logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove Week 2 results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • Jun 4, 2018 at 6:00 AM

Week 2 results from the Lefty Grove summer baseball league, May 29-June 2:

BANTAM DIVISION

May 29

Monroeville Gold 12, Knights of Columbus 0

Gold: Cayden Dixon, three singles; Jared Fries, two singles; Owen Fries, two singles; Landon Ish, two singles, double, triple; Kiptyn Kamann, two singles; Jackson Platte, three singles; Aiden Schaffer, single; Ethan Smiley, five singles; Layne Sommer, three singles; John Starkey, single; Issac Wadsworth, three singles.

K of C: Kadden Gede, three singles; Joseph Goebel, two singles; Nathan Moncrief, single; Cohen Shoop, three singles.

May 30

Monroeville Black 10, American Legion 2

Legion: Cade Evans, single; Cameron Evans, single; Ethan Jones, single; Nolan Jones, two singles; Andrew Mitchell, single; Caiden Schmidt, double.

Black: Teddy Ballard, two singles; Hudson Bauer, double; Easton Clark two singles; Grant Crawford, two singles, double; Alex Dowell, three singles, double; Jacob Fries, three singles; Aiden Myers, single; Carter Roeder, two singles; Reid Wasserman, four singles; Andrew Welfle, two singles; Tristan Wise, three singles.

Eagles Club 10, I.O.O.F. 7

Eagles Club: Mason Beatty, four singles; Hudson Davis, two singles, double; Casey Fries, two singles, double; Jacoby Kraft, single; Kevin Mills, three singles; Connor Polacheck, single; Leona Priest, two singles; Cohen Reer, single; Ty Reynolds, two singles; Anthony Tomasulo, two singles.

I.O.O.F.: Corvin Boomer, two singles, double; Brayden Hockenberry, single; Austin Mankin, single; Avery Reitzel, two singles; Khloe Rogers, single; Carsyn Saunders, single; Zander Shober, single, double; Carter Stick, single.

May 31

Elks No. 730 11, Stark’s Sanitary Service 1

Stark’s: Tristan Biddinger, single; Owen Fries, two singles; Eli Keefer, two singles; Zann Souslin, single, double; Luke Ware, single.

Elks: Noah Burger, three singles, double; Abel Couch, two singles, triple; River Couch, three singles; Owen Emmons, two singles; Kyrie Gipson, three singles; Wessen Metro, single; Blake Muskovich, two singles, triple; Blake Van Dresser, three singles; John Welter, single.

June 1

American Legion 8, I.O.O.F 3

Legion:  Cade Evans, two singles; Cameron Evans, four singles; Landon Johnson, four singles; Ethan Jones, two singles; Nolan Jones, three singles; Libby Lark, two singles; Andrew Mitchell, two singles; Nolan Naseman, single; Caiden Schmidt, two singles; Eli Schmidt, two singles.  

I.O.O.F.: Corvin Boomer, single; Luke Fulton, single; Brayden Hockenberrry, two singles; Bentley Pounds, double; Avery Reitzel, single, double; Carsyn Saunders, two singles; Carter Swick, two singles. 

Monroeville Black 18, Knights of Columbus 1

Black: Teddy Ballard, three singles; Hudson Bauer, home run; Easton Clark, single; Grant Crawford, four singles; Alex Dowell, two singles, double; Jacob Fries, two singles; Aiden Myers, three singles; Carter Roeder, three singles, double; Reid Wasserman, three singles, double; Andrew Welfle, two singles; Tristen Wise, one single.

K of C: Kadden Gede, single;  Paul Gast, single; Joseph Goebel, three singles; Aiden Kahn, single; Cohen Shoop, single.

June 2

Monroeville Black 25, Eagles Club 1

Black: Teddy Ballard, three singles; Hudson Bauer, three singles; Easton Clark, three singles; Grant Crawford, three singles; Alex Dowell, two singles; Jacob Fres, three singles, double; Aiden Myers, two singles; Carter Roeder, three singles, double, home run; Reid Wasserman, three singles, triple; Andrew Welfle, two singles; Tristan Wise, two singles.

Eagles: Mason Beatty, two singles; Hudson Davis, double; Casey Fries, single.

I.O.O.F 8, Stark’s Sanitary 3

I.O.O.F: Corvin Boomer, three singles; Luke Fulton, three singles; Brayden Hockenberry, two singles; Austin Mankin, single; Bentley Pounds, single, double; Avery Reitzel, three singles, double; Khloe Rogers, three singles; Carsyn Saunders, two singles, double; Carter Swick, two singles.

Stark’s: Josef Alt, three singles; Tristan Biddinger, three singles; Aaron Christophel, two singles; Drake Riedy, two singles; Zann Souslin, three singles, double; Luke Ware, three singles; Levi Wolf, three singles.

Western Reserve 10, Elks 0

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, two singles; Bryce Buderer, two singles; Cohen Dawson, two singles; Conner Duensing, two singles; Landen Oates, two singles; Dawson Parrott, single, double; Gavin Trzil, single; Mason Jarret, single; Braylin Allread, single; Hunter Miller, two singles.

Elks: Noah Burger, two singles; Owen Emmons, two singles; Kyrie Gipson, two singles; Blake Muskovich, two singles; Blake Van Dresser, two singles; John Welter, two singles.

American Legion 14, K of C 3

Legion: Cade Evans, three singles; Cameron Evans, two singles, double; Landon Johnson, three singles; Nolan Jones, two doubles; Libby Lark, two singles; Andrew Mitchell, three singles; Caiden Schmidt, single, double, triple; Eli Schmidt, three singles.

K of C: Joseph Goebel, three singles; Steffenni Hadaway, single; Aiden Kahn, single; Nathan Moncrief, single; Cohen Shoop, two singles, double.

Monroeville Gold 5, Lions Club 1

Gold: Jared Fries, three singles; Landon Ish, two singles, two doubles; Kiptyn Kamann, three singles; Jackson Platte, single; Layne Sommer, three singles; Isaac Wadsworth, single.

Lions: Amaree Mack, single, double; Logan Meagrow, single; Zachary Miller, single; Trindan Smithson, triple; Hunter Springer, two singles.

COLT DIVISION

May 29

Norwalk Teachers’ Association 8, Norwalk Concrete 3

NTA: Sam Meagrow, single; Own Patchen, single; Nathaniel Sandor, single; Corbin Service, two singles; Spencer Smith, single.

Norwalk Concrete: Cohen Binette, single.

Monroeville Black 17, Nobil’s 1

Black: Veto Blair, two singles; Colt Clark, two singles; Anderson Evans, two singles; Lincoln Schaffer-Paul, single; Bryson Wittmer, single, home run.

Nobil’s: No Highlights

May 30

Don Tester Ford 13, Monroeville Gold 8

Gold: Bode Bores, single; Jaxson Hedrick, single; Ethan Pomerich, single; Ethan Smiley, single.

Don Tester: Gavin Lepley, single; Kellen McDonnell, single.

May 31

Norwalk Teachers Association 11, Nobil’s Sports & Trophies 2

Nobil’s: Levi Rospert, single; Gage Scheid, single.

NTA: Maxwell Bores, single; Sam Meagrow, single; Owen Patchen, single, double, triple; Corbin Service, eleven doubles; Spencer Smith, double.

Monroeville Black 10, Lake Erie Construction 9

Black: Derek Ackerman, single; Colt Clark, single, double; Anderson Evans, single.

LEC: Nicholas Helton, single, double; Noah Helton, single, double; Luke Metcalf, single; Elijah Minaya, double.

June 1

Norwalk Concrete 7, Oglesby Construction 1

Norwalk Concrete: Devyn Emmons, single; Carson Gede, two singles; Chase Herf, single, double; Kade Houck, single; Ethan Johnson, three singles; Isaac Kalizewski, single; Izaac Synder, single, home run; Brandt Weaver, single. 

Oglesby Construction: Jordan Coder, single; Colby Ferguson, single; Josan Grimes, single; Gunner Kludding, single; Dalton Reed, single. 

June 2

Monroeville Black 23, FOP 7

Black: Derek Ackerman, single; Colt Clark, single, double; Anderson Evans, two singles; Landon Platte, single; Thomas Platte, single; Alec Schafer, single, home run; Lincoln Schaffer-Paul, single; Bryson Wittmer, single.

FOP: Adam Dowdell, single; Bryan Gibson, single; Raphael Gross, single; Ethan Hessemer, two singles; Ricky Wallace, two singles.

Norwalk Teachers 12, Monroeville Gold 2

NTA: Lincoln Bolton, single; Maxwell Bores, single; Corbin Service, two doubles, Spencer Smith, single.

Gold: Hayden Ryan, double.

Lake Erie Construction 7, Oglesby Construction 2

LEC: Aiden Atkinson, single; Nicholas Helton, single, double; Noah Helton, three singles.

Oglesby: Gunner Kluding, single; John Lawson, single.

Don Tester Ford 9, Nobil’s 0

DTF: Brandon Carty, single.

Nobil’s: Gabriel Dymond, single, double; Kellen McDonnell, single; Tyler Ruhl, two singles.

JUNIOR DIVISION

May 29

Battles Insurance 10, Stein, Olsen & Stang 2

Stein, Olsen & Stang: Eian Reineck, double.

Battles: Dalton Chapin, single; Aden Childs, single; Brock Houck, single; Nathan Kessler, single; Colin Oney, single; Ryan Preston, two triples; Chase Rospert, double; Adam Roth, single; Mason Russell, double.

May 30

Miller’s Super Valu 9, PNC Bank 6

Miller’s: Tyler Baxter, double; Bo Bogard, double; Ben Burger, two singles, triple; Zach Dumbeck, triple; Aidon Gross, single; Jayson Petersen, two singles; Gavin Thurston, double; Corbin Whitaker, single.

PNC: Casper Caizzo, single, triple; Issac Cook, single, double; Jaredn Hipp, double; Gavin Ross, two singles; Ashton Stang, single, double.

Prestige Pools 8, Stein, Olsen & Stang 3

Prestige Pools: Grant Bethard, single; Carter Binkley, double; Connor Dawson, two singles, double; Tim Gregory, two singles, home run; Mason Kinney, two doubles; Cameron Kruse, single; Cole Stieber, single

Stein, Olsen & Stang: Kevin Griggs, two singles; Eian Reineck, single; Jack Stieber, single, double; James Wallace, single; Alex Weaver, single.

June 1

Monroeville Black 11, Civista Banking 6

Black: Cain Clark, single; Grady Lasch, single, triple; Heath Ringer, single; Ryan Smith, double.

Civista: Tristan Nickoli, double; Noah Sumpter, triple; Isaac Thimke, single; Austin Ware, single.

June 2

Miller’s 10, Civista 0

Miller’s: Ben Burger, single; Skyler Cross, double; Aidon Gross, single; Cooper Smith, two singles, double.

Civista: Kenyon Johns, single; Anthony Meyer, single; Isaac Thimke, single.

PNC Bank 7, Battles 2

PNC: Jayden Hipp, double; Fletcher Ross, single; Ashton Stang, triple; Isaac Keiffer, triple.

Battles: Dalton Chapin, single; Brock Houck, single; Nathan Kessler, single; Ryan Preston, single; Chase Rospert, single; Mason Russell, double.

Prestige Pools 4, Monroeville Black 2

Prestige: Grant Bethard, single; Connor Dawson, single, double; Tim Gregory, single; Cole Stieber, single.

Black: Julian Bastardo, single; Kyle Jarrett, single; Grady Lasch, single, double; Heath Ringer, triple; Landen Roeder, single, double.

SENIOR DIVISION

May 21

Schild’s IGA 5, Kenilee Lanes 4

Kenilee Lanes: Jacob Bly, single; Kelton Chapin, single; Samuel Tokarsky, double.

Schild’s IGA: Dominic Dymond, single; Spencer Myers, double; Griffin Schwan, two singles; Brody Service, single; Jude Sweet, single, double; Blayke Wright, single.

May 26

Monroeville Black 13, JDB Home Improvement 1

JDB: No Highlights

Black: Jimmy Clingman, single; Mason Hiser, triple; Jager Missler, double; Trevor Schaffer, single; Merrit Key, two singles.

May 29

Kenilee Lanes 7, V.F.W. Post #2743 4

Kenilee Lanes: Jacob Bly, single; Andrew Bundschuh, single; Trenton Dailey, double; Jaycob Stanley, double; Samuel Tokarsky, single.

VFW: Ryan Hedrick, single; Isaac Scheel, single; Chaz Smith, single.

Monroeville Black 16, Schild’s IGA 4

Monroeville Black: Braden Chapman, single; Jimmy Clingman, single; Mason Hiser, double; Jager Missler, single; Daniel Smith, single; Ashton Homan, two singles; Merrit Key, single; Trevor Schaffer, single.

Schild’s IGA: Dominic Dymond, single; Lance Mainzer, triple; Patrick Matlack, single; Spencer Myers, single;Griffin Schwan, single, double; Justin Seitz, single; Brody Service, double; Jude Sweet, single.

May 30

Fisher-Titus Medical Center 25, JDB Home Improvement 8

FTMC: Tristan Beatty, single; Aaron Buchanan, single; Christopher Buchanan, double; Ryan Gross, single; Grant Houck, single, double; Nicholas Lukac, two singles; Joshua Pippert, two singles; Cameron Smith, two singles; Brenton Stallard, two singles, double.

JDB: Nicholas Centa, single; Jordan Gede, triple; Gavin Hauler, single; Layton Hauler, double; Kayden Rospert, single.

May 31

V.F.W. 8, Kenilee Lanes 2

VFW: Buddy Baker, single; Ryan Hedrick, single; Devvon McNutt, double; Ethan Phillips, three singles; Timothy Wallace, single.

Kenilee Lanes: Jacob Bly, double; Kelton Chapin, single; Griffin Peiples, single; Samuel Tokarsky, home run.

June 1

Monroeville Black 21, JDB Home Improvement 2

Black: Brayden Bodkin, single; Mason Hiser, single, double; Jager Missler, single; Daniel Smith, single; Trevor Schaffer, single; Duncan Stewart, single; Ashton Homan, single.

JDB: No highlights.

June 2

Kenilee Lanes 16, JDB 7

Kenilee: Jacob Bly, double; Trenton Dailey, two singles; Gerardo Diaz, single; Jaycob Stanley, three singles; Toby Tester, single; Samuel Tokarsky, two singles, two doubles.

JDB: Gavin Hauler, single.

Schild’s 11, FTMC 8

Schild’s: Endrew Epperly, single; Evan Gaston, single; Lance Mainzer, single, double; Spencer Myers, single, double; Brody Service, single; Jude Sweet, single; Blayke Wright, single.

FTMC: Joseph Dendinger, single; Brendan Hipp, double; Grant Houck, single, double.

VFW 4, Monroeville Black 3

VFW: Buddy Baker, single; Drew Shope, single; Chaz Smith, single.

Black: Brayden Bodkin, single; Jimmy Clingman, two singles; Trevor Schaffer, single, double.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos