logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 4 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 18, 2018 at 6:15 AM

NORWALK — Below are results from the fourth week of the Lefty Grove Baseball League from June 11-16:

BANTAM DIVISION

June 11

Western Reserve 9, Monroeville Gold 9

W. Reserve: Garret Baker, two singles; Kellen Balog, two singles; Bryce Buderer, three singles, Keegan Case, three singles; Cohen Dawson, two singles; Micaiah Drennen, two singles; Conner Duensing, two singles; Camdyn Parington, two singles; Dawson Parrott, three singles; Gavin Trail, single.

Gold: Cayden Dixon, single; Jared Fries, four singles; Owen Fries, four singles; Kiptyn Kamann, four singles;Jackson Platte, single; Ethan Smiley, five singles; Isaac Wadsworth, five singles; Layne Neuberger, three singles.

Eagles Club 14, Elks Lodge 730 2

Elks: Grant Coriell, two singles; River Couch, two singles, double; Landon Waite, single.

Eagles: Mason Beatty, three singles; Hudson Davis, five singles; Casey Fries, four singles, double; Jacoby Kraft, two singles; Kevin Mills, two singles; Connor Polacheck, two singles; Leona Priest, four singles, Cohen Reer, four singles, double; Anthony Tomasulo, two singles.

June 12

Monroeville Black 9, I.O.O.F. 3

Black: Corvin Boomer, single; Luke Fulton, single; Brayden Hockenberry, single; Austin Mankin, single; Bentley Pounds, single; Avery Reitzel, two singles; Carsyn Saunders, two singles; Zander Shober, single; Carter Stick, single.

I.O.O.F.: Teddy Ballard, single; Hudson Bauer, three singles; Easton Clark, single; Grant Crawford, three singles; Alex Dowell, three singles; Jacob Fries, two singles, triple; Aiden Myers, single; Carter Roeder, three singles; Andrew Welfle, two singles, double; Tristan, two singles.

June 13

Stark's 7, Lions Club 6

Stark's: Josef Alt, thre singles; Aaron Christophel, single; Owen Fries, two singles; Bentley Illuzzi, single; Eli Keefer, three singles; Greg Keefer, three singles; Drake Riedy, three singles; Zann Souslin, double; Levi Wolf, single, double.

Lions: Avianna Brant, two singles; Bentley Carroll, single; Adyson Lepley, two singles; Alakai Mack, single, double; Amaree Mack, single, two doubles; Hunter Springer, two singles; Xander Zamano, three singles.

Eagles Club 19, Monroeville Gold 4

Eagles: Mason Beatty, two singles, two doubles; Casey Fries, four singles, double; Hudson Davis, four singles, double; Jacoby Kraft, three singles; Kevin Mills, four singles; Connor Polacheck, five singles; Leona Priest, four singles; Cohen Reer, single, double; Anthony Tomasulo, five singles; Mathew Vandersommen, two singles.

Gold: Jared Fries, two singles; Owen Fries, two singles; Kiptyn Kamann, single; Ethan Smiley, single; Layne Neuberger, three singles.

June 14

Monroeville Black 19, Western Reserve 0

Black: Teddy Ballard, four singles; Hudson Bauer, three singles; Easton Clark, three singles; Grant Crawford, four singles; Alex Dowell, two singles, double; Jacob Fries, two singles, home run; Aiden Myers, single; Carter Roeder, two singles, two doubles; Andrew Welfle, three singles; Tristan Wise, three singles.

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, single; Keegan Case, double; Cohen Dawson, double; Micaiah Drennen, single; Conner Duensing, single; Dawson Parrott, single.

June 15

Stark’s 11, Elks 10

Elks: Russell Brooker, single; Noah Burger, two singles, triple; Grant Coriell, three singles, Abel Couch, four singles; River Couch, three singles; Owen Emmons, four singles; Kyrie Gipson, single; Blake Van Dresser, three singles; Landon Waite, single.

Stark’s: Josef Alt, three singles; Aaron Christophel, two singles; Owen Fries, two singles; Eli Keefer, two singles; Greg Keefer, single, double; Maximilian McCall, single; Drake Riedy, three singles; Zann Souslin, three singles, triple.

American Legion 22, K of C 0

AL: Cade Evans, four singles; Cameron Evans, two doubles, home run; Landon Johnson, four singles; Nolan Jones, three singles, double; Nolan Naseman, three singles; Caiden Schmidt, single, double; Eli Schmidt, three singles, double; Khloe Taylor, single.

KC: Nathan Moncrief, single; Cohen Shoop, single, triple.

BANTAM TEAM STANDINGS THROUGH JUNE 15

Monroeville Black 7-0

American Legion 6-1

Eagles Club 5-2

Monroeville Gold 3-1-1

Stark’s Sanitary Service 3-4-1

Western Reserve 2-2-2

I.O.O.F. 2-4

Lions Club 2-4

Elks Lodge 1-6

Knights of Columbus 0-7

COLT DIVISION

June 11

Monroeville Black 11, Norwalk Concrete 0

Black: Blake Ackerman, double; Veto Blaie, two singles; Colt Clark, single, double; Anderson Evans, single; Thomas Platte, single; Alec Schafer, single; Bryson Wittmer, double, two home runs.

Norwalk Concrete: No Highlights

June 12 

Monroeville Gold 3, Nobil’s Sports & Trophies 1

Gold: Bode Bores, single, double; Isaac Krueger, single.

Nobil’s: Eligah Cring, single; Jacob Gilbert, two singles.

Fraternal Order of Police 17, Oglesby Construction 11

FOP: Adam Dowdell, single; Ethan Hessemer, single.

Oglesby: Krosby Hartman, single; Dalton Reed, single.

June 13

Monroeville Black 15, Norwalk Teachers 0

Black: Colt Clark, home run; Anderson Evans, double; Thomas Platte, single; Bryson Wittmer, single, double, home run.

NTA: No highlights.

June 14

Monroeville Gold 10, Nobil’s 5

Gold: Cooper Cleary, single.

Nobil’s: Gage Scheid, home run.

Lake Erie Construction 8, Don Tester Ford 7

LEC: Anthony Hall, single; Nicholas Helton, two singles, double; Noah Helton, two singles; Brody McFadden, single; Luke Metcalf, two singles; Grady Naseman, single; Kaedyn Warner, single.

Tester: Gabriel Dymond, double, triple; Josalen Moore, single; Tyler Ruhl, single.

June 15

NTA 14, FOP 6

NTA: Lincoln Bolton, two singles; Sam Meagrow, single; Nate Sandor, two singles; Corbin Service, two doubles; Spencer Smith, single, triple.

FOP: Adam Dowdell, single.

COLT DIVISION STANDINGS THROUGH JUNE 15

Monroeville Black 7-1

Norwalk Teachers 6-1

Lake Erie Construction 5-2

Monroeville Gold 4-3

Don Tester Ford 2-3

Fraternal Order of Police 2-3

Nobil’s Trophies 2-5

Norwalk Concrete 1-6

Oglesby Construction 0-5

JUNIOR DIVISION 

June 11

Prestige Pools 3, Civista Banking 0

Prestige: Connor Dawson, home run; Cameron Kruse, triple.

Civista: Spencer Pippert, single; Issac Thimke, single; Austin Ware, single.

June 12

Stein, Olsen, & Stang 6, Miller’s Super Valu 4

SOS:  Bryce Fitzgerald, double; Wyatt Fox, two singles; Nicholas Ritzenthaler, single; James Wallace, single.

Miller’s: Ben Burger, double; Cooper Smith, single, double.

June 13

Battles Insurance 5, Monroeville Black 3

Battles: Dalton Chapin, double; Aden Childs, triple; Colin Oney, single; Ryan Preston, single; Chase Rospert, single; Mason Russell, single, triple.

Black: Cain Clark, two doubles; Kyle Jarrett, single; Heath Ringer, single, double. 

June 14

Miller’s SuperValu 6, Prestige Pools 3

Miller’s: Ben Burger, two singles; Aidon Gross, single; Christina Hale, single, triple; Ian Oakley, single, double; Jayson Petersen, single; Gavin Thurston, single; Cooper Smith, two singles.

Prestige: Grant Bethard, double; Carter Binkley, single; Diesel Pippert, single; Cole Stieber, single.

June 15

Stein, Olsen & Stang 2, PNC Bank 1

PNC: Casper Caizzo, double; Fletcher Ross, single; Aiden Stang, single, double; Ashton Stang, single.

SOS: Bryce Fitzgerald, home run; Wyatt Fox, single; Noah Pocock, triple.

JUNIOR DIVISION STANDINGS THROUGH JUNE 15

Battles Insurance 4-1

Miller’s Super Valu 4-2

Prestige Pools 4-2

Stein, Olsen and Stang 4-3

PNC Bank 2-2

Monroeville Black 2-5

Civista Banking 0-5

SENIOR DIVISION

June 11

V.F.W. 15, JDB Home Improvement 2

VFW: Buddy Baker, two singles; Kaden Bennington, single; Ryan Hedrick, single; Devvon McNutt, two singles; Ethan Phillips, two singles; Isaac Scheel, single; Drew Shope, single; Chaz Smith, two singles; Timothy Wallace, single; Jesse Harris, single.

JDB: Jordan Gede, double; Gavin Hauler, single.

June 12

Kenilee Lanes 13, Monroeville Black 3

Kenilee: Jacob Bly, single; Andrew Bundschuh, double; Kelton Chapin, two singles; Trenton Dailey, three singles; Pheinix Title, three singles; Griffin Peiples, two singles; Dalton Steffani, two singles, double.

Black: Jager Missler, single; Merrit Key, single, double.

June 13

VFW 18, JDB 3

VFW: Buddy Baker, single; Ryan Hedrick, two singles; Devvon McNutt, single; Ethan Phillips, two singles; Gavin Pocock, single; Isaac Scheel, single; Drew Shope, single, double; Timothy Wallace, single; Jesse Harris, single.

JDB: Jordan Gede, double.

June 14

Kenilee Lanes 11, Schild’s IGA 10

Kenilee: Andrew Bundschuh, single; Kelton Chapin, single; Trenton Dailey, single; Pheinix Eitle, three singles, double; James Ready, three singles; Dalton Steffani, single; Steven Willer, single.

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, single; Dominic Dymond, two singles; Endrew Epperley, two singles; Lance Mainzer, single; Spencer Myers, three singles; Griffin Schawn, two singles; Jude Sweet, double; Jack Wasiniak, single.

June 15

VFW 13, FTMC 1

VFW: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ryan Hedrick, double; Gavin Pocock, single; Isaac Scheel, three singles; Drew Shope, double; Timothy Wallace, single; Jesse Harris, two singles.

SENIOR DIVISION STANDINGS THROUGH JUNE 15

Kenilee Lanes 7-2

VFW 6-3

Schild’s 5-2

Monroeville Black 4-3

Fisher Titus 2-5

JDB Home Improvement 0-9

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos