logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 6 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jul 2, 2018 at 6:00 AM

NORWALK — Below are results from the sixth week of the Lefty Grove Baseball League from June 25-29:

BANTAM DIVISION

June 25

American Legion 21, Monroeville Gold 1

AL: Cade Evans, three singles; Cameron Evans, four singles; Landon Johnson, four singles; Ethan Jones, single, double; Nolan Jones, three singles, double; Libby Lark, three singles; Beau Riley, two singles; Caiden Schmidt, three doubles; Eli Schmidt, three singles.

Gold: Cayden Dixon, two singles; Kiptyn Kamann, two singles; Jackson Platte, single; Isaac Wadsworth, three singles; Layne Neuberger, three singles.

I.O.O.F. 15, Stark’s Sanitary Service 9

I.O.O.F: Corvin Boomer, three singles; Luke Fulton, two singles; Deric Hancock, single; Brayden Hockenberry, four singles; Bentley Pounds, single; Avery Reitzel, four singles; Khloe Rogers, single; Carsyn Saunders, three singles, double; Zander Shober, single, double, triple; Carter Swick, four singles.

Stark’s: Josef Alt, single; Tristan Biddinger, two singles; Aaron Christophel, single; Owen Fries, two singles; Bentley Illuzzi, two singles; Eli Keefer, two singles; Greg Keefer, two singles; Drake Riedy, single; Zann Souslin, single, double; Luke Ware, three singles; Levi Wolf, two singles, double.

June 26

Knights of Columbus 4, Lions Club 2

KofC: Kadden Gede, three singles; Joseph Goebel, three singles, double; Mackenzee Greene, single; Cohen Shoop, single, double, triple.

Lions Club: Avianna Brant, double; Bentley Carroll, two singles; Brady Layne, single; Alakai Mack, two singles; Amaree Mack, single, double; Logan Meagrow, single; Xander Zamano, single. 

June 28

Monroeville Gold 5, Western Reserve 3

Gold: Cayden Dixon, two singles; Jared Fries, four singles; Owen Fries, four singles; Kiptyn Kamann, four singles; Jackson Platte, single; Aidan Schaffer, two singles; Layne Neuberger, four singles; Isaac Wadsworth, single.

WR: Kellen Balog, single; Bryce Buderer, single; Keegan Case, two singles; Cohen Dawson, two singles; Micaiah Drennen, double; Conner Dunning, two singles; Landen Oates, single, double; Dawson Parrott, two singles.

Eagles Club 14, Lions Club 1

Eagles: Mason Beatty, four singles; Hudson Davis, three singles, double; Casey Fries, single, two doubles; Jacoby Kraft, single; Kevin Mills, single; Connor Polacheck, four singles; Leona Priest, two singles; Cohen Reer, four singles; Ty Reynolds, two singles; Anthony Tomasulo, two singles; Mathew Vandersommen, single.

Lions: Avianna Brant, three singles; Brady Layne, single; Adyson Lepley, two singles; Alakai Mack, two singles, double; Amaree Mack, single, double, triple.

June 29

Elks Lodge 11, I.O.O.F. 10

Elks: Noah Burger, three singles; Grant Coriell, two singles; Abel Couch, four singles; River Couch, five singles; Owen Emmons, three singles; Blake Muskovich, four singles, double; Blake Van Dresser, three singles; Landon Waite, single.

IOOF: Corvin Boomer, three singles, double; Henry Daiga, two singles; Luke Fulton, three singles; Deric Hancock, single; Brayden Hockenberry, three singles; Austin Mankin, single; Bentley Pounds, single, double; Avery Reitzel, two singles; Khloe Rogers, three singles; Carysn Saunders, two singles, double; Zander Shober, three singles.

COLT DIVISION

June 25

Norwalk Teachers’ Association 15, Nobil’s Sports & Trophies 2

NTA: Maxwell Bores, two singles; Sam Meagrow, single; Owen Patchen, single, two doubles; Nathaniel Sandor, single; Corbin Service, single; Treyton Shullick, single; Spencer Smith, single.

Nobil’s: Levi Rospert, single; Lincoln Snyder, single.

