logo


no avatar

All-Norwalk Reflector girls' hoops teams announced

By JAKE FURR Reflector Sports Editor jakefurr@norwalkreflector.com • Mar 16, 2017 at 6:30 PM

The Norwalk Reflector Sports Staff hashed out the best area girls’ basketball players during the 2016-17 season.

As insanely hard as it was, it was able to name 30 girls to the All-Norwalk Reflector girls’ basketball teams. The list compiles the best girls’ basketball players from Norwalk, St. Paul, Monroeville, Western Reserve, New London, Edison, South Central, Willard and Plymouth.

There were five girls named to the first team headlined by Norwalk’s Jiselle Thomas who is the Norwalk Reflector Player of the Year in a unanimous decision. In all, five different schools were represented on first team, and all nine schools earned at least two nominations.

Here they are ladies and gentlemen, your 2016-17 All-Norwalk Reflector Girls’ Basketball Teams.

First Team All-Norwalk Reflector

Jiselle Thomas, Norwalk

AP Division II All-Ohio Player of the Year, Northwest District Division II Player of the Year, OHSBCA District 6 Player of the Year, 24.1 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 3.5 APG, 3.5 SPG

Ashley Painley, St. Paul

Firelands Conference Player of the Year, Division IV Honorable Mention All-Ohio, Division IV Second Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-District 6, 15.3 PPG, 7 RPG, 2.8 APG, 2.4 SPG.

Andrea Robson, Western Reserve

Division III Honorable Mention All-Ohio, Division III Second Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-Firelands Conference, First Team All-District 6, 14.7 PPG, 4 RPG, 3.8 APG, 2.4 SPG

Cassidy Crawford, Willard

Division III Honorable Mention All-Ohio, Division III Second Team All-Northwest District, First Team All-District 6, 14 PPG, 10.4 RPG

Morgan Luedy, New London

Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, Second Team All-District 6, First Team All-Firelands Conference, 12.8 PPG, 5 RPG, 3.3 SPG, 2.4 APG.

Second team All-Norwalk Reflector

Lauren Lukasko, St. Paul

First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Second Team All-District 6, Division IV Third Team All-Northwest District, 10.2 PPG, 9.4 RPG

Cora Wyers, Western Reserve

First Team All-Firelands Conference, Division III First Team All-District 6, Division III Third Team All-Northwest District, 13.4 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 5 BPG.

Madie Secor, Willard

Division III Second Team All-District 6, 7 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 2.7 APG, 2 SPG 

Kelsey Schuster, Edison

Division III Second Team All-District 6, Second Team All-Sandusky Bay Conference, 12,2 PPG, 4.5 RPG, 2.5 SPG, 1.7 APG.

Eden Copley, New London

Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, 11.7 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 3 APG, 4.4 SPG.

Kaelyn Harkness, Norwalk

4.9 PPG, 2 RPG, 1.8 APG, 1.9 SPG. 

Third team All-Norwalk Reflector

Maddie Albert, South Central

 Second Team All-Firelands Conference, 10.3 PPG, 1.5 APG, 3.7 RPG, 2.4 SPG.

Ashlee Tuttle, Willard

8.1 PPG, 1.5 RPG, 2 SPG, 34 3-pointers made.

Emily Blanton, Plymouth

 12.4 PPG, 25 3-pointers made, 8.1 RPG, 3.3 APG, 2 SPG.

Caitlin Good, St. Paul

 Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, 8.2 PPG, 4 RPG, 2.7 APG, 3.1 SPG

Kara Schafer, Monroeville

 Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division IV Honorable Mention All-Northwest District, 10 PPG, 3.9 RPG, 1.7 SPG.

Jasmine Thomas, Norwalk

6.2 PPG, 4.7 RPG, 2.1 SPG 

Honorable Mention All-Norwalk Reflector

Chloe Mack, Plymouth

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 10.5 PPG, 24 3-pointers made, 5 RPG, 3.1 APG, 2.3 SPG

Brooke Ommert, Western Reserve

 Second Team All-Firelands Conference, Division III Honorable Mention All-District 6, 8.8 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 3 SPG, 3 APG

Lydia Wiers, Willard

Division III Honorable Mention All-District 6, 6.9 PPG, 7.5 RPG, 1.9 APG, 2 BPG, 2.3 SPG

Madison Moyer, Edison

Honorable Mention All-Sandusky Bay Conference, 5 PPG, 4.4 RPG, 2.5 SPG, 4.3 APG

Hannah Vitaz, Edison

Honorable Mention All-Sandusky Bay Conference, 7.2 PPG, 7.2 RPG.

Jillian Danda, Edison

Honorable Mention All-Sandusky Bay Conference

Gabby Ledbetter, New London

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 8.8 PPG, 6.3 RPG, 1 BPG

Leah Malson, Norwalk

5.9 PPG, 2.1 RPG, 1 SPG

Ally Burton, South Central

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 7.8 PPG, 8.5 RPG.

Lauren Gies, Monroeville

Second Team All-Firelands Conference, 6 PPG, 4.1 RPG, 3.5 APG, 2.8 SPG.

Ashlyn Tommas, Monroeville

 Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 9 PPG, 5.7 RPG, 1.4 SPG.

Katie Hipp, Western Reserve

Honorable Mention All-Firelands Conference, 6.3 PPG, 6.6 RPG, 1.6 SPG, 3 APG

Adrianna Rodriguez, Norwalk

4.3 PPG, 3.5 RPG, 1 SPG

Recommended for You