logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 10 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jul 31, 2018 at 3:00 PM

NORWALK — The Lefty Grove Baseball League concluded its summer season with Monday’s Junior division championship game.

Regular season winners across the four divisions included Monroeville Black (Bantam), Monroeville Black (Colt), Battles Insurance (Junior) and VFW (Senior).

Tournament championship winners were the Monroeville Black teams in Bantam and Senior divisions, while Lake Erie Construction and Miller’s SuperValu won the Colt and Junior titles, respectively. 

Below are the final results of tournament action to conclude the season:

BANTAM DIVISION TOURNAMENT

July 20

Eagles Club 17, American Legion 7

EC: Mason Beatty, five singles; Hudson Davis, five singles; Casey Fries, five singles; Jacoby Kraft, three singles; Kevin Mills, three singles; Connor Polacheck, five singles; Leona Priest, single, double; Ty Reynolds, three singles, home run.

AL: Cade Evans, single; Cameron Evans, two singles; Landon Johnson, two singles; Ethan Jones, single; Nolan Jones, single, double; Libby Lark, single; Caiden Schmidt, single, double; Eli Schmidt, single, double.

Monroeville Black 14, I.O.O.F. 3

Black: Teddy Ballard, three singles, double; Hudson Bauer, three singles, double; Easton Clark, two singles; Grant Crawford, four singles; Alex Dowell, two singles; Jacob Fries, single; Cole Myers, two singles; Carter Roeder, four singles; Reid Wasserman, two singles; Andrew Welfle, single, two doubles.

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, single; Luke Fulton, single; Brayden Hockenberry, two singles; Austin Mankin, single, double; Bentley Pounds, single; Avery Reizel, single; Khloe Rogers, single; Carsyn Saunders, single.

BANTAM DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

July 24

Monroeville Black 16, Eagles Club 4

Monroeville Black: Teddy Ballard, two singles; Hudson Bauer, two singles, double; Easton Clark, three singles; Grant Crawford, three singles; Alex Dowell, single, double; Jacob Fries, two singles, double, home run; Aiden Myers, three singles; Cole Myers, two singles; Carter Roeder, two singles; Reid Wasserman, single, two triples; Andrew Welfle, three singles, triple.

Eagles Club: Mason Beatty, single, double; Hudson Davis, single; Casey Fries, single, triple; Jacoby Kraft, two singles; Connor Polacheck, single; Cohen Reer, single.

Division final standings

Monroeville Black 13-0

Eagles Club 10-3

American Legion 10-3

Monroeville Gold 6-6-1

I.O.O.F. 5-8

Lions’ Club 5-8

Western Reserve 4-7-2

Stark’s Sanitary Service 4-8-1

Elks Lodge 730 4-9

Knights of Columbus 2-11

COLT DIVISION TOURNAMENT

July 20

Monroeville Black 7, Monroeville Gold 1

Black: Colt Clark, single, home run; Anderson Evans, triple; Dylan Ringer, single; Bryson Wittmer, home run.

Gold: Braden Barman, single; Hayden Ryan, single.

COLT DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

July 23

Lake Erie Construction 5, Monroeville Black 4

Lake Erie Construction: Michael DeJesus, Jr., single; Nicholas Helton, single, double; Noah Helton, single; Brody McFadden, single; Luke Metcalf, triple.

Monroeville Black: Colt Clark, three singles; Lincoln Schaffer-Paul, single; Bryson Wittmer, home run.

Division final standings

Monroeville Black 11-1

Lake Erie Construction 10-2

Don Tester Ford 8-4

Monroeville Gold 8-4

Norwalk Teachers’ Assoc. 7-5

Fraternal Order of Police 4-8

Nobil’s Sports & Trophies 3-9

Oglesby Contruction 2-10

Norwalk Concrete 1-11

JUNIOR DIVISION TOURNAMENT

July 20

Monroeville Black 2, PNC Bank 0

Black: Cain Clark, two singles; Grady Lasch, single; Heath Ringer, double; Landen Roeder, home run.

PNC: Bryce Cook, single; Everett Gfell, single; Isaac Kieffer, single.

July 24

Miller’s Super Valu 6, Stein, Olsen & Stang CPA’s 5

Miller’s Super Valu: Tyler Baxter, single; Zach Dumbeck, triple; Christian Hale, single; Gavin Thurston, single; Cooper Smith, single, double. triple.

Stein, Olsen & Stang CPA’s: Bryce Fitzgerald, single; Wyatt Fox, single; Austin Gardner, single; Noah Pocock, triple; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, single; James Wallace, two singles; Alex Weaver, double.

July 25

Monroeville Black 7, Prestige Pools 6

Monroeville Black: Evan Benfer, three singles; Cain Clark, double, home run; Landin Hershiser, single; Kyle Jarrett, single; Grady Lasch, single; Landen Roeder, single; Brice Sharp, single.

Prestige Pools: Noah Berry, single; Grant Bethard, double; Connor Dawson, two home runs; Diesel Pippert, single; Cole Stieber, double.

July 27

Miller’s SuperValu 4, Battles Insurance 3

Miller’s: Ben Burger, single; Christian Hale, double, triple; Ian Oakley, single; Cooper Smith, single.

Battles: Dalton Chapin, single; Ryan Preston, single; Chase Rospert, two singles, triple; Adam Roth, triple; Mason Russell, single.

July 30

JUNIOR DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP

Miller’s 2, Monroeville Black 0

Miller’s: Ben Burger, double; Zach Dumbeck, home run; Ian Oakley, single.

Black: Heath Ringer, triple.

Division final standings

Battles Insurance 9-3

Prestige Pools 8-4

PNC Bank 7-5

Miller’s Super Valu 6-6

Stein, Olsen & Stang 6-6

Monroeville Black 5-7

Civista Banking 1-11

SENIOR DIVISION

Division final standings

V.F.W. 12-4

Monroeville Black 11-5

Kenilee Lanes 10-5

Schild’s IGA Marketplace 9-6

Fisher-Titus Medical Center 4-11

JDB Home Improvement 0-15

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos