logo


no avatar

Lefty Grove opening week results

By Norwalk Reflector staff • May 29, 2018 at 8:22 PM

NORWALK —Here are the results of the first week of the summer baseball season across four age divisions at the VFW fields from May 21-25:

BANTAM DIVISION

May 21

American Legion 8, Stark’s Sanitary 1

American Legion: Cade Evans, single; Cameron Evans, two singles, triple; Landon Johnson, single; Ethan Jones, two singles; Nolan Jones, two singles, double; Andrew Mitchell, single; Nolan Naseman, single; Beau Riley, single; Caiden Schmidt, two singles, double; Eli Schmidt, three singles.

Stark’s: Josef Alt, single; Tristan Biddinger, single; Owen Fries, single; Eli Keefer, single; Greg Keefer, two singles; Arianna Krause, single; Drake Riedy, single.

May 23

Lions Club 7, Elks Lodge 730 3

Lions Club: Avianna Brant, single; Bentley Carroll, single; Brady Layne, single; Adyson Lepley, two singles; Alakai Mack, single, two triples; Amaree Mack, two singles, double; Logan Meagrow, single; Evan Springer, single; Hunter Springer, two singles; Xander Zamano, three singles.

Elks Lodge 730: Grant Coriell, single; Abel Couch, three singles; River Couch, single, triple; Owen Emmons, two singles; Kyrie Gipson, single; Blake Muskovich, single, double; Blake Van Dresser, three singles.

Western Reserve 5, I.O.O.F 0

W. Reserve: Garrett Baker, single; Cohen Dawson, two singles, double; Micaiah Drennen, single; Conner Duensing, single; Caden Kimball, two singles; Landen Oates, single; Dawson Parrott, two singles; Gavin Trzil, single; Mason Simmons, single; Braylin Aureed, single; Hunter Miller, two singles.

I.O.O.F: Corvin Boomer, two singles; Austin Mankin, single; Bentley Pounds, two singles; Avery Reitzel, single; Carsyn Saunders, single; Zander Shober, single.

May 24

Stark’s 9, K of C 1

Stark’s: Josef Alt, three singles, double; Aaron Christophel, single; Owen Fries, single; Eli Keefer, four singles; Greg Keefer, two singles, double; Maximilian McCall, two singles; Zann Souslin, single, two doubles.

K of C: Kadden Gede, single; Joseph Goebel, two singles; Mackenzee Greene, single; Steffenni Hadaway, single; Aiden Kahn, two singles, double; Cohen Shoop, two singles.

May 25

Monroeville Black 18, Lions Club 0

Black: Teddy Ballard, three singles; double; Hudson Bauer, single; Easton Clark, two singles; Grant Crawford, two singles; Alex Dowell, two singles, two doubles; Jacob Fries, three singles; Carter Roeder, single, two doubles; Reid Wasserman, four triples; Andrew Welfle, single, double; Tristan Wise, two singles, double.

Lions Club: Alakai Mack, single; Amaree Mack, double. 

American Legion 13, Eagles Club 12

Legion: Cade Evans, three singles; Cameron Evans, three singles; Landon Johnson, four singles; Ethan Jones, single; Nolan Jones, single, two doubles; Andrew Mitchell, three singles; Nolan Naseman, single; Caiden Schmidt, two singles, double; Eli Schmidt, two singles.

Eagles: Mason Beatty, two singles, double; Hudson Davis, three singles; Casey Fries, four singles; Jacoby Kraft, single; Connor Polacheck, single; Leona Priest, two singles; Cohen Reer, three singles, double; Ty Reynolds, four singles. 

COLT DIVISION

May 23

Norwalk Teachers’ Association 3, Don Tester Ford 1

NTA: Corbin Service, single; Spencer Smith, single.

Don Tester Ford: Leonidas Felter, single; Kellen McDonnell, single; Tyler Ruhl, double.

May 24

Monroeville Gold 13, Norwalk Concrete 7

Gold: Braden Barman, two singles; Bode Bores, two singles; Cooper Cleary, single; Bryson Dunlap, double; Jaxson Hedrick, double; Ethan Pomerich, single.

Concrete: Jackson Hartman, single; Chase Herf, single; Kade Houck, single; Gabe Snyder, single.

Lake Erie Construction 6, Monroeville Black 1

LEC: Nicholas Helton, single; Noah Helton, single, double; Brody McFadden, single; Kaedyn Warner, single; Isaak White, two singles.

Black: Thomas Platte, double.

May 25

Fraternal Order of Police 5, Oglesby Construction 4

FOP: Bryan Gibson, single; Ricky Wallace, two singles.

Oglesby: Jordan Coder, single; Krosby Hartman, single; Dalton Reed, single.

JUNIOR DIVISION

May 23

Battles Insurance 14, Civista Banking 5

Battles: Mason Canalos, single, double; Aden Childs, single; Brock Houck, single; Nathan Kessler, single; Ryan Preston, three singles; Chase Rospert, single; Mason Russell, double.

Civista: Chayse Miller, single; Tristan Nickoli, grand slam; Noah Sumpter, single; Isaac Thimke, single.

May 24

Stein, Olsen & Stang 5, Prestige Pools 2

SOS: Wyatt Fox, single; Keller Griggs, single; Kevin Howard, single; Eian Reineck, single; Jack Stieber, single; James Wallace, three singles; Alex Weaver, single; Nicholas Zeiter, single.

Prestige: Grant Bethardd, two singles; Sean Bogner, double; Tim Gregory, single; Mason Kinney, single; Cameron Kruse, single; Diesel Pippert, single.

May 25

PNC Bank 13, Monroeville Black 6

PNC: Casper Caizzo, triple; Garrett Cook, single; Everett Gfell, single, triple; Avery Hipp, single; Jayden Hipp, two singles; Jaredn Hipp, single; Gavin Ross, two singles; Aiden Stang, single; Ashton Stang, two singles; Issac Kieffer, two singles, double.

Black: Kole Ackerman, single; Evan Benfer, single; Cain Clark, single; Isaac Clingman, single; Samuel Clinker, single; Landin Hershiser, single; Heath Ringer, single, double; Landen Roeder, home run.

SENIOR DIVISION

May 23

VFW 8, FTMC 4

VFW: Ethan Phillips, single; Isaac Scheel, single; Chaz Smith, single.

FTMC: Christopher Buchanan, double; Joseph Dendinger, single, double; Ryan Ritzenthaler, single; Cameron Smith, single.

May 24

Schild’s IGA 19, Monroeville Black 9

Schild’s: Dominic Dymond, double; Endrew Epperly, single; Evan Gaston, single; Lance Mainzer, single; Patrick Matlack, single; Spencer Myers, three singles; Griffin Schwan, two singles; Justin Seitz, single; Brody Service, double; Jude Sweet, single; Blayke Wright, two singles.

Black: Brayden Bodkin, single; Jimmy Clingman, single; Mason Hiser, triple; Jager Missler, double; Trevor Schaffer, single.

May 25

Fisher Titus 33, JDB Home Improvement 6

FTMC: Aaron Buchanan, single; Christopher Buchanan, two singles, double; Joseph Dendinger, three singles; Brendan Hipp, three singles; Grant Houck, three singles, triple; Nicholas Lukac, single; Joshua Pippert, two singles; Ryan Ritzenhaler, single; Cameron Smith, three singles, triple; Brenton Stallard, double; Bradley Vogt, single.

JDB: Jordan Gede, single; Layton Hauler, single.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos