logo


no avatar

South Central's Seidel, St. Paul's Starcher selected to All-Ohio teams

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 2, 2019 at 8:00 AM

COLUMBUS — A pair of Firelands Conference standouts were both named to the Division IV All-Ohio baseball teams, the Ohio High School Baseball Coaches Association announced on Friday.

South Central junior pitcher Isaiah Seidel was selected to the first team, while St. Paul senior two-way standout Gavin Starcher earned a spot on the honorable mention list.

Seidel was dominant as the No. 1 starter for the Trojans, who finished the season 18-9 as sectional champions and second place in the FC. Seidel finished 7-2 with a 0.64 ERA, striking out 125 batters to just 11 walks in 54 2/3 innings. He allowed five earned runs on 22 hits for the season.

Seidel struck out 19 batters out of a possible 21 outs in a start on April 8 vs. New London. He also had two no-hitters to begin the season. In five FC starts, Seidel averaged 15 strikeouts per game.

Starcher helped the Flyers to a 19-8 record that included a third straight FC title and a third straight district runners-up finish in the tournament.

Playing in all 27 games, Starcher batted .412 (35 for 98) with seven doubles, four triples and 23 RBIs. In 74 career games for St. Paul, Starcher was a career .413 hitter with 16 doubles and 53 RBIs.

Equally important on the mound this spring, Starcher was 7-0 with a 1.25 ERA in nine appearances (six starts). He struck out 53 and walked 19 in 39 1/3 innings of work, and had two complete-game shutout efforts.

Starcher allowed seven earned runs on 25 hits, and was the winning pitcher on the mound when St. Paul clinched the FC title with a May 7 win at South Central.

 

All-Ohio baseball teams

DIVISION IV

FIRST TEAM

Pitcher: Logan Bell, Lisbon David Anderson; Jay Luikart, Jeromesville Hillsdale; Owen Recker, Kalida; Tanner Schroeder, McComb; Isaiah Seidel, Greenwich South Central.

Catcher: Joey Knopp, East Canton; Andrew Smith, McComb.

First base: Jack Heitbrink, Minster.

Infield: Traeten Hamilton, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Nathan Karaffa, Toronto; Andrew Miller, Berlin Hiland; Jaden Youtsey, Van Wert Lincolnview.

Outfield: Jackson Goulter, Centerburg; Lucas Gulczynski, Toronto; Zach Harless, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Ryan Mollette, Newton; Fischer Nance, Newark Catholic.

Utility: Garrett Goodwin, Jeromesville Hillsdale.

Player of the Year: Nathan Karaffa, Toronto.

Coach of the Year: Mike Wiss, Minster.

SECOND TEAM

Pitcher: Spencer Alig, New Bremen; Evan Brill, Mowrystown Whiteoak; Conner Hinnerman, Newark Catholic.

Catcher: Casey Kalman, Berlin Hiland; Rickie Lacy, Attica Seneca East.

First base: Bryce Kennedy, Sidney Lehman Catholic.

Infield: Mitch Neidenthal, Strasburg-Franklin; Dylan Piko, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Clay Cottle, Portsmouth Clay; Travis Milligan, Bascom Hopewell-Loudon; Kyle Wasson, McComb.

Outfield: Brady Biglin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Noah Rossiter, Glouster Trimble; Zach Brickel, Hicksville; Jack Olberding, Minster.

Utility: Gavin Carter, Van Wert Lincolnview.

HONORABLE MENTION

Richie Allison, Cuyahoga Heights; Sam Belitz, Independence; RJ Bertini, Sidney Lehman Catholic; Will Caudle, Lake Center Christian; Rylee Deitsch, St. Henry; Cameron Downton, Grove City Christian; Mitchell Hays, New Bremen; Jay Knapke, St. Henry; Nick Krooner, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; Cole Noftz, New Riegel; Gavin Starcher, Norwalk St. Paul; Isaac Whaley, Ironton St. Joseph.

Norwalk Reflector Videos