logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 3 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 11, 2018 at 6:00 AM

NORWALK — Below are results from the third week of the Lefty Grove Baseball League from June 4-9:

BANTAM DIVISION

June 4

Eagles Club 2, Knights of Columbus 1

Eagles: Mason Beatty, single; Casey Fries, three singles; Hudson Davis, two singles; Kevin Mills, single; Leona Priest, two singles; Cohen Reer, single; Anthony Tomasulo, single.

K of C: Kadden Gede, two singles; Joseph Goebel, double; Aiden Kahn, three singles; Nathan Moncrief, single; Cohen Shoop, two singles, double.

Lions Club 11, Western Reserve 3

Lions: Avianna Brant, three singles; Brady Layne, three singles; Adyson Lepley, three singles; Alakai Mack, two singles; Amaree Mack, three singles, double; Logan Meagrow, three singles; Evan Springer, single; Hunter Springer, four singles.

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, two singles; Bryce Buderer, two singles; Keegan Case, single; Cohen Dawson, three singles; Conner Duensing, two singles; Landen Oates, two singles; Dawson Parrott, single; Gavin Trzil, single, double.

June 5

Monroeville Black 15, Elks 2

Black: Teddy Ballard, two singles; Easton Clark, single; Grant Crawford, three singles; Alex Dowell, two singles, double; Jacob Fries, two singles; Aiden Myers, single; Cole Myers, single; Carter Roeder, single; Reid Wasserman, three doubles; Andrew Welfle, two singles.

Elks: Noah Burger, single; Owen Emmons, single; Kyrie Gipson, two singles; Blake Muskovich, two singles; Blake Van Dressler, two singles; John Welter, single.

June 6

American Legion 12, Lions Club 1

Legion: Cade Evans, single, double, home run; Cameron Evans, two singles, double; Landon Johnson, two singles, double; Ethan Jones, single; Nolan Jones, single, double; Andrew Mitchell, single; Nolan Naseman, single; Beau Riley, single; Caiden Schmidt, single, double; Eli Schmidt, two singles, double.

Lions: Avianna Brant, single; Amaree Mack, two singles; Logan Meagrow, single; Evan Springer, two singles; Hunter Springer, three singles.

Eagles Club 12, Stark’s Sanitary Service 6

Eagles: Mason Beatty, four singles; Casey Fries, three singles, double, triple; Jacoby Kraft, single; Connor Polacheck, four singles; Leona Priest, three singles; Cohen Reer, three singles; Ty Reynolds, three singles; Anthony Tomasulo, five singles; Mathew Vandersommen, three singles.

Stark’s: Josef Alt, three singles; Aaron Christophel, two singles; Bentley Illuzzi, single; Eli Keefer, three singles; Greg Keevfer, two singles, triple; Drake Riedy, double; Zann Souslin, single, triple.

June 7

I.O.O.F 14, Knights of Columbus 0

K of C: Kadden Gede, single; Aiden Kahn, single; Cohen Shoop, two singles.

I.O.O.F: Corvin Boomer, three singles; Henry Daiga, single; Luke Fulton, two singles; Brayden Hockenberry, three singles; Austin Mankin, two singles; Bentley Pounds, four singles; Khloe Rogers, two singles; Carsyn Saunders, single, two doubles; Zander Shober, two singles; Carter Swick, four singles.

June 8

Monroeville Gold 5, Elks No. 730 3

Gold: Jared Fries, three singles; Owen Fries, four singles; Landon Ish, three singles; Kiptyn Kamann, single; Aidan Schaffer, single; Ethan Smiley, two singles, double; Layne Sommer, three singles; Isaac Wadsworth, single.

Elks: Russell Brooker, single; Noah Burger, three singles; Owen Emmons, two singles; Kyrie Gipson, double; Landon Waite, single; John Welter, two singles.

Stark’s 12, Western Reserve 12

Stark’s: Josef Alt, three singles; Bentley Illuzzi, two singles; Eli Keefer, two singles; Greg Keefer, four singles; Arianna Krause, single; Maximilian McCall, two singles; Zann Souslin, three singles, double; Luke Ware, two singles; Levi Wolf, three singles, double.

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, single, two doubles; Kellen Balog, two singles; Bryce Buderer, two singles; Cohen Dawson, three singles; Micaiah Drennen, three singles; Conner Duensing, single; Landen Oates, single, double; Camdyn Parington, two singles; Dawson Parrott, two singles; Gavin Trzil, two singles.

COLT DIVISION

June 4

NTA 8, Norwalk Concrete 1

Concrete: Brandt Weaver, single.

NTA: Maxwell Bores, single; Sam Meagrow, single; Owen Patchen, single; Corbin Service, single, triple; Spencer Smith, single, double.

June 5

Nobil’s Trophies 12, Olglesby Construction 6

Nobil’s: Ethan Bogard, single; Jacob Gilbert, two singles; Diesel Wilhelm, single.

Oglesby: Jordan Coder, two singles; Gunner Kluding, single; Dalton Reed, single, double.

Monroeville Gold 11, Lake Erie Construction 1

Gold: Braden Barman, double; Bode Bores, two singles; Ericson Pisano, single; Ethan Pomerich, three singles; Hayden Ryan, single; Ethan Smiley, double.

LEC: Noah Helton, two singles; Isaak White, single.

June 6

Monroeville Black 2, Don Tester Ford 0

Black: Colt Clark, single, double; Anderson Evans, single; Bryson Wittmer, two doubles.

Tester: Leonidas Felter, single; Josalen Moore, single; Tyler Ruhl, single.

