logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Baseball Week 8 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jul 28, 2019 at 7:30 PM

NORWALK — Two more division championship games were contested last week as the Lefty Grove Baseball League wraps up another season at the VFW Fields in Norwalk.

In the Bantam Division (ages 7-8) championship game, it was the Norwalk Eagles Club topping the Elks Lodge 730 by a 14-3 score on July 26.

For the Eagles Club, Hudson Davis and Casey Fries each had two doubles and a single, while Mason Beaty had two singles and a double. Elliot Kline added two singles and Weston Davis had one.

In the Colt Division (ages 9-10) championship on July 24, it was Norwalk Concrete topping Lake Erie Construction by a 5-2 final score.

For Norwalk Concrete, Brady Singer and Izaac Snyder each had three singles to lead the team in hits. Gabe Snyder added two hits. Finishing with one single apiece was Cohen Binette, Vincent Caizzo, Xander Gfell-King, Isaac Kalizewski and Carter Swick.

For Lake Erie, Noah Helton had a single and a double, while Michael DeJesus Jr. and Leeland Ramsey each singled.

The Junior Division (ages 11-12) championship game is scheduled to be played this Wednesday.  

 

BANTAM DIVISION

TOURNAMENT

July 17

No. 1 W. Reserve 7, No. 2 W. Reserve 0

Forfeit: No highlights.

July 22

Elks Lodge 12, No. 2 W. Reserve 1

Elks: Gracin Bocker, single; Russell Brooker, two singles; Grant Coriell, three singles; Abel Couch, single, double, triple; Camden Greenwell, single; Mason Heydinger, two singles; Wessen Metro, single; Blake Muskovich, two singles, double; Bentley Pounds, single; Dylan Smith, single; Clay Stieber, single; Blake Van Dresser, three singles.

WR: Bryce Buderer, two singles; Derek Keith, single; Wyatt Tansey, single.

Monroeville Black 8, I.O.O.F. 5

Black: Easton Clark, three singles; Zander Cleveland, double; Cayden Dixon, two singles; Jared Fries, two singles; Jayden Gravenhorst, single; Jayce Maxwell, two singles; Cole Myers, two singles; Layne Neuberger, two singles; Brandon Reiber, two singles, double; Isaac Wadsworth, two singles.

IOOF: Bentley Illuzzi, two singles, triple; Eli Keefer, three doubles; Greg Keefer, two singles, double; Abraham Linder, two singles, double; Drake Riedy, two singles; Michael Stieber, single; Levi Wolf, single, double.

July 23

Eagles Club 27, No. 1 W. Reserve 0

Eagles: Mason Beatty, single, double, triple; Hudson Davis, single, double, triple; Weston Davis, two singles, home run; Casey Fries, two singles, double; Elliot Kline, three singles; Jacoby Kraft, single, two doubles; Hunter Miller, single, double, triple; Connor Polacheck, double, triple, home run; Ty Reynolds, three singles; Jake Rospert, single; Cole Vogus, two doubles.

WR: David Moen, single; Emmet Resko, two singles; Andrew Scherley, two singles; Chance Warthling, single.

Knights of Columbus 6, Lions Club 4

KC: Max Bundren, two singles; Caleb Cross, two singles; James Dotson, single; Parker Good, three singles; Aiden Kahn, two singles; Brennan Metzger, single; Nathan Moncrief, two doubles; Connor Pederson, single; Colin Shupe, single.

LC: Avianna Brant, two singles; Lincoln Hancock, two singles, double; Olivia Jackson, single; Brady Layne, two singles; Trindan Smithson, two singles; EJ Springer, single.

July 24

Eagles Club 14, Monroeville Black 3

Eagles: Mason Beatty, two singles, triple; Hudson Davis, two doubles; Weston Davis, single; Tanner Denman, single; Casey Fries, two singles, triple; Elliot Kline, single, triple; Jacoby Kraft, two singles; Hunter Miller, three singles; Connor Polacheck, double, triple; Ty Reynolds, two singles; Jake Rospert, single.

Black: Easton Clark, two singles; Jared Fries, single; Oliver Myers, two singles; Layne Neuberger, single; Isaac Wadsworth, single.

American Legion 5, Knights of Columbus 3

AL: Tyler Boss, two singles; Maddox Gamble, double; Robert Hovatter, two singles; Hudson Meagrow, single; Nolan Naseman, three singles; Henry Pertner, two singles; Zane Scheid, single; Eli Schmidt, two singles, double.

KofC: Caleb Cross, two singles; James Dotson, two singles; Isaac Hovatter, single; Nathan Moncrief, two singles; Colin Shupe, three singles.

July 25

Elks Lodge 18, American Legion 6

Elks: Grant Coriell, two singles, two doubles; Abel Couch, two singles; Blake Muskovich, single, two doubles, triple; Wesley Pittenger, three singles; Bentley Pounds, single; Dylan Smith, single; Clay Stieber, single; Blake Van Dresser, single, double.

AL: Tyler Boss, single; Maddox Gamble, double; Liam Gilbert, single; Robert Hovatter, single; Hudson Meagrow, two singles; Nolan Naseman, single; Zane Scheid, two singles; Eli Schmidt, single; Henry Spettle, single; Reid Thompson, single. 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

July 26

Eagles Club 14, Elks Lodge 3

Eagles: Mason Beatty, two singles, double; Hudson Davis, single, two doubles; Weston Davis, single; Casey Fries, single, two doubles; Elliot Kline, two singles.

Elks: Gracin Bockert, two singles; Abel Couch, single; Camden Greenwell, single; Mason Heydinger, two singles; Blake Muskovich, two singles; Bentley Pounds, single; Blake Van Dresser, two singles.

 

COLT DIVISION

TOURNAMENT

July 16

Oglesby Construction 12, Fraternal Order of Police 6

Oglesby: Tristan Biddinger, single; Jordan Coder, single, two doubles; Owen Emmons, single; Weston Gfell, two singles, double; Krosby Hartman, two singles; Landon Johnson, single, double; Gunner Kluding, two singles.

FOP: Logan Meagrow, single; Logan Moffit, single; Hunter Springer, single, double.

July 17

Monroeville Black 9, Norwalk Teachers' Association 7

Black: Caleb Dixon, single; Erickson Pisano, double; Drake Bailes, single.

NTA: Amaree Mack, single.

July 22

Lake Erie Construction 14, Monroeville Black 0

LEC: Michael DeJesus Jr., single, two doubles; Devyn Emmons, single, double; Leeland Ramsey, single; Cohen Reer, double.

Black: No highlights.

July 23

Norwalk Concrete 12, Oglesby 1

NC: Isaac Kalizewski, two singles, double; Gabe Snyder, two singles; Isaac Snyder, three doubles.

Oglesby: Brandon Carty, single.

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

July 25

Norwalk Concrete 5, Lake Erie Construction 2

NC: Cohen Binette, single; Vincent Caizzo, single; Xander Gfell-King, single; Nolan Jones, two singles; Isaac Kalizewski, single; Brady Singer, three singles; Gabe Snyder, two singles; Izaac Snyder, three singles; Carter Swick, single.

LEC: Michael DeJesus, single; Noah Helton, single, double; Leeland Ramsey, single.

 

JUNIOR DIVISION

TOURNAMENT

July 17

PNC Bank 15, Civista Banking 8

PNC: Lincoln Bolton, single; Bryce Cook, double; Everett Gfell, double; Jared Hipp, two home runs; Ethan Johnson, single; Fletcher Ross, home run; Westin Sage, triple; Evan Wangler, triple.

Civista: Nico Helton, two singles; Brody McFadden, two singles, triple; Corbin Service, two singles; Braylon Tovo, single; Teddy Woolaver, single.

July 22

Battles Insurance 12, Miller's SuperValu 2

Battles: Mason Canalos, double; Lyric Finnen, single; Brady Fritz, triple; Kellen McDonnell, single; Luke Metcalf, single; Colin Oney, single; Adam Roth, single.

Miller's: Tyler Baxter, double; Aidon Gross, double; Isaak White, single.

July 23

Miller's 12, Civista Banking 6

Miler's: Maxwell Bores, single; Gabriel Hildebrandt, single; Gavin Lepley, single; Parker Lloyd, single; Spencer Shutt, two triples; Gavin Thurston, single.

Civista: Nico Helton, three singles; Brody McFadden, two singles; Corbin Service, single.

July 24

PNC Bank 5, Civista Banking 4

PNC: Jacob Bocock, single, double; Lincoln Bolton, double, triple; Bryce Cook, triple; Everett Gfell, two singles; Ethan Johnson, single; Fletcher Ross, double, triple.

Civista: Carson Gede, single; Nico Helton, single; Brody McFadden, two singles; Corbin Service, double, home run.

July 25

Miller’s 12, Stein, Olson, Stang 2

Miller’s: Tyler Baxter, double; Bo Bogard, grand slam; Maxwell Bores, single; Gavin Lepley, single, double; Spencer Shutt, single; Gavin Thurston, double.

SOS: Jacob Gilbert, single; Kevin Howard, single; Trayton Laney, single; Aldynn Metzger, single; James Wallace, single.

July 26

Battles Insurance 12, PNC 4

PNC: Jacob Bocock, two singles; Bryce Cook, single; Gage Scheid, double.

Battles: Mason Canalos, home run; Brady Fritz, single; Talon Hancock, single; Brock Houck, single, home run; Luke Metcalf, single; Dylan Pigman, single; Adam Roth, single, triple.

Norwalk Reflector Videos