG, 4.3 APG, 2.6 SPG.

Logan Myers, Plymouth

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference.

Recommended for You