June 26

Monroeville Gold 11, Norwalk Concrete 7 

Gold: Braden Barman, double; Bode Bores, single; Cooper Cleary, two singles; Caleb Dixon, double; Jaxson Hedrick, single; Ericson Pisano, single; Hayden Ryan, single; Reid Wasserman, single.

NC: Kade Houck, single; Isaac Snyder, single.

Don Tester 11, Fraternal Order of Police 0

Don Tester: Gabriel Dymond, single, double; Kellen McDonnell, single, double; Aldynn Metzger, double; Tyler Ruhl, two singles, double.

FOP: Raphael Gross, single.

June 28

Nobil’s 12, FOP 8

Nobil’s: Gage Scheid, single, double; Adam Slate, two singles; Lincoln Snyder, three singles.

FOP: Evan Epperley, single.

Monroeville Black 7, Don Tester 0

Black: Veto Blair, single; Colt Clark, single, double; Anderson Evans, double; Alec Schafer, single, double; Bryson Wittmer, home run.

Tester: Tyler Ruhl, single.

June 29

Monroeville Gold 4, NTA 1

Gold: Braden Barman, single; Bode Bores, single; Reid Wasserman, single.

NTA: No highlights.

JUNIOR DIVISION

June 25

Stein, Olsen & Stang CPA’s 5, Civista Banking 3

Stein, Olsen & Stang: Wyatt Fox, two singles; Austin Gardner, double; Keller Griggs, single; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, single.

Civista: Chayse Miller, double; Noah Sumpter, double; Isaac Thimke, single; Braylon Tovo, single; Austin Ware, single.

June 26 

PNC Bank 13, Prestige Pools 12

PNC Bank: Casper Caizzo, five singles; Bryce Cook, single; Garrett Cook, single, double; Avery Hipp, double; Jared Hipp, double; Jayden Hipp, two singles, two doubles, Evan Wangler, two singles; Isaac Kieffer, two singles, double.

Prestige: Grant Bethard, double, triple; Connor Dawson, double, home run; Diesel Pippert, two singles.

June 28

Stein, Olsen & Stang 7, Civista Banking 0

SOS: Bryce Fitzgerald, home run; Keller Griggs, two singles; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, single; James Wallace, single, triple.

Civista: No highlights.

June 29

Prestige Pools 8, Battles Insurance 3

Prestige: Noah Berry, single; Grant Bethard, single, double; Connor Dawson, single; Tim Gregory, double; Mason Kinney, two singles; Disel Pippert, two singles; Cole Stieber, double.

Battles: Dalton Chapin, double; Nathan Kessler, single, double; Colin Oney, single, double; Ryan Preston, single; Chase Rospert, single.

SENIOR DIVISION

June 25

Monroeville Black 10, Fisher-Titus Medical Center 0

Black: Mason Hiser, single, double, triple; Jager Missler, double; Merrit Key, two singles; Trevor Schaffer, single, double; Duncan Stewart, single.

FTMC: Grant Houck, single.

June 26

V.F.W. 14, Schild’s IGA Marketplace 12

V.F.W.: Buddy Baker, single; Devvon McNutt, single, double; Ethan Phillips, single; Tyson Reineck, single; Drew Shope, single, two doubles; Chaz Smith, three singles; Timothy Wallace, two doubles.

IGA: Dominic Dymond, single; Endrew Epperly, single; Spencer Myers, three singles, double; Griffin Schwan, single; Brody Service, two singles, double; Jude Sweet, single; Blayke Wright, two singles.

June 26

Kenilee 15, JDB 5

Kenilee: Andrew Bundschuh, single; Kelton Chapin, single; Trenton Dailey, double; Pheinix Eitle, double; James Ready, home run; Jacob Stanley, single; Samuel Tokarsky, single.

JDB: Nicholas Centa, two singles; Jordan Gede, three singles; Gavin Hauler, two singles; Layton Hauler, single; Alex Herf, triple; Xavier Sweet, single.

June 28

VFW 12, Kenilee 8

VFW: Buddy Baker, single; Ryan Hedrick, two singles; Devon McNutt, single; Ethan Phillips, two singles; Drew Shope, three doubles.

Kenilee: Trenton Dailey, single; Pheinix Eitle, single; Griffin Peiples, single; Jacob Stanley, triple.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos