logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 8 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jul 15, 2018 at 6:00 PM

BANTAM DIVISION

July 9

Eagles Club 19, Stark’s Sanitary 2

Eagles: Mason Beatty, four singles; Hudson Davis, two singles, double; Casey Fries, single, double, triple; Jacoby Kraft, two singles; Kevin Mills, two singles; Connor Polacheck, four singles; Leona Priest, single; Cohen Reer, three singles; Ty Reynolds, two singles; Mathew Vandersommen, single.

Stark’s: Owen Fries, three singles; Drake Riedy, two singles; Zann Souslin, two singles.

American Legion 17, Western Reserve 0

Legion: Cade Evans, two singles, triple; Cameron Evans, two singles; Landon Johnson, four singles; Ethan Jones, two singles, double; Nolan Jones, two singles, two doubles; Libby Lark, two singles; Andrew Mitchell, single, two doubles; Caiden Schmidt, two singles, triple; Eli Schmidt, two singles, double.

WR: Garrett Baker, single; Cohen Dawson, single.

July 10

Monroeville Black 22, I.O.O.F. 1

Black: Teddy Ballard, four singles; Hudson Bauer, three singles, triple; Easton Clark, single; Grant Crawford, two singles, two doubles; Alex Dowell, three singles; Jacob Fries, single, home run; Aiden Myers, three singles; Cole Myers, single; Carter Roeder, two singles; Reid Wasserman, three doubles, triple; Andrew Welfle, two singles, double, triple; Tristan Wise, two singles, double.

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, single; Henry Daiga, single; Luke Fulton, single; Bentley Pounds, single; Avery Reitzel, single; Zander Shober, two singles; Carter Swick, two singles.

July 11

Lions Club 12, Monroeville Gold 6

Lions: Avianna Brant, two singles; Bentley Carroll, single; Brady Layne, three singles; Adyson Lepley, four singles; Alakai Mack, two singles; Amaree Mack, single, two doubles; Logan Meagrow, three singles; Benjamin Rockwell, two singles; Trindan Smithson, two singles; Evan Springer, three singles; Hunter Springer, three singles.

Gold: Cayden Dixon, three singles; Jared Fries, single; Owen Fries, single, double; Kiptyn Kamann, single; Jackson Platte, single; Isaac Wadsworth, two singles.

Western Reserve 6, Knights of Columbus 0

WR: Garrett Baker, two singles, double; Keegan Case, single; Cohen Dawson, two singles; Micaiah Drennen, two singles; Landen Oates, double; Dawson Parrott, double. 

KofC: Kadden Gede, two singles; Joseph Goebel, single; Nathan Moncrief, single; Cohen Shoop, three singles.

July 12

Monroeville Black 20, Stark’s 2

Black: Teddy Ballard, two singles, double; Hudson Bauer, single; Easton Clark, single; Grant Crawford, two doubles, triple; Alex Dowell, single, double; Jacob Fries, single, home run; Carter Roeder, three singles; Reid Wasserman, two singles, double; Andrew Welfle, two double, triple; Tristan Wise, three singles.

Stark’s: Owen Fries, double; Greg Keefer, three singles; Drake Riedy, two singles; Zann Souslin, single, double.

July 13

Monroeville Gold 11, American Legion 10

Gold: Cayden Dixon, two singles; Jared Fries, three singles; Owen Fries, three singles, double; Kiptyn Kamann, single; Jackson Platte, two singles; Ethan Smiley, two singles, two doubles; Layne Sommer, four singles; Isaac Wadsworth, three singles.

Legion: Cade Evans, single; Cameron Evans, two singles; Landon Johnson, single, double; Ethan Jones, double; Nolan Jones, two singles, double; Libby Lark, triple; Andrew Mitchell, single; Nolan Naseman, three singles; Caiden Schmidt, two singles, double; Eli Schmidt, three singles.

I.O.O.F. 12, Lions Club 1

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, three singles, double; Henry Daiga, two singles; Luke Fulton, single; Deric Hancock, two singles; Bentley Pounds, single; Avery Reitzel, three singles; Khloe Rogers, three singles; Carsyn Saunders, two singles, two doubles; Zander Shober, two singles, double; Carter Swick, single.

Lions: Avianna Brant, two singles; Bentley Carroll, single; Brady Layne, two singles; Amaree Mack, two singles; Logan Meagrow, single; Evan Springer, two singles; Hunter Springer, single.

Division standings

Through July 13

Monroeville Black 13-0

American Legion 10-2

Eagles Club 10-3

Monroeville Gold 6-6-1

I.O.O.F 5-8

Lions Club 5-8

Stark’s Sanitary 4–8-1

Elks Lodge 4-9

Western Reserve 3-7-2

Knights of Columbus 2-11

COLT DIVISION

July 9

FOP 8, Norwalk Concrete 5

FOP: Adam Dowdell, triple; Evan Epperley, single; Bryan Gibson, single; Ethan Hessemer, two singles; Ricky Wallace, single.

NC: Xander Gfell-King, single; Jackson Hartman, single; Isaac Kalizewski, single; Gabe Snyder, two singles, double; Brandt Weaver, single.

July 10

Don Tester Ford 8, Monroeville Gold 2

DTF: Gabriel Dymond, single, double; Weston Gfell, single; Kellen McDonnell, single; Leeland Ramsey, single.

Gold: Braden Barman, double. 

Monroeville Gold 20, Oglesby Construction 8

Gold: Blake Ackerman, single; Derek Ackerman, single; Colt Clark, single, home run; Anderson Evans, single, double, triple; Lincoln Schaffer-Paul, single; Bryson Wittmer, single, double.

Oglesby: Gabriel Hildebrandt, single; Gunner Kluding, single.

Division standings

Through July 10

Monroeville Black 10-1

Lake Erie Construction 10-2

Monroeville Gold 9-4

Don Tester Ford 8-4

Norwalk Teacher’s Assoc. 7-5

Fraternal Order of Police 4-8

Nobil’s Trophies 3-9

Oglesby Construction 2-10

Norwalk Concrete 1-11

COLT TOURNAMENT

July 13

Norwalk Concrete 15, Oglesby Construction 5

NC: Devyn Emmons, single; Chase Herf, single; Kade Houck, single; Isaac Kalizewski, two singles; Izaac Snyder, single.

Oglesby: Gunner Kluding, two singles, double.

Lake Erie Construction 9, Nobil’s 1

LEC: Noah Helton, single, double; Brody McFadden, two singles; Luke Metcalf, three singles; Grady Naseman, single; Kaedyn Warner, single, triple; Isaak White, single.

Nobil’s: Ethan Bogard, single.

JUNIOR

July 9

Monroeville Black 3, Civista Banking 1

Black: Kole Ackerman, triple; Evan Benfer, single; Cain Clark, single; Isaac Clingman, single; Chase Horn, single; Grady Lasch, two singles; Heath Ringer, single, home run.

Civista: Stephan Lukac, single; Anthony Meyer, single; Isaac Thimke, single; Austin Ware, single.

July 10

Prestige Pools 8, Miller’s Super Valu 1

Prestige: Noah Berry, double; Grant Bethard, triple; Connor Dawson, single; Tim Gregory, single; Diesel Pippert, single; Cole Stieber, two singles; Adam Yoder, two singles.

Miller’s: Christian Hale, double; Cooper Marsh, single; Ian Oakley, single; Gavin Thurston, double.

July 11

Battles Insurance 5, Monroeville Black 2

Battles: Brock Houck, single; Nathan Kessler, double; Chase Rospert, two triples; Mason Russell, double.

Black: Evan Benfer, double; Cain Clark, two singles; Samuel Clinker, single; Heath Ringer, single; Landen Roeder, single.

July 12

PNC 16, Civista 1

PNC: Casper Caizzo, single; Bryce Cook, single; Everett Gfell, single; Jayden Hipp, single, triple, home run; Ashton Stang, two singles.

Civista: Stephan Lukac, single; Luke Wireman, single.

July 13

PNC 7, Civista 0

PNC: No highlights.

Civista: No highlights.

Battles 9, MIller’s 7

Battles: Mason Canalos, single, double, triple; Aden Childs, single; Brock Houck, two singles; Nathan Kessler, single, double; Colin Oney, single; Chase Rospert, two singles, triple, home run; Mason Russell, single.

Miller’s: Ben Burger, two singles; Skyler Cross, single, double; Zach Dumbeck, single; Aidon Gross, single; Ian Oakley, grand slam; Cooper Smith, three doubles.

Division standings

Through July 13

Battles Insurance 9-2

Prestige Pools 8-4

Miller’s Super Valu 6-6

Stein, Olsen and Stang 6-6

PNC Bank 6-5

Monroeville Black 5-6

Civista Banking 0-11

SENIOR

July 9

Monroeville Black 2, FTMC 1

Black: Daniel Smith, single; Ashton Hammon, single; Merrit Key, single; Trevor Schaffer, single.

FTMC: Christopher Buchanan, double; Joseph Dendinger, single; Brendan Hipp, single; Grant Houck, single; Ryan Ritzenthaler, single.

July 11

VFW 10, Monroeville Black 5

VFW: Buddy Baker, triple; Gavin Pocock, single; Isaac Scheel, single; Drew Shope, double; Chaz Smith, three singles; Timothy Wallace, single.

Black: Brayden Bodkin, single; Braden Chapman, two singles; Merrit Key, two singles; Duncan Stewart, two singles.

Division standings

Through July 11

VFW 12-4

Monroeville Black 11-5

Kenilee Lanes 10-5

Schild’s IGA 9-6

Fisher-Titus Medical 4-11

JDB Home improvement 0-15

SENIOR TOURNAMENT

July 13

Kenilee Lanes 14, JDB 4

Kenilee: Jacob Bly, single; Kelton Chapin, single; Trenton Dailey, two singles; Pheinix Eitle, double; Griffin Peiples, double; James Ready, single; Jaycob Stanley, single; Samuel Tokarsky, single, double.

JDB: Nicholas Centa, single; Layton Hauler, two singles.

Schild’s 12, FTMC 5

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, single; Dominic Dymond, single, double; Lance Mainzer, home run; Spencer Myers, two singles; Brody Service, single, two doubles.

FTMC: Aaron Buchanan, single; Christopher Buchanan, two singles; Joseph Dendinger, single; Grant Houck, single, double; Joshua Pippert, triple; Cameron Smith, single; Brenton Stallard, single.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos