logo


no avatar

Catching you up on the latest in high school spring sports

• Updated Apr 10, 2017 at 10:14 PM

BASEBALL

Norwalk 2, Sandusky 1

A Bryson Harvey two-RBI single in the seventh inning gave the Truckers a 2-1 NOL win in walk-off fashion Monday.

Norwalk (5-3) fell behind 1-0 in the first inning, but were able to keep Sandusky from plating any more runs.

Blake Obringer earned the win for Truckers on the mound. He tossed seven innings, allowing one run, three hits, and striking out nine. 

Ian Keefer had a pair of singles at the dish, while five other Truckers collected a base-hit.

 

Edison 5, Clyde 1

CLYDE — The Chargers picked up a Sandusky Bay Conference win over the Fliers on Monday.

Clay Cooper tossed a complete game, allowing just six hits and one walk while fanning eight.

Nick Frederick led Edison at the dish with a home run and two RBI, while Bryce Roberts and Cooper each doubled. Braden Ehrhardt and Cody Scott each drove in a run.

 

S. Central 2, Monroeville 0

GREENWICH — A stellar night on the bump from Isaiah Seidel propelled the Trojans to an FC win on Monday.

Seidel pitched six innings, allowing four hits and four walks while fanning 13 batters. Eagle Austin Hanlon shouldered the loss. In seven innings, he allowed three hits and three walks to go with two K’s.

Aaron and Ben Lamoreaux plated runs for South Central.

Monroeville got hits from Noah Cleary, Gage Blackford, Kevin Brown, Riley Miller and Hanlon.

 

SOFTBALL

Norwalk 7, Sandusky 2

The Lady Truckers got ahead early in Monday’s victory over NOL foe Sandusky.

Maddie Deiderick paced Norwalk at the dish going 4 of 4 with two RBI, while Sydney Hughes tallied three hits. Emma Kastor, Kylee Edney, Kayla Appeman, Addie Mannino and Leah Malson each added a single and an RBI.

Appeman picked up the win in the circle, striking out seven batters.

 

Plymouth 12, St. Paul 2

PLYMOUTH — The Lady Big Red made quick work of Monday’s FC game against the Flyers.

Plymouth jumped out to a 9-0 lead in the bottom of the first inning and cruised from there.

Mallory Miller picked up the win in the circle, allowing two earned runs on two hits.

Janet Arnold, Emily Blanton and Morgan Chaffins went off at the plate, plating two runs apiece. Arnold, Tristen Wiley, Katie Bushey, Emily Akers and Romy Thornsberry all blasted a double.

Alex Carper, Elyse Roth and Kennedy Stang each recorded a hit for St. Paul.

 

Monroeville 5, S. Central 3

GREENWICH — A two-run sixth inning just wasn’t enough for the Lady Trojans in Monday’s FC battle.

Monroeville’s Carley Helmstetter earned the pitching win, while Emma Keysor suffered the loss.

The Lady Eagles brought the lumber, pounding out 15 hits. Jessica Hayes led the way with four hits and two RBI, followed by two hits from Brooke Kime and Courtney Kraft. Paige Schafer blasted a two-run home run and Taylor Reer added a double and plated a run.

Desiree Chill collected two hits and an RBI for South Central (2-2, 1-2), as Olivia Keysor and Cheyenne Swander both drove in a run.

 

Edison 3, Clyde 1

MILAN — Despite being out-hit 9-3 by the Fliers, the Lady Chargers came away with a conference win.

Morgan Scott led the Edison offense with two hits and an RBI, while Lauren Wolf belted a double and plated two runs.

Wolf earned the win in the circle, allowing nine hits and walking three while striking out three.

 

Shelby 11, Willard 7

SHELBY — The Lady Flashes’ fell short in Monday’s NOL contest against the Whippets.

Cathern Hamons and Ashlee Tuttle each notched two hits, including a double by Hamons and triple and three RBI by Tuttle.

Morgan Hamons suffered the loss in the circle, allowing four earned runs on 10 hits and two strikeouts.

 

TRACK

St. Paul sweeps tri meet

The Flyer track teams picked up wins at Monday’s tri meet with Western Reserve and Margaretta.

On the boys’ side, St. Paul edged the Polar Bears by five points (64-59), while the Roughriders scored 40.

For the ladies, St. Paul tallied 70, Western 58 and Margaretta 34.

 

BOYS

100 dash: 2. Rossman (SP) 12.58.

200 dash: 1. Nickoli (SP) 25.41; 2. Arnold (SP) 26.26; 3. Avendano (SP) 26.83; 4. Antill (WR) 27.

400 dash: 4. Benesh (WR) 59.51.

800 run: 1. Arnold (SP) 2:15; 2. Tokarsky (SP) 2:19; 3. Avendano (SP) 2:22; 3. Hunter (WR) 2:24.

1600 run: 1. Oswalt (WR) 4:56.65; 2. Hunter (WR) 5:24.

3200 run: 1. Sigsworth (SP) 11:53; 2. Ceccoli (SP) 12:09.43; 3. Beadin (WR) 12:58; 4. Cairns (WR) 17.38.

300 hurdles: 1. Cairns (WR) 47.83; 2. Shepherd (SP) 49.19; 3. Wilson (WR) 54.6; 4. Thomas (WR) 55.44.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Paul (Catalano, Rossman, Meyer, Caizzo) 46.84.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Paul (Catalano, Meyer, Nickoli, Caizzo) 1:43.3; 2. Western Reserve (Antill, Suhr, Benesh, Cairns) 1:43.3.

4x400 relay: 1. Western Reserve (Antill, Suhr, Oswalt, Puder) 4:01.

4x800 relay: 1. Western Reserve (Hunter, Beaudin, Thomas, Oswalt) 9:28.8; 2. St. Paul (McCall, Sigsworth, Ceccoli, Tokarsky) 9:32.63.

High jump: 1. Moffit (SP) 5-8; 2. Suhr (WR) 5-6; 3. Smith (SP) 5-4.

Long jump: 2. Moffit (SP) 16-11.5; 4. Smith (SP) 16-4.

Shot put: 1. Braden (WR) 40-6; 2. Hedrick (SP) 38-3; 3. Nickoli (SP) 36-4; 4. Meyer (SP) 35-11.

Discus: 1. Braden (WR) 126-04; 2. Fries (WR) 110-01; 3. Meyer (SP) 107-03; 4. Hedrick (SP) 106-06.

GIRLS

100 dash: 2. Pausch (WR) 14.38; 4. Royster (WR) 14.47.

200 dash: 1. Woodruff (WR) 29; 3. Baker (SP) 29.5.

400 dash: 1. Woodruff (WR) 1:05.7; 4. Fannin (WR) 1:14.96.

800 run: 1. Stang (SP) 2:44.72; 2. Hammersmith (SP) 2:58.15; 3. Perkins (WR) 3:03.

1600 run: 2. Perkins (WR) 6:15; 4. Hammersmith (SP) 6:45.

3200 run: 3. Null (SP) 14:15.

100 hurdles: 3. Spettel (SP) 19.94; 4. Tite (WR) 20.01.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Paul (Baker, Hammersmith, Spettel, Powers) 55.2; 3. Western Reserve (Spettle, Fannin, Yaworsky, Royster) 57.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Paul (Baker, Scavuzzo, Hedrick, Stang) 1:57.22.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Paul (Stang, Lukasko, Scavuzzo, Dowdell) 4:27.02; 2. Western Reserve (Pausch, Tubbs, Spettle, Woodruff) 4:33.

4x800 relay: 1. St. Paul (Powers, Hedrick, Scavuzzo, Dowdell) 10:25.4.

High jump: 1. Maxwell (SP) 4-10; 2. Schoen (SP) 4-6; 4. Tubbs (WR) 4-2.

Long jump: 1. Schoen (SP) 14-2; 2. Powers (SP) 14-1; 3. Maxwell (SP) 14-0.

Shot put: 1. Ramage (WR) 34-1; 2. Lukasko (SP) 31-8.

Discus: 1. Ramage (WR) 101-39; 2. Lukasko (SP) 93-3; 3. Good (WR) 86-4.

 

JUNIOR HIGH TRACK

NCS earns sweep

Norwalk Catholic School swept Monroeville in a junior high track dual meet last week.

The boys’ team defeated the Eagles 71-42, while the Lady Flyers secured an 87-22 victory.

 

BOYS

100 dash: 1. Carper (SP) 13.47; 2. Ott (M) 13.66; 3. Stalkamp (M) 13.82.

200 dash: 1. Baker (SP) 27.28; 2. Gross (SP) 29.32; 3. Ott (M) 30.34.

400 dash: 1. Gross (SP) 1:04.39; 2. Wynn (SP) 1:07.22; 3. Bond (SP) 1:14.8.

800 run: 1. Littlejohn (M) 2:42.97; 2. Stieber (SP) 2:43.21; 3. Wynn (SP) 2:45.8.

1600 run: 1. Naseman (SP) 5:48.2; 2. Liedorff (SP) 5:59.8; 3. Littlejohn (M) 6:12.19.

100 hurdles: 1. Stoll (SP) 21.84; 2. Stieber (SP) 22.38; 3. McQuillen (M) 24.33.

200 hurdles: 1. Liedorff (SP) 36.21; 2. Carper (SP) 37.21.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Paul (Baker, Meyer, Moffit, Stoll) 54.21.

4x200 relay: 1. St. Paul (Baker, Meyer, Moffit, Stoll) 1:57.15; 2. Monroeville (Seitz, Kluding, Selka, Hohler) 2:15.3.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Paul (Liedorff, Naseman, Tokarsky, Wynn) 4:55.07; 2. Monroeville (Homan, Stein, Littlejohn, Schafer) 5:35.06.

High jump: 1. Herner (SP) 4-0.

Long jump: 1. Moffit (SP) 14-11; 2. Stoll (SP) 14-7; 3. Stieber (SP) 11-7.

Shot put: 1. Opper (M) 31-09; 2. Tokarsky (SP) 31-3.5; 3. Schafer (M) 28-3.5.

Discus: 1. Meyer (SP) 89-01; 2. Opper (M) 75-11; 3. McQuillen (M) 61-10.

GIRLS

100 dash: 1. Legg (M) 14.02; 2. Stang (SP) 14.76; 3. Endsley 14.83.

200 dash: 1. Livengood (SP) 30.83; 2. Kluding (M) 32.37; 3. Appeman (M) 32.56.

400 dash: 1. Stine (SP) 1:16.02; 2. Lukasko (SP) 1:20.9; 3. Brooks (M) 1:26.7.

800 run: 1. Herner (M) 3:12.63; 2. Schafer (M) 3:15.7; 3. Belden (SP) 3:41.3.

1600 run: 1. Ceccoli (SP) 6:22.65; 2. Herner (M) 6:52.

100 hurdles: 1. Hosack (SP) 19.77; 2. Fulton (SP) 21.89; 3. Stine (SP) 22.56.

200 hurdles: 1. Hosack (SP) 36.31; 2. Fulton (SP) 41.08; 3. Rudolph (SP) 42.96.

4x100 relay: 1. St. Paul (Endsley, Hosack, Livengood, Smith) 59.69; 2. Monroeville (Legg, Whittmer, Brown, Yoder) 1:03.26.

4x200 relay: 1. Monroeville (Kluding, Elmlinger, Appeman, Legg) 2:08.8.

4x400 relay: 1. St. Paul (Ceccoli, Jaworski, Smith, Stang) 5:27.38; 2. Monroeville (Hohler, Elmlinger, Appeman, Schafer) 5:55.7.

High jump: 1. Kluding (M) 4-5; 2. Endlsey (SP) 4-4; 3. Jaworski (SP) 3-10.

Long jump: 1. Rudolph (SP) 10-9; 1. Schafer (M) 10-9; 3. Yoder (M) 10-6.

Shot put: 1. Herrig (SP) 25-1; 2. Whittmer (M) 20-10; 3. Lukasko (SP) 16-6.

Discus: 1. Herrig (SP) 67-03; 2. Yoder (M) 52-0; 3. Hammer-Huber (SP) 39-07.

Recommended for You

    Norwalk Reflector Videos