June 7

Lake Erie Construction 20, Fraternal Order of Police 2

LEC: Anthony Hall, single; Nicholas Helton, two singles, double; Noah Helton, four singles; Brody McFadden, single; Luke Metcalfe, two singles; Kaedyn Warner, single.

FOP: No highlights.

Nobil’s Trophies 10, Norwalk Concrete 7

Nobil’s: Ethan Bogard, single; Jacob Gilbert, two singles; Landon Kenrebeck, single; Levi Rospert, two singles; Gage Scheid, double; Adam Slate, single, double; Diesel Wilhelm, single.

Concrete: Cohen Binette, single, double; Vincent Caizzo, single; Devyn Emmons, single, double; Carson Gede, single; Ethan Johnson, single; Gabe Snyder, triple; Izaac Snyder, double.

June 8

Monroeville Black 14, Monroeville Gold 0

Black: Colt Clark, single; Alec Schafer, double; Bryson Wittmer, two doubles.

Gold: Isaac Krueger, single.

June 9

Lake Erie Construction 9, Norwalk Concrete 1

LEC: Emytt Graffice, single; Nicholas Helton, single, double; Noah Helton, three singles; Brody McFadden, single.

Concrete: No highlights.

JUNIOR DIVISION

June 4

Stein, Olsen & Stang 14, Monroeville Black 5

SOS: Wyatt Fox, single; Keller Griggs, single, double, triple; Eian Reineck, single; Alex Weaver, single; Nicholas Zeiter, single, double.

Black: Cain Clark, single, double; Samuel Clinker, two singles; Brody McGee, single; Heath Ringer, single.

June 5

Battles Insurance 5, Miller’s SuperValu 4

Miller’s: Bo Bogard, single; Aidon Gross, single; Cooper Smith, single, double.

Battles: Lync Finnen, double; Nathan Kessler, two singles; Colin Oney, single; Ryan Preston, single, double; Chase Rospert, two singles, triple; Mason Russell, triple.

June 6

Prestige Pools 7, Monroeville Black 3

Prestige: Noah Berry, single; Grant Bethard, single, double; Carter Binkley, triple; Sean Bogner, single; Connor Dawson, single; Tim Gregory, single; Diesel Pippert, single; Adam Yoder, single.

Black: Kole Ackerman, single; Isaac Clingman, single, double; Landin Hershiser, double; Kyle Jarrett, single; Grady Lasch, single; Heath Ringer, two singles; Landen Roeder, single, double; Ryan Smith, single.

June 7

Miller’s Supervalu 4, Civista Bank 0

Miller’s: Ben Burger, single; Cooper Smith, home run.

Civista: Kenyon Johns, single; Anthony Meyer, single.

June 9

Monroeville Black 11, Stein, Olson & Stang 1

Black: Kole Ackerman, single; Evan Benfer, single; Cain Clark, two singles; Samuel Clinker, single; Grady Lasch, single, grand slam; Landen Roeder, triple; Ryan Smith, two singles.

SOS: Bryce Fitzgerald, triple; Keller Griggs, single; James Wallace, single.

SENIOR DIVISION

June 4

Kenilee Lanes 5, FTMC 4

FTMC: Christopher Buchanan, two doubles; Brendan Hipp, double; Grant Houck, single, double; Noah Kluding, double; Cameron Smith, two singles; Brenton Stallard, single.

Kenilee: Kelton Chapin, single, double; Trenton Dailey, single; James Ready, double; Samuel Tokarsky, two singles.

June 5

Schild’s 24, JDB Home Improvement 7

Schild’s: Cam Caizzo, 13 singles, triple; Endrew Epperly, single; Caleb Gilbert, two singles; Lance Mainzer, four singles, double; Patrick Matlack, single; Spencer Myers, four singles; Brody Service, three singles; Jude Sweet, two singles; Jack Wasiniak, four singles; Blayke Wright, single, double.

JDB: Nicholas Centa, single; Jordan Gede, single.

Monroeville Black 7, VFW 3

Black: Buddy Baker, single, double; Devon McNutt, single; Ethan Phillips, home run; Gavin Pocock, single; Isaac Scheel, single; Chaz Smith, two singles.

VFW: Jimmy Clingman, single; Jager Missler, single; Daniel Smith, single, double; Ashron Hammond, single.

June 6

Kenilee Lanes 15, Fisher-Titus 7

Kenilee: Jacob Bly, single; Kelton Chapin, single; Trenton Dailey, single, double; Gerardo Diaz, single; Pheinix Eitle, single; James Ready, two singles; Dalton Steffani, two singles; Samuel Tokarsky, three singles, double; Steven Willer, double.

FTMC: Aaron Buchanan, single, double; Christopher Buchanan, two singles; Brendan Hipp, single; Grant Houck, double; Cameron Smith, two singles; Bradley Vogt, single.

June 7

Schild’s IGA 9, VFW 7

Schild’s: Endrew Epperly, single; Lance Mainzer, single, double; Brody Service, two doubles; Jude Sweet, two singles, two doubles; Blayke Wright, two singles.

VFW: Buddy Baker, two singles; Ryan Hedrick, single; Devvon McNutt, three singles; Gavin Pocock, single; Tyson Reineck, single; Chaz Smith, single; Timothy Wallace, two singles.

June 8

Kenilee Lanes 22, JDB Home Improvement 13

Kenilee: Logan Amato, two singles; Jacob Bly, single; Kelton Chapin, two doubles; Trenton Dailey, two singles; Griffin Peiples, single; James Ready, single; Jacob Stanley, two singles; Dalton Steffani, double; Samuel Tokarsky, two singles, triple.

JDB: Seth Bogner, two singles; Jordan Gede, two singles; Gavin Hauler, double; Layton Hauler, single.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos